Every DC Animated Movie Universe Film Ranked! (2013 to 2020)
ฝัง
- เผยแพร่เมื่อ 7 ก.ย. 2024
- The DC Animated Movie Universe is the film continuity which ran from Justice League: Flashpoint Paradox to Justice League Dark Apokolips War. After watching the final film, I realized I wanted to go back and re-watch all the films. 4 months later... here is my ranking of the DCAMU!
Share your ranking of the DCAMU in the comments below!
MOVIES TO RANK
Flashpoint Paradox
Justice League War
Son of Batman
Batman Vs Robin
Reign of the Supermen
Death of Superman
Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay
Justice League Dark
Teen Titans The Judas Contract
Justice League: Throne of Atlantis
Batman Hush
Wonder Woman Bloodlines
Batman Bad Blood
Justice League Vs. Teen Titans
ustice League Dark: Apokolips War
This series is part of the larger DC Universe Animated Original Movies. Based on the DC Comics, comic books characters.
FIND ME ONLINE
INSTAGRAM @seantalksabout
TWITTER @kirkneverdied
FACEBOOK / seanchandlertalksabout
Patreon / seanchandler
FIND THE SEAN CHANDLER PODCAST:
ITUNES: podcasts.apple...
SPOTIFY: open.spotify.c...
GOOGLE PODCASTS: play.google.co...
STITCHER: www.stitcher.c...
PODBEAN: seanchandler.p...
My Merch Store
www.teepublic....
Check out the complete list of gear I use for creating my TH-cam videos here: kit.co/SeanCha...
See a list of my posters (and where to get them) here: kit.co/SeanCha...
See a list of my Funko Pops here: kit.co/SeanCha...
Fan Mail can be sent to:
Sean M. Chandler
PO Box 1042
Hutto, TX 78634
VIDEO SUMMARY
This video contains Sean Chandler Talks About's ranking of all 16 DC Animated Movie Universe films.
AFFLIATE DISCLAIMER
I may earn a small commission for my endorsement, recommendation, testimonial, and/or link to any products or services from this video.
If you’re wondering where The Killing Joke or Batman and Harley Quinn or another DC animated film is at...they aren’t in this continuity. This is a specific shared continuity.
Is there 2 continuity’s or are those 2 stand alones.
@@blakek.4378
Yes
I am lucky I read this before I commented.
The Blake Kanski talk channel.
Exactly. You got it. DC is messy
+Sean Chandler Talks About
Will there be a ranking of the pre-DCAMU films (i.e. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm, Batman Beyond: The Return of The Joker, Superman All-Star, Batman: Under the Red Hood, etc)?
Crazy how DC animation had there own thing going on for years and it didn't get nearly enough attention. DC is running the animation category while marvel is running the live action. Really wished these movies got more appreciation, well maybe now they are because of the pandemic. I really loved the continuity and story from these dc movies, from Flash paradox to Apokolips War, great writing.
I think it’s ironic that the kings of live action have the best animated movie (Spiderverse) and the kings of animation have the best live action movie (dark knight) that’s my opinion tho
@@karflem5398 nah that’s fax. But apparently people would rather have the one which doesn’t have the best in the genre
@@karflem5398 the spider man movie into the spider man verse is kind of silly made for babies
it is not heavy it is serious like dc movies even batman the mask of fantasman is more mature than the spider man movie
@@karflem5398 spiderverse ain't better than the dark knight returns or batman beyond
Same no one talks about dc being good at animated shows movies live actions shows on the cw video games and comics.
1: Flashpoint
2: Apokolips War
3: Death of Superman
4: SS Hell to pay
5: JL Dark
justice league dark apokalips war, and flashpoint paradox, are peak superhero stories
Apokolips War sucks, they butchered Raven.
Apokolips wear is terrible, it’s just edgy shock value. And you eat it up as a “peak superhero story” you don’t know anything about writing or stories
@@Greggers1516 comics are way better
Both of those movie are some of the worst I have ever seen
Flashpoint paradox felt okay to me, the latter was great though.
Ngl I feel like they could’ve made way more movies for this universe. Idk why they stopped so early
They haven’t stopped
Superman: Red Son, Justice League: Apokolips War, and Superman: Man of Tomorrow came out 2020, and Batman: Soul of the Dragon(rated r) and Justice Society: World War 2 came out 2021
@@ethanwalters761 Those aren't connected to the DC Animated Movie Universe though. From what I've seen on the Internet is that DC animated dept may be starting a new universe based off of the rebirth comics when Flash created another flashpoint after Justice League Dark: Apokolips War. So it may be a continuation but DC hasn't confirmed.
