My Top 50 Favorite Movies of All Time
ฝัง
- เผยแพร่เมื่อ 19 มี.ค. 2023
- This video is a big thank you to all who subscribed to me and got me to 5,000 subscribers! My Top 50 Favorite Movies of All Time! I know this is long overdue, but I'm so excited to release it now. This is a subjective list and based on numerous factors including how personal the movie is, the nostalgia, the quality, how rewatchable it is, etc.
Please be civil in your comments, thank you!
Subscribe for more movie talk: th-cam.com/users/nathanha...
Follow me!
Catch all my lists on my letterboxd: letterboxd.com/super_n8/
Movie Instagram: / cinema_n8
Movie Twitter: / cinema_n8
Pay no attention to the man behind the curtain
Napoleon Dynamite
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Shrek 2
High Noon
The Prestige
Dunkirk
Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Vertigo
Citizen Kane
The Prince of Egypt
Rope
Million Dollar Baby
Marty
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
The Father
10 Cloverfield Lane
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Spider-Man 2
Toy Story 3
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Toy Story
The Sound of Music
Lord of the Rings trilogy
The Bourne Ultimatum
Touch of Evil
Witness for the Prosecution
Jurassic Park
Soul
Rear Window
The Truman Show
Titanic
Parasite
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
The Dark Knight
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Interstellar
Spider-Man
Home Alone
War for the Planet of the Apes
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
La La Land
Psycho
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Harry Potter Series
Inception
12 Angry Men
The Lion King (1994)
It's a Wonderful Life - ภาพยนตร์และแอนิเมชัน
just saw "it's a wonderful life" for the first time this saturday. made me cry.
I can totally see why
fantastic list sir! here's mine as of now:
50. Birdman (2014)
49. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)
48. Memories of Murder (2003)
47. Throne of Blood (1957)
46. Scarface (1983)
45. Suspiria (1977)
44. La Haine (1995)
43. No Country for Old Men (2007)
42. Ex Machina (2015)
41. Magnolia (1999)
40. Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
39. The Thing (1982)
38. The Shining (1980)
37. The Third Man (1949)
36. Stalker (1979)
35. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
34. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
33. Possession (1981)
32. Before Sunrise (1995)
31. Paterson (2016)
30. Children of Men (2006)
29. Days of Heaven (1978)
28. GoodFellas (1990)
27. The Breakfast Club (1985)
26. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
25. 8½ (1963)
24. Chinatown (1974)
23. Psycho (1960)
22. Eraserhead (1977)
21. Cure (1997)
20. Fallen Angels (1995)
19. Fargo (1996)
18. Airplane! (1980)
17. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
16. Mirror (1975)
15. Spirited Away (2001)
14. Frances Ha (2013)
13. Blue Velvet (1986)
12. The Godfather Part II (1974)
11. The Tree of Life (2011)
10. Seven Samurai (1954)
09. American Psycho (2000)
08. There Will Be Blood (2007)
07. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) (GIVE THIS A REWATCH ALREADY >:( ) lol
06. The Godfather (1972)
05. Heat (1995)
04. Back to the Future (1985)
03. Taxi Driver (1976)
02. Blade Runner (1982)
01. Mulholland Dr. (2001)
hahaha love the personal note on 2001 😂you have an amazing list! Love the variety of films. I'd love to have more foreign films on mine, but I have a rule that only movies I've seen at least twice can make it. So I guess what I'm saying is I have to rewatch more foreign films lol. I've seen your top 12 and then my streak ends at Blue Velvet.
@Nathan Hale Classics blue velvet is certainly a dark film but has a fantastic Hitchcock quality to its suspense. I know ur not the biggest Lynch guy, but I think you'd admire elements of the film
ugh. your number 1 film is my most hated of the weird Lynch films 😅, otherwise great list 👍
@@mattsnyderARTIST fair enough haha
Mmmmm I love your list, Mulholland dr is my favourite too
My mother's favorite movie is The Sound of Music and she would be very glad that you included it. It's a favorite of mine as well, but I agree with you. Nothing beats It's a Wonderful Life, possibly the most uplifting movie ever made.
