What Bands Complete the 5 Album Challenge?
ฝัง
- เผยแพร่เมื่อ 3 ก.ค. 2024
- Today we look at bands who have had 5 great albums in a row, and some that come close to doing so but miss out on one reason or another.
Please like and subscribe! Turn on notifications so you can stay up to date with the latest content in the world of Rock and Metal. Comment what bands you think would complete the challenge?
Alfo Media's Video: • Which Musicians Pass "...
Follow me on Twitter: x.com/Riperoo6565
Follow me on Instagram: / riperoo6565
Follow me on AOTY for my latest reviews: www.albumoftheyear.org/user/r...
#metal #rock #fyp #heavymetal #powermetal #review #guitar #europe #longformcontent
#Sweden #Wingsoftomorrow #Drums #music #poprock #lucifer #judaspriest #ironmaiden #blacksabbath #nwobhm #nwothm #thrash #2024 #top10 #top15 #ranking #rating #albums #songs #Metallica #blacksabbath #dio #megadeth #slayer #deathmetal #blackmetal
Death - complete discography streak
I literally can't think of another artist where every single album is amazing, with that many albums.
I can't think of any bad song by Death, they are all good
The Dickinson run from Number of the Beast to Seventh Son is the best 5 Album run ever.
DiAnno álbums are just perfect, all the 7 albums are incredible
100%
queen has a 6 amazing albums from sheer heart attack to the game. all of them absolute bangers
I'd say the first two are up there as well
I know this is your opinion piece, but saying that Sabbath don't meet the criteria for a 5 album run because you don't think Paranoid, their most important and acclaimed album, makes the cut...that's one of the most incredibly hipster hills I've ever seen anyone willing to die on.
I understand the influence for it, it's just never done anything for me personally
A very contrarian opinion, is ok to be subjective and also that is an overplay album or a very dated sound production for a young dude, but if you think that iron man, war pigs, hand of doom and electric funeral are bad songs, you don't like black sabbath
Justice is my #1 album of all time, I'd definitely count them
Running Wild - From "Port Royal" (1988) to "The Rivalry" (1988) - Thats 7 albums
Virgin Steele - From "The Marriage..." (1994) to "The House Of Atreus II" (2000) - Thats 5 albums
Blind Guardian - From "Follow The Blind" (1989) to "Nightfall..." (1998) - Thats also 5 albums
The only reason I didn't pick Blind Guardian is cos I did the retrospective on them and wanted to chat about other bands
I think Queen has also a 5 streak run, the first five albums. And also you can include News of the world, Jazz and The Game, being a 8 streak run. These albums are awesome
The Flash soundtrack ruins the streak, doesn't it lol
@@crayondevourer2267 Yeah, unfortunately
In my Opinion Overkill has also a excellent 5 Album run (from Feel the Fire to Horrorscope) , but I love all Overkill Albums.
In Flames: The Jester Race - Clayman
Dark Tranquillity: The Gallery - Fiction
Soilwork: Steebath Suicide - Stabbing the Drama
In my opinion, Megadeth has a five album run from Peace Sells... But Who's Buying? to Youthanasia.
I almost added Disturbed, but both The Sickness and Asylum fall below great for me. Already mentioned my Nightwish take. I feel like there's at least one band that I'm missing that wasn't mentioned in the video. LOL
The Sickness is Disturbed best album bro
@@trickshotsmoviesandcubing2317 Respectfully, I think Indesttructible is. (Fun fact that ties the two albums together: Perfect Insanity and Divide were originally made when they were working on The Sickness, but got set aside and eventually redone for Indestructible.)
@@waterbat95 cool to know!
That’s a great channel! Looking forward to more videos
Thanks so much!
Maiden had 7,Metallica 5,Slayer 5,Acdc 7,Queen 6, Sabbath 6,Zeppelin 7,Beatles 6
FACTS!!!!!!!
It's a small stretch to give Led Zeppelin 7. 6 definitely. I love Queen but they're so inconsistent album-wise I don't see it. AC/DC? Fun. Beatles, they've got 6 but not in a row.
On the contrary, all your metal picks are all quite accurate in my opinion.
I know these are mainly metal bands but a band that i think definetly completes this challenge is Floyd.