@@ethanwalters761 those aren’t part of this universe
They should’ve made another teen titans movie
No way!! Flashpoint Paradox is my favorite film out of this continuity as well. I just love it!!!
It’s also memeified
JustinSLee So...?
CSquared 84 that’s what makes it good
JustinSLee I guess
@ANTHONY THOMAS Excuse me?
#16 Justice League vs Teen Titans (0:44)
#15 Batman : Bad Blood (1:38)
#14 Wonder Woman : Bloodlines (2:20)
#13 Batman : Hush (3:08)
#12 Justice League : Throne of Atlantis (4:20)
#11 Justice League : War (5:10)
#10 Constantine : City of Demons (5:52)
#09 Teen Titans : The Judas Contract (6:48)
#08 Son of Batman (7:38)
#07 Justice League : Dark (8:40)
#06 Suicide Squad : Hell to Pay (9:23)
#05 Reign of the Superman (10:19)
#04 Batman vs Robin (11:01)
#03 The Death of Superman (12:12)
#02 Justice League : Dark Apokolips War (13:06)
#01 Justice League : the Flashpoint Paradox (14:25)
Thank you so much!!!
Legend
When I was in the 4th grade I remember watching Justice League: War right before school at my uncles and I thought it was such a great movie. I practically grew up watching these movies in order. Whether they were good or bad, they all were entertaining. I’m 15 now and just watched Apokolips War and I have to admit I got a little teary eye. I never knew how much I loved and cared for these characters until I saw the bright light overwhelm all of them, symbolizing the restart of the franchise and the end of this worlds adaption of these characters. Personally I don’t care about the bad movies in between, I feel as though the DCAU started off strong and ended even stronger and that’s all that matters. It’s hard to believe there was only 15 in the franchise though, coulda sworn there was more but that just goes to show you how impactful DC is, I got emotional to a cartoon with less movies than the MCU, I can’t imagine how invested I would be if they did DCEU right. I personally think the DCEU is beyond repair. I really love Henry Cavil and Jason Mamoa but they screwed too much up, Joker, Lex Luthor, Black Canary, Batman (for making him a murderer), they even screwed up Killer Croc🤣how do you screw up killer croc? They should have put all that money they put into Jared Leto to make him look like tekashi 69 and put it towards cgi to make killer croc the giant beast he is in the comics. Back to the point, to keep continuity and canon they should have flashpoint be the last movie in this DCEU and restart from there properly. Giving each JL member a movie before uniting them. And for the love of god, get the villains right as well🤦🏽♂️we don’t want a lex luthor who acts like the riddler and looks like chucky from child’s play
Dude I remember watching Justice League War back in 2014 I was 9 at the time and now it ended this year and frankly I wish they didn’t end it too soon!
Bro I'm 15 to i luv rated r movie of dc animation
Ben Affleck Batman is awesome..
And he's the best batman
@@frostx9209 Nah the best Batman is still Kevin Conroy
We still need Snyderverse to be restored.
#RestoreTheSnyderverse
Just finished watching all of these movies for the first time, it was so much fun!
Honestly, I think the biggest issue with this universe was just how many characters got sidelined after one movie. I really wanted to see more Aquaman, Batwoman, Batwing, Martian Manhunter, Shazam, the list goes on
Green arrow and black canary would have been cool in this universe or a hawkman and hawkgirl movie
@@tylerd1dennett141 or seeing Jason and Tim their was bad blood and so much bat family stuff. But no Jason they gave us batwing, and a dash fo batgirl but no Jason
@@foxos7776 you know what's funny in batman hush there's a tease about joker where he says how many robins does he go through i thought he could be reference jason and tim there
Batman Vs. Robin or Justice League Dark: Apokolips War are my favourite films in the DCAMU.
Onur's Film Reviews Batman vs Robin is honestly underrated. They really adapted the Court of Owls and Night of Owls storyline well to this movie franchise and it didn’t feel rushed
JLDAW is a terrible movie
@@bradenbruh2763 fr bro lol
Batman vs robin the best animation i think but it's really awsome!!!
Same here
Just watched the Green Lantern: First Flight movie, and I really enjoyed it. I also thought Crisis on two Earths was great, but just showed how vulnerable Batman is. Wish he got a better fight or two (loved Owlman, played by James Woods). Obviously the Dark Knight Returns movies are great, but I LOVED the Dark movies.
Wait, Hades voiced Owlman?