Wonderful list. Please enjoy mine so far:
50. The Pianist (2002)
49. Paths of Glory (1957)
48. Minority Report (2002)
47. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
46. LOTR Two Towers (2002)
45. M (1931)
44. The Seventh Seal (1957)
43. On the Waterfront (1954)
42. Jaws (1975)
41. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
40. As Good as It Gets (1997)
39. Ran (1985)
38. High Noon (1952)
37. Dial M for Murder (1954)
36. American Beauty (1999)
35. Star Wars A New Hope (1977)
34. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
33. Life Is Beautiful (1997)
32. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
31. Schindler's List (1993)
30. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
29. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
28. The Prestige (2006)
27. Gandhi (1982)
26. The Lion King (1994)
25. The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
24. The Jungle Book (1967)
23. Aliens (1986)
22. Dead Poets Society (1989)
21. The Matrix (1999)
20. Pulp Fiction (1994)
19. The Red Shoes (1948)
18. Joker (2019)
17. Ben-Hur (1959)
16. Vertigo (1958)
15. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
14. The Sting (1973)
13. Mulholland Dr. (2001)
12. Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
11. Alien (1979)
10. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
9. Psycho (1960)
8. Citizen Kane (1941)
7. LOTR The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
6. Apocalypse Now (1979)
5. The Godfather (1972)
4. The Godfather, Part II (1974)
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
2. LOTR The Return of the King (2003)
1. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Happy to see so many similarities!! Thanks for sharing!
The pianist 50😂
Loving No. 45 on your list. Peter Lorre is just brilliant in 'M'. It's quite possibly my all time favourite film.
Some very good ones
Great list! Super wide variety, and the editing is fantastic!
I really appreciate hearing that, thank you!!
Inception is great. Miles clear as Nolan's best film imo.
I'll just do a top 20 as a top 50 will take me to look to decide on:
1) The Best Years Of Our Lives
2) Blade Runner
3) Don't Look Now
4) Days Of Heaven
5) Sancho The Bailiff
6) Roman Holiday
7) Le Samourai
8) The Exorcist
9) Hara-kiri
10) Double Indemnity
11) The Red Shoes
12) Once Upon A Time In The West
13) Straight Time
14) The Godfather
15) Rocco And His Brothers
16) Walkabout
17) A Tree Grows In Brooklyn
18) Seven Samurai
19) Persona
20) High Noon
Love the variety! Uggh I need to rewatch The Best Years of Our Lives!! My favorite from your list is High Noon!
@@maplestreetmovies Thought I added Blow Up too but clearly didn't. It would've been around 7th or 8th.
Nice list, great variety! I love It's a Wonderful Life as well and I see you had a few other Jimmy Stewart movies peppered in there - he is one of my favorites. I'm not as high on movie series' (i get fatigued I guess) but a few of my top favorites that I didn't see on your list are Big Fish, Master and Commander Far Side of the World, Silverado, Road to Perdition and Signs. I don't think I could ever create a top 50 list, I would just argue with myself!
hahaha I feel that! Thank you so much for watching! Yep, Jimmy is my all-time favorite, and my list definitely shows lol!
Very solid list and well presented video.
I love that your list is Jimmy Stewart heavy and I can’t believe Rocky didn’t make the list…
Crazy right?! I do love me some Rocky though!
@@maplestreetmovies so glad to know that!!
Great job on compiling all of your favorite films in one video. I’m glad to see you put Mr. Smith and It’s a Wonderful Life in your top 10. Congratulations on hitting that 5,000 mark on subscribers.
Thank you so much Brhett!
Mr. Smith and It's a Wonderful Life are my top two.
Amazing list! Added some to my own watchlist :)
Thank you!! :)
Very rich list, well done.
thank you so much!