-Dark Side Of The Moon
-Animals
-The Wall
-Wish You Were Here
-Meddle
And in my opinion metallica also made this challenge with the albums this guy chose 👍
They Obscured By Clouds between Meddle and Dark Side of the Moon.
Opeth has 7
i was honestly pleasantly surprised to see Gojira up in here, but i think their first 2 albums can also be considered great, albeit rawer and lower-budget as they are, definitely were both a great start for From Mars To Sirius to build upon. great video, brother :)
Thanks so much! I really like the link but I would have to go back to the debut as I haven't listened to it in a while
Terra Incognita is my favorite Gojira album lol
As much as I love Metallica, Iron Maiden has more albums that are good
I thought you were joking about paranoid... Man, that album is perfect. How could you dislike it??
Idk tbh, it's just never done anything for me. A lot of the song's don't speak to me at all, apart from War Pigs, Electric Funeral and Faries Wear Boots the songs don't do much for me. Might be cos i'm not as big of a fan of doom
IMO really good 5 album runs:
Queensrÿche:
-The Warning
-Rage For Order
-Operation: Mindcrime
-Empire
-Promised Land
Iron Maiden: (Actually like all in this 7 album run bit I'd go for:
-Number Of The Beast
-Piece of Mind
-Powerslave
-Somewhere In Time
-Seventh Son
Judas Priest:
-Rocka Rolla (Underrated album)
-Sad Wings
-Sin After Sin
-Stained Class
-Killing Machine
-(Unleashed in the East) (Also I'm not a big fan of British Steel)
Metallica:
-Ride The Lightning
-Master Of Puppets
-And Justice For All
-Black Album
-Load (I absolutely love Load)
Rush:
-2112
-A Farewell to Kings (My 2nd fav album of all time)
-Hemispheres
-Permanent Waves
-Moving Pictures
Black Sabbath:
-Eternal Idol
-Headless Cross
-TYR
-Dehumanizer
-Cross Purposes
Led Zeppelin: I, II, III, IV, Houses, Physical Graffiti (An argument can be made for 8 albums)
Black Sabbath- Debut, Paranoid, MOR, Vol.4, Sabbath Bloody Sabbath, Sabotage
Pink Floyd- Meddle, Obscured by Clouds, DSOTM, WYWH, Animals, The Wall
Tool- Entire discography
Gojira- From Mars to Sirius, The Way of All Flesh, L'Enfant Sauvage, Magma, Fortitude
Mastodon- Full Discography (8 albums)
The Tragically Hip- Up to Here, Road Apples, Fully Completely, Day For Night, Trouble at the Henhouse, Phantom Power
Judas Priest- Sad Wings of Destiny, Sin After Sin, Killing Machine, Stained Class, British Steel (Can probably be extended by the next 3 albums, depending on who you talke to)
Metallica- Kill em' All, Ride the Lightning, Master of Puppets, And Justice for All, Black Album (Personally I love Load, so I would include that too)
Deep Purple- In Rock, Fireball, Machine Head, Made in Japan, WDWTWA, Burn, Stormbringer, Come Taste the Band, Perfect Strangers
Iron Maiden- Debut- Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (Incredible run of albums)
Kiss- Debut to Dynasty (Including both Alive albums)
Radiohead.
- The Bends.
- OK Computer.
- KID A/mnesia.
- Hail To The Thief.
- In Rainbows.
They would’ve had a nearly perfect discography if it wasn’t for The King Of Limbs unfortunately releasing between In Rainbows and A Moon Shaped Pool.
Also, disagreed on the …And Justice For All take. Almost all of those songs are the perfect length and are amazingly written, especially The Frayed Ends Of Sanity and Dyers Eve. They switch stuff up at just the right times, and it never feels boring outside of like, Eye Of The Beholder.
You could do Pink Floyd’s “Meddle” to “the wall” if you pretend obscured by clouds is just a soundtrack and omit it. I like the album but I don’t think it’s amazing, personally.
Architects has a crazy 4 album run. Daybreaker, Lost Forever-Lost Forever, All Our God's have abandoned us and Holy Hell. Easily the best album run in all of modern metal
All of Melechesh's albums + Ep from the mid 90s to the present are flawless bangers
Melechesh is soooooooo goooood
Mercyful Fate. Melissa to Into the Unknown. Also includes the goat comeback album in metal.