@@lisagaughan7154 yup he did lol.
th-cam.com/video/2LlmTPtpzZc/w-d-xo.html
i LOVE justice league crisis on two earths, one of my favorite dc movies ever
Green lantern first fight was amazing
"An army without killers is no army at all."
Damian is my fave character in this universe.
I hate him with every fibre of my existence.
@@cianthulu4204 same. Batman better
@@therookie5714 W.
Death and reign will always have a special place in my heart. Those two just made me fall in love with superman
Man of Steel is what made me a Superman fan. Then, these movies expanded on that.
Reign is just disappointing
Evil Superman the best
Flashpoint is a masterpiece of Superhero animated movies,it is so good
always love seeing the animated properties get shine. arguably their best ones are not in that continuity. would love to see them ranked one day
I still remember stumbling on the flashpoint paradox movie on tv as a kid and fucking fell in love with this franchise.
The Death of Superman is hands down my favorite of the new 52 DC animated movies style I love that we get all seven of the original justice league members in the movie. I love that we got to experience a modernized spin to it considering I wasn't a big fan of the Death of Superman comic like everyone else was.
My fav parts in this is how it shows the power levels of every member in accordance to their fights with Doomsday. Of course Wonder Woman and Superman did the best against him out of anyone.
A little late but that was my favorite of the universe too. Even though I’ve read the comic several times, I seriously enjoy this movie way more. The end always gets me in my feels. Didn’t care for reign of the supermen though. Death of Superman would be the perfect theoretical ending for the character
@@barrydeep I am the say way on Regin of Supermen only thing I enjoyed about it was I think it was the best version of Steel.
(Out of the ones I've actually seen)
10: Justice League vs. Teen Titans
9: Justice League: Throne of Atlantis
8: Batman: Hush
7: Justice League Dark
6: Teen Titans: The Judas Contract
5: Justice League: War
4: Reign of the Supermen
3: The Death of Superman
2: Justice League Dark: Apokolips War
1: Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
Dude go and watch Suicide Squad hell to pay: I saw it twice and never get bored.
@@vigilante9589 for real I was just about to comment this....
Apokolips war is sh*t
@Anthony Cuarenta full movie sucked
Weirdly, Justice League vs Teen Titans is one of my favourites.
Me too
I know i'm 2 years late to this. But for me... The title just felt very misleading. Because i thought it was gonna build up to a big fight between the 2 teams. But instead we get them KIND OF fighting each other except their under trigons control. Then once its over. It goes right back to the Trigon & Raven plot line that to me was far less interesting. So for me.... Its my least favorite of this continuity
“Wait, you’re not just some guy in a bat suit, are you?” 😂
Classic
@@gabanna I know, I love that smirk he gives Hal when he asks him that too
"Let's rumba spooky"
Batman:SMILES LIKE A CHAD
16 movies, 16 minutes, perfection
Sometimes I pull it off just about right!
1. Flashpoint Paradox
2. Death of Superman
3. Justice League: War
4. Batman vs Robin
5. JL Dark: Apokolips War
6. Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay
7. Batman: Hush
8. Throne of Atlantis
9. Justice League Dark
10. Son of Batman
11. Reign of the Supermen
12. Teen Titans: The Judas Contract
13. Constantine: City of Demons
14. Justice League vs Teen Titans
15. Wonder Woman: Bloodlines
16. Batman: Bad Blood
This is the CORRECT list.
I’ve always loved batman vs robin
I love how they portrayed talos but i wished they dived deeper into the court of owls a bit more
Can u do the pre 2013 DCAU movies and shows
That would be to much work.
I'm Batman! Well the movies are the very least. Under the red hood Is tier 1 DC animated films
My ranking of the DCAMU movies:
16. Wonder Woman: Bloodlines
15. Constantine: City of Demons
14. Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay
13. Justice League: Throne of Atlantis
12. Teen Titans: Judas Contract
11. Batman: Bad Blood
10. Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
9. Son of Batman
8. Justice League: War
7. Reign of the Supermen
6. Justice League vs. Teen Titans
5. Batman vs. Robin
4. Justice League Dark
3. Batman: Hush
2. The Death of Superman
1. Justice League Dark: Apokolips War
I disagree with this list so much
@@ArmanM2 lol oh... what's your ranking?