My Top 100 favorite movies
1. Clockwork Orange
2. Blue Velvet
3. Apocalypse Now
4. The Good The Bad The Ugly
5. Ran
6. Once Upon a Time In America
7. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
8. Eyes Wide Shut
9. Mulholland Drive
10. The Cook The Thief His Wife and Her Lover
11. The Godfather/The Godfather Part 2
12. Taxi Driver
13. Oldboy(2003)
14. I Saw The Devil
15. Memories of Murder
16. Blade Runner/Blade Runner 2049
17. Full Metal Jacket
18. Scream(1996)
19. The Shining
20. The Thing(1982)
21. Barry Lyndon
22. City Of God
23. Goodfellas
24. Scarface
25. Heat
26. Casino
27. Harakiri(1962)
28. Possession(1981)
29. The Evil Dead/Evil Dead 2
30. Inglourious Basterds
31. Kill Bill Vol 1/Vol 2
32. Pulp Fiction
33. Raging Bull
34. American Psycho
35. The Silence Of The Lambs
36. Brazil
37. A Brighter Summer Day
38. Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me
39. Boogie Nights
40. The Deer Hunter
41. Come and See
42. Three Colors: Blue/Three Colors: Red
43. Rosemary’s Baby
44. Once Upon a Time In The West
45. Stalker
46. Nightmare On Elm Street(1984)
47. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre(1974)
48. The Exorcist
49. Videodrome
50. Halloween(1978)
51. Django Unchained
52. Falling Down
53. After Hours
54. Chinatown
55. Rear Window
56. Solaris(1972)
57. Network
58. Fallen Angels(1995)
59. Days of Heaven
60. Ikiru
61. One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
62. Fanny and Alexander
63. Eraserhead
64. Sorcerer(1977)
65. Pink Floyd’s The Wall
66. High and Low
67. Lawrence of Arabia
68. Rashomon
69. Seven Samurai
70. Vertigo
71. Requiem for a Dream
72. Black Swan
73. Schindler’s List
74. An American Werewolf In London(1981)
75. Terminator 2 Judgement Day/The Terminator
76. Alien/Aliens
77. Robocop(1987)
78. 2001 Space Odyssey
79. Dog Day Afternoon
80. Dr Strangelove or: How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
81. Trainspotting
82. No Country For Old Men
83. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
84. Hereditary
85. The Wailing
86. Repulsion
87. Under The Skin
88. Amadeus
89. The Lighthouse
90. The Lobster
91. The Wolf of Wall Street
92. Sin City
93. Fight Club
94. The Seventh Seal
95. Paths Of Glory
96. American Beauty
97. Reservoir Dogs
98. Magnolia
99. The VVITCH
100. Psycho
Thanks for sharing!! We have very different tastes yet I still love seeing your ranking!
It's a wonderful life is an incredible film, I have seen so many films in my life I think it would be really hard to narrow it down.
I suppose if I went by your criteria of seen more than once, then possibly...but I don't think I could honestly rank them
Nice to see 'Marty' included on your list. A wonderful movie that rarely gets a mention these days.
Completely agree! Wish more people would see it!
I recently saw Marty on TH-cam movies and it was quite good, nice to see Ernest Borgnine portray someone other than an elderly superhero who can breathe underwater.
Incredible list! We are very similar. It’s a Wonderful Life is my #1 as well.
That’s awesome! Glad to find a fellow fan!
@@maplestreetmovies No other movie captures the goodness that the human spirit is capable of. I think Planes, Trains, and Automobiles is the only one that even comes close.
Mine:
29. Nights Of Cabiria
28. 4 Months, 3 Weeks And 2 Days
27. Rocky
26. Se7en
25. This Is England
24. Fantastic Mr. Fox
23. Dog Day Afteroon
22. Grave Of The Fireflies
21. Natural Born Killers
20. Prisoners
19. Fallen Angels
18. Stand By Me
17. Night On Earth
16. Funny Games
15. Elephant
14. Who Framed Roger Rabbit
13. LOTR: The Return Of The King
12. City Of God
11. Donnie Darko
10. Clerks
9. Hoop Dreams
8. The Thing
7. Clockwork Orange
6. Come And See
5. Apocalypse Now
4. The End Of Evangelion
3. Breakfast Club
2. La Haine
1. Pulp Fiction
Great number 1, it always makes me cry
1. Once upon a time in America
2. The Godfather Part 1+2
3. One flew over the Cuckoosnest
4. There will be blood
5. The good, the Bad and the Ugly
6. Come and See
7. Deer Hunter
8. Oldboy
9. Heat
10. Raiders of the Lost Ark
Close call: Apocalypse Now, Barry Lyndon, Empire Strikes Back, Alien and Goodfellas
Very good ranking!