Pantera (from Cowboys from Hell to Reinventing the Steel), Freak Kitchen (from Appetizer to Move), Dream Theater (from Images & Words to Scenes from a Memory), Symphony X (from The Damnation Game to The Odyssey), Megadeth (from Rust in Peace to Cryptic Writings), Bumblefoot (from Hands to Abnormal), Frost* (from Milliontown to Day and Age), A.C.T (from Today's Report to Circus Pandemonium), Protest the Hero (from Kezia to Palimpsest), It Bites (from Once Around the World to Map of the Past), Opeth (from Blackwater Park to Watershed) Andromeda (from Extension of the Wish to Manifest Tyranny), The Dillinger Escape Plan (from Calculating Infinity to One of Us Is the Killer), Foo Fighters (from The Colour and the Shape to Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace), Iron Maiden (from The Number of the Beast to Seventh Son of a Seventh Son), Mats/Morgan (from Trends and Other Diseases to Thanks for Flying with Us), Periphery (literally their entire discography), Yngwie Malmsteen (from Yngwie J. Malmsteen's Rising Force to Eclipse).
Also, Bolt Thrower, but that is an absolute streak no bad albums.
system of a down(only has a 5 album discography)
Korn(first five albums)
Slayer(first five)
Alice in chains(first five again)
Gojira(the link-magma)
Are the bands I thought of off the top of my head before watching this video all the wa throgh. Excited to see how many of my predictions were on here
EDIT:i believe that primus could make this list as well with firzzle fry - antipop
Got slayer right, and you predicted gojira even if we went for slightly different ones
@@quagsiremetalhead1401 yeah I think all of gojira's albums are good but I don't think fortitude or terrain can gnita are quite great
I thought "It's okay, I disagree with most of the words spoken in this video, but I don't have to think too much about it." and then I heard what you said about Nightwish. I never thought I would hear anyone disrespect any of the albums from Tarja era.
I still like the album I just don't think it's as good as the rest around it
Great list dude! Here's a few that I'd say make it:
Satan, from Court in the Act to Cruel Magic. Easy argument for a 6 album run as well
Lucifer, from I to V
Aerosmith, self-title to Draw the Line
Kreator, Endless Pain to Coma of Souls
MAYBE Cirith Ungol, but Paradise Lost is definitely not as good as the rest of their original output, and then you include their comeback records.
For me actually the lesser one is Frost and Fire from Cirith but I do need to give it a relisten
Therion. From Theli to Sirius B (7) There's the A'rab Zaraq... but that is more like a b-sides/leftovers album).
Ye gods, Paranoid, And Justice For All, and Iron Fist are all personal favorites and pretty much essential metal albums. But I get it, opinions vary. Still, those were a bit shocking.
Very interesting topic. I would include Angra, from Angels Cry to Temple of Shadows
In Flames had a great streak with:
The Jester Race
Whoracle
Colony
Clayman
Reroute to Remain
Your forgot the amazing EP subterranian
Lunar strain
The sabbath takes are horrific but still a fantastic and entertaining video
I think both Justice and the black album ruin the Metallica run
Nine Inch Nails discography up to Year Zero.
Cult Of Luna's entire discography.
Rosetta's entire discography.
The Smiths' entire discography (just 4 albums but all excellent).
Alice In Chains' entire discography.
Death's entire discography.
Peter Murphy's Deep onwards.
Tool's Undertow to Fear Inoculum.
Bolt Thrower's discography except their debut.
Devin Townsend up to Synchestra.
The Cult's first six albums.
Skyclad up to Folkémon.
Killing Joke from Extremities, Dirt and Various Repressed Emotions up to Absolute Dissent.
The Young Gods' first 5 albums.
Paradise Lost's sophomore up to One Second.
Iron Maiden's first 7 album.
Black Sabbath's first 5 albums.
Anthrax's sophomore up to Sound Of White Noise.
Megadeth's first 5 albums
Running Wild
-Port Royal
-Death or Glory
-Blazon Stone
-Pile of Skulls
-Black Hand Inn
Cannibal Corpse is pretty close with the first five, or one could also take off Eaten Back to Life in favor of Gallery of Suicide. Unless Vile or The Bleeding are worse than I remember. You could even make a case that their most recent albums, Torture through Chaos Horrific, are all pretty damn good.