Caleb Marks
16 Wonder Woman bloodlines
15 Constantine
14 justice league throne of Atlantis
13 Batman hush
12 teen Titans Judas contract
11 teen Titans vs justice league
10 Batman bad blood
09 son of Batman
08 reign of the superman
07 death of superman
06 justice league dark
05 suicide squad hell to pay
04 justice league war
03 justice league the flashpoint paradox
02 Batman vs robin
01 justice league dark apocalypse war
@@ArmanM2 Ah, interesting... it's funny cause I apparently didn't enjoy Flashpoint as much as everyone else. I mean it was good but compared to some others sorta mediocre
I know it's your personal take, but why is Constantine City of Demons so low?
This is what the live action DCEU was suppose to be 🤦🏽♂️🤦🏽♂️🤦🏽♂️🤦🏽♂️🤦🏽♂️🤦🏽♂️🤦🏽♂️
Blame Zack Snyder g
Zaine Bamfo ngl the extended Batman v superman is quite good. Well I do prefer the dc movies because it is a change from the simple marvel formula. Marvel movies don’t feel as exciting and more like Disney is running out of ideas so they bought these company’s just for the rights to other characters. It should’ve ended after endgame
The Duck Batman V Superman is still a trash movie. But I do agree with everything else you said tho now that I’m starting to get more intrigued for the DCEU’s future than the MCU’s own since they’ve put out 3 bangers in a row
The Duck all i know is when we get the proper X-men in the mcu all bets are off lol
TreFKennedy the X Men in the X Men Movie Universe was good just that they fuck up the timeline a lot and that some movies were ass. More like a proper adaptation of the Dark Phoenix Saga
I've been waiting a long time for you to do this rankings, well done Sean
Been waiting for this! List is very close to mine as well!
This franchise is so very underrated and it's not appreciated enough
P.S. once titans season 3 is finished can you rank the seasons of titans?
Constantine is my favorite character, the only one I collect, and I was super happy they gave him time to shine in this continuity.
Yes Finally I've Been Waiting for This Video Thank You! 🙌🏽🙌🏽
Here’s mine:
1. The Death of Superman
2. Justice League Dark: Apokolips War
3. The Flashpoint Paradox
4. Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay
5. Teen Titans: The Judas Contract
6. Batman: Hush
7. Reign of the Superman
8. Justice League: War
9. Constantine: City of Demons
10. Justice League vs Teen Titans
11. Justice League: Throne of Atlantis
12. Batman vs Robin
13. Justice League Dark
14. Batman: Bad Blood
15. Son of Batman
16. Wonder Woman: Bloodlines
I agree with Flashpoint Paradox, and for my #2 I'd probably put Suicide Squad Hell to Pay because I loved the story in the Secret Six dealing with the Get out of Hell Free Card. It was so well done, my only gripe would be they changed Catman for Bronze Tiger.
1) Justice League Dark: Apokolips War
2) Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
3) Batman vs. Robin
4) Son of Batman
5) Justice League vs. Teen Titans
6) Batman: Hush
7) Teen Titans: The Judas Contract
8) Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay
9) Batman: Bad Blood
10) Justice League: Throne of Atlantis
11) Justice League: War
12) Wonder Woman: Bloodlines
13) Justice League Dark
14) Reign of the Supermen
15) The Death of Superman
1. Justice League The Flashpoint Paradox
2. Justice League Dark Apokolips War
3. Suicide Squad Hell To Pay
4. Teen Titans The Judas Contract
5. Justice League Vs Teen Titans
6. The Death Of Superman
7. Justice League Dark
8. Batman Hush
9. Son Of Batman
10. Batman Vs Robin
11. Reign Of The Supermen
12. Wonder Woman Bloodlines
13. Constantine City Of Demon
14. Batman Bad Blood
15. Justice League War
16. Justice League Throne Of Atlantis
Are U Sure It’s 16? I saw the Description And there Was 15
Hey Sean u r an amazing TH-camr man, you’ve inspired me to do my own channel and I thank u for that. Can u rank the teenage mutant ninja turtles movies from worst to best?
Thanks
I have ranked the ninja turtle movies
Sean Chandler Talks About ahh my apologies, I’ll check it out. Thanks for taking the time to respond to my comment, rly appreciate it 👍🏻👍🏻
@@SeanChandlerTalksAbout Will you update your TMNT ranking to include the Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles film?