Good list! Here are my top 40 favorite movies:
40.) Blade Runner (1982)
39.) One Cut of the Dead (2017)
38.) Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
37.) Metropolis (1927)
36.) Sing Street (2016)
35.) Sicario (2015)
34.) Rushmore (1998)
33.) Falling in Love Like in Movies (2023)
32.) Toy Story 2 (1999)
31.) Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
30.) Sherlock, Jr. (1924)
29.) Raging Bull (1980)
28.) The Matrix (1999)
27.) Monster (2023)
26.) Fallen Angels (1995)
25.) Knives Out (2019)
24.) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
23.) Vertigo (1958)
22.) You Are the Apple of My Eye (2011)
21.) The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
20.) Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
19.) The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013)
18.) After the Curfew (1954)
17.) Paddington 2 (2017)
16.) Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
15.) The Boy and the Heron (2023)
14.) It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
13.) Aftersun (2022)
12.) Dune: Part Two (2024)
11.) Chungking Express (1994)
10.) Ikiru (1952)
9.) Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
8.) The Wind Rises (2013)
7.) Memento (2000)
6.) Aliens (1986)
5.) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
4.) The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
3.) Spirited Away (2001)
2.) PlayTime (1967)
1.) Psycho (1960)
Amazing ranking! I love the variety of classics and personal picks. I’m obviously geeking over your #1, incredible choice! Also loving the praise for Indiana Jones, Mission Impossible, and Dune! And of course Wonderful Life being in top 15 is the cherry on top.
falling in love like in movies mentioned
Well done.
Thank you :) what is your favorite movie?
@@maplestreetmovies “The Cabinet of Dr Caligari.”
Love seeing many christopher nolan films on here, have you seen Memento? I think it's one of his best.
I have!! Big fan, just not a top 50 movie. But love it still!
@@maplestreetmovies nice!
Obviously, this is a highly personal list and includes some absolute classics. However, given your taste in Hitchcock, Welles, Wilder, Capra etc. I was quite astonished to not find at least one Kubrick movie made the cut?!
It’s shocking to most! 🤣 not as big of a fan of his work. Thanks for watching!
Here's mine:
50. The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly (1966)
49. Parasite (2019)
48. The Revenant (2015)
47. The Lighthouse (2019)
46. Hot Fuzz (2007)
45. Anomalisa (2015)
44. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
43. Marcel the Shell With Shoes On (2021)
42. Everything Everywhere All At Once (2022)
41. The Prince of Egypt (1998)
40. The Iron Giant (1999)
39. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
38. Tower (2016)
37. Fantastic Planet (1973)
36. A Silent Voice (2016)
35. Spider Man: Into the Spider Verse (2018)
34. Millennium Actress (2001)
33. Wolfwalkers (2020)
32. Perfect Blue (1997)
31. Psycho (1960)
30. Princess Mononoke (1997)
29. Lord of the Rings Trilogy (2001-2003)
28. Paths of Glory (1957)
27. In the Mood for Love (2000)
26. No Country for Old Men (2007)
25. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
24. The Lion King (1994)
23. Star Wars Trilogy (1977-1983)
22. The Thing (1982)
21. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
20. Your Name (2016)
19. Seven Samurai (1954)
18. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
17. It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012)
16. The Pianist (2002)
15. 12 Angry Men (1957)
14. WALL-E (2008)
13. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
12. When Marnie Was There (2014)
11. Come and See (1985)
10. Alien (1979)
9. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
8. Jurassic Park (1993)
7. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
6. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
5. Fantasia (1940)
4. Oldboy (2003)
3. Mary and Max (2009)
2. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
1. Spirited Away (2001)
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON OVER PARASITE AND GBH??? And also just one place over EEAO??? I’m not hating but I’m just curious what you found so good about Marcel the shell to put it even in your top 50
Spirited Away sucks
@@rupakkafle7518 being objectively wrong is difficult yet u still managed it
My number 1 as well
Super unique list
I tried to totally true to myself and not meet any standards, hence the variety of movies lol. Thanks for watching!
@nathanhaleclassics I respect that cause I'm the exact same way. I'm currently putting my first top 100 movie list together, but I've been working my way up to it through different genre movies.
Number 1 is correct. Nice list.
Thank you! :)
Gotta love Jimmy Stewart and Christopher Nolan. Also love the inclusion of high noon. Also Hitchcock's endless list of great films
My top 3: The Adventures of Robin Hood, The Maltese Falcon, King Kong. Depending on my mood, any of those 3 could be number one. After that I'd probably go with Casablanca, Holy Grail, LOTR, Back to the Future, Blazing Saddles, Airplane, and The Thin Man to round out the too 10.