Van Halen first 6 are sick 🤘🎸🤘
In my opinion they STILL peaked with the debut.It's like Rust In Peace where it feels so good and inventive you wonder if humans wrote it instead of aliens
Yep, I understand. That first album is timeless in every sense of the word. Legendary..
Slayer: Show No Mercy - Seasons in the Abyss
Sepultura: Bestial Devastation - Arise
Lagwagon has a great 5 album run as well as Propagandhi
Your personal dislike of Paranoid pretty much kicked Black Sabbath out.Shows just how much personal taste has a play in this,though of course some albums are so good most people like them
In flames first 5 releases
Yngwie j malmsteems first 5
The german power metal band 'rage' had 5 good albums in a row at one stage
You can argue Ratts first 5 as well
Rage are killer!
like for in flames
Opeths first 8 albums
My favorite band Killswitch Engage doesn't complete the 5 album challenge. Their first 4 albums are fantastic in my opinion and then their 5th album is imo the worst 1 in their discography. Meanwhile, another metalcore band named Unearth completes the 5 album challenge
Deep Purple I'd say had a good SIX album run from 'Shades of Deep Purple' to 'Machine Head', but I can't decide which album to leave out.
Meshuggah albums 2 - 6 are peak greatness.
Wow, Paranoid is my favourite Sabbath album with the title track being my least favourite because of it being overplayed but it’s still good and a historical metal song being the first true metal hit. And Justice for all is amazing as well but I guess the songs can be a bit long sometimes. Megadeth has a great first 6 albums, the first 4 being some of my favourite albums of all time and I still really like 5 and 6. Can have debut to Countdown or swap debut for Youthanasia if that floats your boat but the debut is a top 5 album of mine along with peace sells. Also glad that you appreciate the Di’anno era maiden, iron maiden and killers happen to also be in my top 5 albums.
Can’t forget Pantera- released four decent glam metal albums before dropping 5 of the heaviest and hardest-hitting albums known to man
First 5 Pink Floyd...
Cirith ungol and manilla road both came very close but really had more of a 4 album classic run
Tbh Forever Black is one of Cirith's best albums
As an AC/DC fan-it's hard to say if they make it honestly. I've seen various opinions on their debut and DDDDC ragning from great albums to undercooked,and while all of the later Bon Scott albums are hard rock classics,the first two have lots of slower and even akward songs in them like Little Lover. As for Brian Johnson it really depends on how you view For Those About to Rock because it's clear Flick of the Switch was a decline in quality .So,maybe?
Other than that I generally agree with the list,glad Thin Lizzy got recognized!
Pantera cowboys from hell to reinventing the steel
4:23 Tbh i think to live is to die isn't long enough 😂
scorpions i would have put in trance o love at first sting putting it at 7/8 in a row. bon jovi should also be on the list from slippery when wet to crush or bounce depending on your taste.
the cure: the top to wish
What would you do to improve Paranoid?
Tbh I am just not a massive Doom fan so songs like Iron Man just feel a bit slow and meandering to me. I like the album I just feel that it has a lot of songs that go on too long and aren't as memorable, but don't have the atmopshere that makes the debut so good
Okey woah saying Paranoid is the weak link in Black Sabbath's discography is absolutely wild 😂 but to each their own I guess
And justice for all has some of the best bass ever
It has the coolest reverse bass of any album ever
I haven't listened to it recently or the remaster, but growing up it always had some of the coolest bass
Too bad the bass is impossible to hear
Anaal Nathrakh is easily one of those bands. Codex Necro, Domine Non Es Dignus, Eschaton, Hell Is Empty And All The Devils Are Here, In The Constellation Of The Black Widow. All of those 5 albums are immaculate blackened Grindcore, and kick hella ass. Napalm Death is another easy choice, especially late Napalm Death. Cryptopsy is a band I’d almost put personally, but to be honest, Once Was Not kind of exists, not saying it’s bad however. Cannibal Corpse is a band that I wouldn’t say have a 5 album streak personally, they have a lot of amazing albums, and then some albums which break up the amazing discography. There’s a few I’d have to think of, but those are the bands that first come to mind it terms of making it, or almost making it
Queensryche will do
Queensryche, the warning, rage of order, empire, and their best album, Operation: Mindcrime
- Portal has 7 masterpieces
- Dystopia has 3
- Conan has 6
Yes (Yes Album to Tales)
Uriah Heep (Very heavy to Magicians Birthday)
Gentle Giant (debut to free hand - actually 7 albums)
King Diamond - from Fatal Portrait to The Eye
THATS A GREAT PICK I DIDNT EVEN THINK OF
Testament you could argue has a 12 album run (if you don't include First Strike Still Deadly) but I'd go for Practice What You Preach, Souls of Black, The Ritual, Low and Demonic. Some would include the first 2 albums.