Anime 2020 that’s a gd idea
I also just finished Apokolips War and it's 3 am when I'm typing this and just the deaths broke me, there is so emotion that I cried a lot. And I had to be quiet because my house was sleeping. Trigon fighting Darkseid is amazing short but great, and it's what I wanted. I was like, why not just release Trigon and they did. I had no idea what to expect from these movies because I only started watching them a couple days ago. Apokolips, had some great deaths, Damien, Lois, Constantine, to be fair 2 of those deaths they came back. But seeing John going to Heaven even for a few minutes to talk to Zatana had me in years. This franchise is amazing
i dont really have my own list as i love pretty much all the movies the same, apart from apokalips war. that shit was the goat no cap
1. Justice League Flashpoint Paradox
2. Justice Leaghe Dark: Apokalips War
3. Batman Vs Robin
4. Death Of Superman
5. Justice League Dark
6. Son of Batman
7. Suicide Squad Hell To Pay
8. Reign Of the Supermen
9. Constantine: City Of demons
10. Justice League: War
11. Batman: Hush
12. Teen Titans the judas contract
13. Justice League: Throne of Atlantis
14. Wonder women Bloodlines
15. Batman Bad Blood
16.Justice League vs Teen Titans
Just rewatched all these movies and wanted to share my ranking with you, love the videos like always Sean!
Just started binging all these in order so thanks for the review. Can't wait to finish these!
If you don't like the Raven/Trigon stuff, that's fine. I personally think they have a great rivalry though. Raven's one of my favorite characters, because even though her magical abilities make her arguably more powerful than even Superman, she has to keep control of her emotions in order to keep herself from unleashing Trigon upon the world. I think it makes Raven a sympathetic, really strong character.
The only reason is because one of superman's weaknesses is magic soxď
Only animated DC movie I’ve seen is Killing Joke, which I didn’t care for at all, so I’ll just post my updated ranking of every DC movie I’ve seen:
1. Watchmen
2. Dark Knight
3. Joker
4. Batman Begins
5. Man Of Steel (This is based on enjoyment not quality, it would not be this high if it was the other way)
6. The first Superman (I hear the second one is great, still need to watch it)
7. BVS: Ultimate Edition
8. Aquaman
9. Batman Returns
10. Batman (1989)
11. BVS: Theatrical Cut
12. Batman Forever
13. Suicide Squad
14. Dark Knight Rises (Again, for the record, I’m not saying that and BF and SS are better, I was just entertained by them more even though they are both pretty bad, but my god this one was just disappointing and boring, perfectly fine if you all liked it though, since I seem to be in the minority in this community, which is weird considering that almost everyone I actually know in person doesn’t like this one either)
15. Superman Returns
16. Batman And Robin
17. Superman 4
Wow. You've missed a lot. 😂
@I’m Batman! Yeah, still need to watch V For Vendetta, Shazam, and Superman 2
@@ronstoppable5659 I'm just happy Warner Bros. is stepping their game up now. Now I can finally get to enjoy live-action movies based on some of my favourite characters in fiction.
Wait did my man ACTUALLY put watchmen above TDK
Bring Back KP, Animated Obviously /CrisisOnFire1977 and the RED movies
I honestly believe that pre dcamu animted movies were THE BEST!! remeber all those jla movies, crisis on infinite earths, Batman under the red hood, damm those were the days
That entire univers can be summed up by God dammit barry
There’s no contest: The Flashpoint Paradox is the best DC Animated movie! It is the only movie on this list that made me cry.
It would be. But there just so happens to be a movie called Batman Under the Red Hood
@@raspberry7571 not in the DCAMU
@@coltongates7397 he wasn't referencing the DCAMU. He said "DC Animated movie"
Exactly Under the Red Hood and Flashpoint Paradox are the best DC animated movies
I think that Batman vs robin was super underated I loved how they introduce the talons flashpoint will still be my favorite
finally in these movie i see the perfect bruce wayne and batman characters
Hey Sean! I love your videos and all of the rankings you do. Would you consider making a review of the other guys?
Batman: Year One Batman: The Long Halloween Catwoman: When In Rome Batman: Dark Victory Robin: Year One Batgirl: Year One Batman: Three Jokers Batman: Arkham Unhinged Batman: Bloodstorm Catwoman: Guardian of Gotham
Can you make a ranking with all the arrowverse seasons ranking like every season of arrow, flash, supergirl, and legends of tomorrow
That would be a massive undertaking but I would love to see it.
I love that idea, I'm dropping one in a couple of weeks!
Sounds great I’ll check it out
@@jamesthemoviecritic3540
Nice! Subscribed and I'll keep an eye out for it. Good luck with the channel man.
@@favrewanab MY MAN 👊🏾 thank you so much!
Would absolutely love to see how you rank all animated moves including the ones outside the shared universe
I'm in the same boat. Found and watched Dark Apokolips War before I had even watched the rest of the movies & loved it so much I decided to watch them all
Very underrated movie universe & if DC would just lose their mind for a minute and can their live action universe, they could pour everything into this one and it would topple the "new" MCU easily
I'm new but I have been collecting half of these randomly on clearance..havent watched any yet...what's ur top 5?