That’s awesome! I haven’t seen adventures of Robin Hood yet but it’s on my summer watchlist!
I love the man who shot liberty valance
Some top 50 to go with a few-
Field of Dreams
Sleepless in Seattle
Nashville
Tootsie
The Bourne Supremacy
The Matrix
John Q
The Right Stuff
Crash (05)
Pretty Woman
Love plains trains and automobiles! Super underrated
Oscar quality montage. 🫡
Thank you 🥹
@@maplestreetmovies You’re welcome , I say that cause it reminds me a lot of the award bits of the Oscar’s. 🙂
I guessed your top 3 and was RIGHT🤓
YAY YOU KNOW ME SO WELL!!! For real that means a lot!!
Last Crusade over Raiders of the Lost Ark?! That’s bold..
Is he not entitled to his opinion ?
And the good the bad and the ugly
Weird, I didn’t see FotB on there ;)
😂😂😂
My list
1. Dune Part 2
2. Mulholland Drive
3. Synecdoche New York
4. American Psycho
5. Blue Velvet
6. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
7. Miller’s Crossing
8. Casino
9. The Departed
10. Hot Fuzz
11. The Lighthouse
12. Django Unchained
13. Dune Part 1
14. The Big Lebowski
15. Trainspotting
16. Hard Boiled
17. Face Off
18. Fight Club
19. Donnie Darko
20. Braindead (Dead Alive)
21. Tombstone
22. Army of Darkness
23. Hausu
24. Killer Joe
25. Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
26. Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
27. Lost Highway
28. The Wild Bunch
29. Ghost in the Shell
30. Holy Motors
31. Tora Tora Tora
32. The Man Who Wasn’t There
33. Some Like It Hot
34. Goodfellas
35. Fargo
36. Kill Bill Vol 1
37. Team America: World Police
38. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
39. Suspiria (2018)
40. Nightcrawler
41. A Fish Called Wanda
42. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
43. The Raid
44. Mad Max: Fury Road
45. Total Recall
46. Cure
47. No Country for Old Men
48. Bubba Ho-Tep
49. Parasite
50. Brazil
Great list, thank you for sharing! If I made this today I’d include Dune parts 1 and 2 in my top 50!
@@maplestreetmovies No problem! And cool 😀
A Clockwork Orange
American Psycho
Taxi Driver
Fight Club
Se7en
No Country for Old Men
Godfather 1&2
Pulp Fiction
Silence of The Lambs
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Shawshank Redemption
Full Metal Jacket
The Shining
Jurassic Park
The Terminator
Robocop
Breaking Bad
Just to name a few
And high noon
My Top 50 Favorite Movies
50. Fantasia
49. Inside Out
48. Toy Story
47. The Breakfast Club
46. Beauty and the Beast
45. King Kong
44. Aladdin
43. East of Eden
42. West Side Story
41. The Lion King
40. Arrival
39. Metropolis
38. The Empire Strikes Back
37. Interstellar
36. Vertigo
35. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
34. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
33. Breakfast at Tiffany’s
32. It’s a Wonderful Life
31. Rear Window
30. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
29. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
28. The Shawshank Redemption
27. Seven Samurai
26. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
25. The Graduate
24. Avatar: The Way of Water
23. Taxi Driver
22. The Notebook
21. Casablanca
20. North by Northwest
19. The Sound of Music
18. The Dark Knight
17. The Princess Bride
16. My Neighbor Totoro
15. Gone with the Wind
14. Schindler’s List
13. The Godfather
12. A Clockwork Orange
11. 12 Angry Men
10. Lawrence of Arabia
9. Rebel Without a Cause
8. Mad Max: Fury Road
7. Spirited Away
6. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
5. Citizen Kane
4. Titanic
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey
2. Pulp Fiction
1. The Thing
Thanks for sharing!!
50 is too damn much; make it 25 or less, if im reading a list of 50 I really stop after the first 10-15, but I could do a 25 if thats what the list is
Then just skip to the top 25 🤷♂️
@@maplestreetmovies fair enough, but it might affect your clicks for people looking for shorter lists; you should also have timestamps so we can skip
Great list even though I'd probably put spiderman 2 above spiderman 1 but that's just my opinion both great comic book films nonetheless. I wish I could put my top 50 in the comments so I'm gonna narrow it down to 10.