Metallica has five from Kill em All. And Justice for All is one of my favourites.
Iron Maiden would be from Number of the Beast to 7th Son for me.
Testament is a great pick, not sure I would include Demonic but the rest are great
"As long as they have Steve Hackett iam happy"
PREACH CONNOR, PREACH.
Actually, i still think and than they were three ruined genesis for me
I really like Duke but apart from that the non hackett era does little for me
@@quagsiremetalhead1401 yep. Kinda sold their soul to radio stations with that calling all stations album. I recon how disappointed I am listening to that album, and stopping halfway through it
The Yes Album
Fragile
Close to the Edge
Tales from Topographic Oceans
Relayer
That was on my list before i cut it down to make the video shorter and not as repetitive
I respectfully disagree about Century Child, but I think Once falls just a little below great. While I like the inclusion of the orchestra in Once and later albums, I don't think it fit well with Tarja's voice (at least not as well as it did Anette's in my opinion). Plus, Tarja's parts sounded like she was under a lot of stress a lot of the time, which is understandable when the events within the band at the time are considered.
Accept would fit. Breaker, Restless & Wild, Balls to the Wall, Metal Heart and Russian Roulette is a 5-album streak that is pretty hard to beat, imo. Russian Roulette is not quite as good as the other four, but it's still a great metal album.
Gotta say, I'm surprised about your comments on Priest's British Steel. I've heard of people who don't like it, but never met one. Until now... 😄 Jokes aside... It's a great album, and when you also consider the albums they released after that, they will give Iron Maiden a run for their money. Point of Entry is a seriously underrated album, and I think it's because it sits between British Steel and Screaming for Vengeance. On top of that, you have Defenders of the Faith. So... From Sad Wings of Destiny and on to Defenders of the Faith... Eight albums! Not bad! Not bad at all!
I like British Steel, I just don't think it's great, and Point of Entry is an album I am not a fan of tbh apart from a couple songs
Accept was a band that came to mind while I was writing the script and that was the run of albums I would go for
Excellent episode. I disagree with the sabbath take. Iron Maiden and Killers are way better than Somewhere and Seventh Son so you redeemed yourself 😂
Seventh Son is the best Maiden album
@jonnywishbone4805 many people agree with you
@@RockaRolla6969 many people are correct
In my opinion, I'd say NOFX with 9 from WTTHaaB to Self Entitled are all great.
Death- entire discography
I think TOOL should also be in here, 5 albums 5 bangers
Mastodon:
Remission: Incredibly Energetic And well written, You can see the prog Even from there, It's A killer album and it holds back no Punches. - Amazing
Leviathan: It's Alot more ambitious while having the same sound as Remission but with a broader spectacle of genres, It also tells the story of Moby Dick amazingly, The theming of each song is well done and feels like one big story as It should. - Amazing
Blood Mountain: I have never heard ANYTHING like what i heard in Blood Mountain, Drop your Recommendations Below! Unlike Leviathan it has a bigger contrast in the style of each song, And the story is way more Subliminal, But it has one thing, Style, It's Either Pure Energy or Pure Masterful Writing, It's Very Experimental, It's a Groovy Slightly Proggish Album, It's An Acquired Taste though. I found it amazing with no hiccups Back to Back. - Incredible
Crack The Skye: Enough has been said about this Album, Brent Hinds Poured his Mind and Soul into this. - Incredible
The Hunter: Mastodon Doesn't try to surpass CTS with this, It was the better move, It's More of a Jam Album, Some songs are As amazing as Ever, Some are just good, It has a very developed style though, And all of the team Wrote this album equally which shows, It's an Acquired taste if you're a Heavier Metal Kind of guy, But it's Not like the entire Mastodon Gang just had a brain anneurysm and wrote garbage, Everything here is as Well made as Ever, Just Less Experimental and More of an Attempt to Make their songs Accessible to The greater masses, Which was a good idea cause' the album sold well. - Great!