@@0042pierre some of them I haven't seen in quite a while.. I remember flashpoint being really good, I love both dark Apokolips movies, and I'm a big fan of the batman / Damian storyline so probably those
_Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox_ is my #1 favorite film of this continuity.
I've unfortunately yet to finish all of the movies, however I am certainly comfortable with my Number One Best and Worst movies as of now. For the worst, I have to go with Batman: Hush. You were absolutely correct, they uncomfortably crunched the storyline, putting WAY too much focus on the relationship between Batman and Catwoman, which was not bad in of itself, but so hammered in it legitimately distracted from the mystery of Hush , and the horrendous disservice to Thomas Elliot actually made me physically angry. Easily one of the worst adaptations of a DC storyline I've seen from these movies, when typically they're really amazing. And for my Number One Best, I have to go with Death of Superman. Pretty much everything Batman: Hush did wrong, Death of Superman did right. You're correct that it fleshed out the story and added in more elements to make it interesting, the characters that were translated into the story both from the League and those like Lois and Lex Luthor were great, and it is especially amazing that they managed to do all of this when this was Superman's first stand-alone film in this series, and the first time we've really seen him at all outside of the Justice League films, and yet they were still able to make us believe in his personal world and mythos, and feel for his death at the end. One of my favorite animated Superman films, that I'd even rank up there with All-Star Superman and Superman vs. the Elite.
Flashpoint, Apokolips War and Death of Superman are my top 3
Number one should be Hulk Vs Wolverine
Umm it’s DC not marvel
Thats marvel
I'm pretty sure this is a joke
Its marvel.
I totally agree with the flash point parodox
1. Justice League Dark
2. Batman: Hush
3. Son Of Batman
4. Batman: Bad Blood
5. Justice League Dark: Apokolips War
6. Justice League: War
7. Reign Of The Supermen
8. The Death Of Superman
9. Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
10. Suicide Squad: Hell To Pay
11. Justice League: Throne Of Atlantis
12. Batman Vs Robin
13. Justice League Vs Teen Titans
14. Teen Titans: The Judas Conrtract
15. Costantine: City Of Demons
16. Wonder Woman: Bloodlines
I actually like justice league vs teen titans
Love how they did Damian Wayne
Was Assault on Arkham not in this continuity? That’s was a great one.
My favorites is death of Superman reign of the Superman justice league dark, Constantine city of demons suicide squad hell to pay and justice league dark apocalypse war, and finally justice league flashpoint paradox.
My favorite is Batman vs Robin, with Flashpoint Paradox coming in a close 2nd
Batman Hush is underrated in this list, it should be atleast top 3.
Glad you like it. I didn't really like that much mostly because of the twist that riddler is Hush. It should have been Tommy Eliote
@@darthinfinte7047 But that would be like obvious for fans who already know Elliot is Hush, it was a surprise for me when it was revealed Riddler is Hush.
@@Hritik9000 It's good but MOTP and UTRH are definitely better.
@@aadritmedhi3741 I agree that, they are great Batman movies.
Now I wanna see you rank the rest of the DC animated movies
My opinion:
1 _ Batman And Superman: Battle Of The Super Sons
2 _ Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two
3 _ Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One
4 _ Superman: Man Of Tomorrow
5 _ Justice League Dark: Apokolips War
6 _ Justice League Vs The Fatal Five
7 _ Batman: Bad Blood
8 _ Batman Vs Robin
9 _ Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
10 _ Superman: Unbound
11 _ Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1
12 _ Batman: Under The Red Hood
13 _ Batman: Soul Of Dragon
14 _ The Death Of Superman
15 _ Superman: Red Son
16 _ Wonder Woman: Bloodlines
17 _ Batman: Hush
18 _ Suicide Squad: Hell To Pay
19 _ Justice League: God And Monsters
20 _ Batman Year One
21 _ Teen Titans: The Juads Contract
22 _ Superman Vs. The Elite
23 _ Wonder Woman ( 2009 )
24 _ Justice League Dark
25 _ Justice League Vs. Teen Titans
26 _ All-Star Superman
27 _ Justice Society: World War II
28 _ Catwoman: Hunted
29 _ Batman: Gotham By Gaslight
30 _ Batman: Assault On Arkham
31 _ Batman: Gotham Knight
32 _ Son Of Batman
33 _ Injustice: Gods Among Us
34 _ Justice League: Throne Of Atlantis
35 _ Justice League: War
36 _ Green Lantern: Beware My Power
37 _ Batman And Harley Quinn
38 _ Green Lantern: First Flight
39 _ Superman: Doomsday
40 _ Batman: The Killing Joke
41 _ Regin Of The Superman
42 _ Constantine: City Of Demons
43 _ Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2
44 _ Justice League: Doom
45 _ Green Lantern: Emerald Knights
46 _ Superman/ Batman: Apocalypse
47 _ Justice League: Crisis On Two Earths
48 _ Superman/Batman: Public Enemies
49 _ Justice League: The New Frontier
I’m trying to watch this without spoilers because I wanna watch these movies even tho I never have
My absolute favorite DC animated movies are anything with Constantine because no matter what movie he brings this unholy sparky, dark humor, couldn't give a fuck it is was financed personality.