10. The blues brothers
9. The matrix
8. Nightmare before Christmas
7. Akira
6. Lion king
4. Halloween (1978)
3. The batman
2. American psycho
1. Pulp fiction
I totally get that, my liking Spidey 1 more than 2 is definitely a hot take that I've owned up to haha! Great top 10! Love to see 2 animated films!! My favorites of your top 10 are (funny enough) The Lion King and Nightmare Before Christmas!
@Nathan Hale Classics number 3 would've been the dark knight but after rewatching the batman, the batman to me I feel has more rewatchability. Akira being the third animated movie on my, it paved the way for anime here in the US and is the most influential and greatest anime film of all time
@@tylerwatts3347 duh, didn’t even think about Akira!
What? No CASABLANCA?
Nope :) great movie though! Would even give it a 10/10!
Not your List lady, post your own, then read people telling you how wrong you are. Rude
Wolf of wall street not here is crazy
I have a rule that I can only include movies I've seen at least twice. And I haven't seen WoWS even once :D
I didn’t think wolf of Wall Street was insanely good, especially not for top 50 personally
You have absolutely no right to tell him his opinion is wrong, that’s basically what you are doing.
And spider man
Not a big horror fan eh ?
I actually love horror movies!
And home alone 1 and 2
Eating Raoul
I did my own video on my top 111 movies over on my own channel
oooh thanks for letting me know! I'll check it out.
Peewees big adventure
Can't believe you didn't put Gone with the wind on the list
Crazy, right?! Such an amazing movie! Speaks volumes about the 50 I did include!
He probably didn’t put it on as he didn’t consider it one of his Top 50. What’s so hard to understand. You sound like a certain ex President who can’t understand why Gone With The Wind isn’t nominated EVERY year.
Also this is NOT your list, enter your own.
My New Year Resolution is to watch more films so this will change frequently however atm although geuss who my favourite director is 😅😅😅😂
1. 12 Angry Men (1957)
2. Vertigo (1958)
3. Harry Potter "Franchise" (2001-)
4. Psycho (1960)
5. Back to the Future "Franchise" (1985-)
6. Monty Python "Franchise" (1975-)
7. Misery (1990)
8. The Breakfast Club (1985)
9. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
10. Rear Window (1954)
11. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
12. It Happened One Night (1934)
13. North by Northwest (1959)
14. Good Will Hunting (1997)
15. Whiplash (2014)
16. The Shining (1980)
17. Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
18. Casablanca (1942)
19. The Silence of the Lambs (1992)
20. Terminator "Franchise" (1984-)
21. Citizen Kane (1941)
22. Rocky "Franchise" (1976-)
23. Rope (1948)
24. The Iron Giant (1999)
25. Groundhog Day (1993)
26. The Princess Bride (1987)
27. Some Like It Hot (1959)
28. Primal Fear (1996)
29. Double Indemnity (1944)
30. My Fair Lady (1964)
31. Strangers on a Train (1951)
32. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
33. Laura (1944)
34. The Incredibles "Franchise" (2004-)
35. Karate Kid "Franchise" (1984-)
36. Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1987)
37. The Truman Show (1998)
38. Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
39. Indiana Jones "Franchise" (1981-)
40. The Goodfellas (1990)
41. Notorious (1946)
42. The Apartment (1960)
43. The Night of the Hunter (1955)
44. Toy Story "Franchise" (1995-)
45. The Departed (2006)
46. Memento (2000)
47. Taxi Driver (1976)
48. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
49. Dial M for Murder (1954)
50. The Great Escape (1963)
Lol love Hitchcock on this channel! You have a great list!
insano
Inception
@@maplestreetmovies insano is insane in Portuguese, it's the first top movie I've seen that has It's a Wonderful Life in the top 1, it's also my favorite. 👍
americans and their bubble
Very strange list....
THANKS! :D
generic af, why to even do a list like this if all the lists in youtube have the exact 200 same movies in diferent order XD
I wouldn’t know because I haven’t seen all the others’ TH-cam lists.
pathetic
Thanks!