Well that's what I found, This is one of the only bands where I can say with Full Confidence i like to some extent ALL of their songs, OMRTS was their weakest album to me and to many others, But if OTMRTS/The Hunter are their supposed "Bad Albums" They must definitely have a KILLER line-up.
Funnily, If I Started from Leviathan, Mastodon would have missed the mark, OMRTS was A conflictive album for me because i just find it either Great or Good depending on my mood.
Metallica def made it in my opinion
Grave Digger- The Reaper, Heart of Darkness, Tunes of War, Knights of the Cross, Excalibur, The Grave Digger, Rheingold 🤘
SLAYER, first five albums.
Yep thats why i said them!
Speaking of hard rock, Uriah Heep and Nazareth hit it, as well.
Led Zeppelin? Bruce Springsteen? Pink Floyd? The Rolling Stones?
I'm not a fan of most of those bands and haven't listneed to a full springsteen album
Pantera. All 5 real albums are regularly VOTED to be classics
100%
Time to throw my opinion in here
I don't think Baroness have a single album that isn't great. I'd take Blue-Stone over Red-Gold & Grey, but either of those runs would work
Converge I would say have a great 7 album run. When Forever Comes Crashing to The Dusk In Us is an absolutely legendary run.
Opeth also exceed having five great albums in a row with their run from Still Life to Watershed.
Now for bands that I think almost pass but not quite
Mastodon have a really great 4 album run from Leviathan to The Hunter, but Remission and Once More 'Round the Sun just barely aren't good enough for me to consider them great.
I'm basically going to mirror what you said with Gojira except magma in my opinion just isn't great enough for me to say they pass, and neither is The Link.
I would say Alcest pass this with flying colors if it wasn't for Les Voyages de Lame and Shelter, which are good but not quite great and fragment what I would otherwise consider a great five album run.
Deafheaven have four great albums in a row, I just think their debut isn't exactly up to snuff, but I'm confident whatever they cook up with their next album will be good enough for them to pass.
Ire Works by the Dillinger Escape Plan is also just barely not good enough for me to say they pass, everything else they've made is amazing.
I could keep going but I'm going to stop that there for now.
I haven't given any of these 5 album runs (apart from gojira) a listen but it's always interesting to hear someone elses take on these, I have to give some of these runs or albums a listen
Mercyful fate,sabbath,bathory,king diamond,
Maiden wins the 7 album run😅😅
King Gizzard had 5 in one year
Impellitteri
Answer To The Master
Screaming Symphony
Eye Of The Hurricane
Crunch
System X
Pantera?
Candlemass?
Who the hell are the people that say that A Trick of the Tail ruins it? Genesis' best album and in my top 10 of all-time.
A lot think that when Gabriel leaves it ruins genesis, but i'm with you it's one of their best
You missed wasp
Van Halen all DLR albums.
Iron maide full album iron maide
Judas priets full sad wings of the Destiny
Metallica full kill em
Megadeth killing to coundown are perfect 5 like metallica kill - black
Death, imo 7 out of 7
I was thinking about them but I'm not sure if spiritual healing would make it for me, but a great band that probably would make it
Scream bloody gore is kinda goofy lyrically and Spiritual Healing has pretty ehhh production but they deserve a fiver
In my eyes it’s Kill ‘Em All that ruins the Metallica run. I like thrash but not that crazy raw, it just doesn’t work for me. The other 4 are unbelievable, nearly perfect.
Pantera anyone?
Metallica and Megadeth
Sepultura
Gentle Giant easily made it!
Maiden have 7/7
Opeth
I've only heard blackwater park
My Arms You’re Hearse through Watershed is their prime era. I strongly recommend.
Hum... Tool?
I'm not a tool fan
I don't like opiate or fear inoculum so they just barely don't do it for me
What about Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin IV
Houses of the Holy
I'm not a fan of Led Zeppelin but that would be a run a lot of people would agree with