Constantine reminds me a lot of the seriously underrated comics "Penny for Your Soul" and "Dawn"(if you know you know) which are not made by DC, Marvel or those guys.
It's not related to this video but I saw a taco bell commercial while clicking on this video and was like yep Sean got a sponsor
I was five years old when the first movie came out and I was twelve when the saga finished I grew up with this
My opinion:
Superman movies:
1 _ Batman And Superman: Battle Of The Super Sons
2 _ Superman: Man Of Tomorrow
3 _ Superman: Unbound
4 _ The Death Of Superman
5 _ Superman: Red Son
6 _ Superman Vs. The Elite
7 _ All-Star Superman
8 _ Superman: Doomsday
9 _ Regin Of The Superman
10 _ Superman/ Batman: Apocalypse
11 _ Superman/ Batman: Public Enemies
Justice League movies:
1 _ Justice League Dark: Apokolips War
2 _ Justice League Vs The Fatal Five
3 _ Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
4 _ Justice League: Gods And Monsters
5 _ Justice League Dark
6 _ Justice League Vs. Teen Titans
7 _ Justice Society: World War II
8 _ Injustice: Gods Among Us
9 _ Justice League: Throne Of Atlantis
10 _ Justice League: War
11 _ Justice League: Doom
12 _ Justice League: Crisis On Two Earths
13 _ Justice League: The New Frontier
Batman movies:
1 _ Batman And Superman: Battle Of The Super Sons
2 _ Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two
3 _ Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One
4 _ Batman: Bad Blood
5 _ Batman Vs Robin
6 _ Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1
7 _ Batman: Under The Red Hood
8 _ Batman: Soul Of Dragon
9 _ Batman: Hush
10 _ Batman Year One
11 _ Batman: Gotham By Gaslight
12 _ Batman: Assault On Arkham
13 _ Batman: Gotham Knight
14 _ Son Of Batman
15 _ Batman And Harley Quinn
16 _ Batman: The Killing Joke
17 _ Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2
18 _ Superman/ Batman: Apocalypse
19 _ Superman/ Batman: Public Enemies
Wonder Woman movies:
1 _ Wonder Woman: Bloodlines
2 _ Wonder Woman
Green Lantern movies:
1 _ Green Lantern: Beware My Power
2 _ Green Lantern: First Flight
3 _ Green Lantern: Emerald Knights
Teen Titans movies:
1 _ Teen Titans: The Juads Contract
2 _ Justice League Vs. Teen Titans
Awesome you finally ranked these but I hope you do a top 10 batman the animated series episodes including the new Batman adventures because it is technically s4
1.Dark knight Returns Part1/2
2. Batman under the red hood
3. Flashpoint paradox
4. Crisis on two earths
5. Batman assault on Arkham
Lol, I just made a comment wondering if you did a ranking on animated DC movies and whoop here it is. Awesome.
15. Wonder woman: bloodlines
14. Batman vs robin
13. Son of batman
12. Teen titans vs justice league
11. Batman bad blood
10. Batman: hush
9. Reign of superman
8. Justice league: throne of atlantis
7. Teen titans: judas contract
6. Justice league dark
5. Justice league: war
4. Suicide squad: hell to pay
3. The death of superman
2. Justice league dark: apokolips war
1. Justice league: flashpoint paradox
I gotta be honest, I have never really been a huge fan of Marvel and DC’s animated stuff, the main reason is that unlike the live action movies that cleverly tweak things in order to make the movies accessible to everyone Marvel and DC’s animated stuff feels like an exclusive club that only the most hardcore of comics fans can enjoy, with their animated stuff it feels like I always have to go out, buy the comic it’s based on and study it like homework before I can truly enjoy the movie, and it shouldn’t be like that, that’s why the live action stuff is so much better, because again they don’t feel like something that I have to study up on before I watch it
What A Great Video Idea! Good Job Sean Chandler Tulks About!!!
*talks
Have you seen Batman: Under the Red Hood? I just bought it and I enjoyed it very much
I watched it when I was 5 👍
Best DC animated movie ever made
I imagine him watching one of the lower ranking ones and going "well, that was bad. Let's watch Flashpoint Paradox."
#15 Wonder Woman: Bloodlines
#14 Batman: Bad Blood
#13 Batman: Hush
#12 Justice League Dark: Apokolips War
#11 Justice League Dark
#10 Son of Batman
#9 Batman vs Robin
#8 Justice League vs Teen Titans
#7 Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay
#6 Justice League: War
#5 Teen Titans: The Judas Contract
#4 Justice League: Throne of Atlantis
#3 Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
#2 Reign of the Supermen
#1 The Death of Superman
I truly can't wait for another animated movie universe for dc
Good shit Sean 👌🏽👌🏽👌🏽👌🏽👌🏽👌🏽👌🏽
Hush would’ve be such a good way to introduce Jason Todd. Lost opportunity
I agree with your number one pick, just so so good. Would you ever rank the other dc animated movies?
16 . JL Dark
15. Trono de Atlantis
14. Ww bloodlines
13. Batman bad blood
12. Death of superman
11. Reino de supermen
10. JL vs teen Titans
9. City of demons
8. Batman vs Robin
7. Judas contract
6. Son of batman
5. Apokolips war
4. Batman Hush
3. JL war
2. Hell to pay
1. Flashpoint
I've only seen a few but here's my ranking
1. Flashpoint Paradox
2. Death of Superman
3. Reign of the Supermen
4. Batman Hush
5. Wonder Woman Bloodlines
The Raven + Damien interactions were the best part of Teen Titans vs Justice League
1. Death of Superman
2. Reign of the Supermen
3. Justice League:War
DCAMU, Predator and Ice Age: franchises where the first movie is usually the best
Nice, here’s my ranking
16. Wonder Woman bloodlines
15. Constantine city of demons
14. Justice league war
13. Son of Batman
12. Batman bad blood
11. Reign of the supermen
10. Justice league vs teen Titans
9. Justice league dark
8. Batman hush
7. Death of Superman
6. Throne of Atlantis
5. Batman vs Robin
4. Teen Titans Judas contract
3. suicide squad hell to pay
2. Appokalips war
1. Flashpoint paradox
Honestly if they pump some more money into these movies, market them properly, and increase the run time, I think they could have successful wide releases. And be pretty cheap to make overall.
I honestly loved Batman: Bad Blood.
For what reason
@@thenoirknight5729 well Damian was likeable, we got to see Batwing, it had some of my favourite underrated villains such as Firefly, Killer Moth, Electrocutioner and Copperhead and Alfred kicked two villains' asses.
@@lisagaughan7154 But like, all those villains died though.
I agree though, those are some good highlights. I personally really liked seeing Dick Grayson as Batman
@@thenoirknight5729 yeah, they died but I'm happy they brought some obscure villains and how brutally they killed them. Firefly exploded and Tusk fell into a fan.
Out of the ones I’ve seen
6. Suicide Squad Hell to Pay
5. Son of Batman
4. Justice League Throne of Atlantis
3. Justice League War
2. Justice League Dark Apocalypse War
1. Justice League Flashpoint Paradox
Am I the only one wishing they would introduce Jason Todd and Tim Drake!?
As a lifelong DC diehard I love the DCAMU, just at different levels. Don’t hate any of it tbh. Biased? Maybe, but I don’t care, I love it lol
Same
These are the only ones I’ve seen so far
1. Justice league the flash point paradox
2. Batman bad blood
3. Batman under the red hood
4. Justice league dark apocalypse war
5. Justice league dark
6. The death of super man
7. Justice league vs teen titans
Better continuity than the current DC Movies
*If The DC Animated Movie Universe was made as full-length movies instead of The DC Extended Universe, they might could have competed against the Marvel Cinematic Universe!*
MY PICKS
1.the Flashpoint paradox
2. Throne of atlantis
3.justice League vs teen Titans
4.city of demons
5.batman hush
6.batman vs robin
7.justice League dark
8.batman bad blood
9.justice League war
10. The son of batman
11.hell to pay
12.the death of Superman
13.tt the judas contract
14.justice League apokolips war
15. Wonder Woman bloodlines
16. The reign of the supermen
What a great idea! Love u man! ✌🏻
🙏🙏