This took some thought. Not including PinUps or Tin Machine (though I like those too). DO NOT sleep on David Bowie's 90's+ output! 24) Never Let Me Down 23) David Bowie (self-titled) 22) Tonight 21) Young Americans 20) Space Oddity 19) Reality 18) Hours ... 17) Let's Dance 16) The Next Day 15) Black Tie White Noise 14) Diamond Dogs 13) Earthling 12) Lodger 11) Scary Monsters 10) Heroes 9) Aladdin Sane 8) Man Who Sold the World 7) Heathen 6) Blackstar 5) Ziggy 4) Low 3) Hunky Dory 2) Outside 1) Station to Station
I've always liked Earthling, which you rank fairly decently at 13 and which is higher than I've seen a lot of other people place it in rankings. It's his drum and bass album. It got me interested in him in the mid 90s and then I got into his truly classic stuff. But I do think Earthling is often underrated. I found Outside hard to get into, but it's an ambitious intelligent concept.
Love Bowie, ok mine. 1. Outside 2. Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars 3.Hunky Dory 4.Earthling 5. Diamond Dogs 6. Aladdin Sane 7.The Man Who Sold The World 8.Lodger 9.Scary Monsters 10.Hours/ Blackstar
I like your list. Can't personally imagine putting Outside anywhere near the top. I didn't like it at all when it came out and it collected a lot of dust on my shelf for years. Gave it a listen recently and it's pretty darn good. It's dense, dark, and somewhat uninviting, but there is a lot of interesting stuff going on if you take the time to let it sink in. It was supposed to be the first part of a trilogy but he dropped it.
@@catsofsherman1316 For me it felt like an updated sounds version of a carry on from Diamond Dogs darkest tunes. MIke Garson back on piano doing the crazy keys solo's, a bit of an industrial leaning, which i love. It's very heavy and dark. Bowie and Gabrels said they were influenced by Nine Inch Nails at the time of writing which is my joint fav band with Yes, so i'd imagine understandable to anyone why it tops things for me, i love that musical Journey and i always loved concept albums and it has that vibe loosely. I only ever listen it as a full piece if i have the time, all others i can listen individual tracks off. I knew about the trilogy idea and was sad it never came off in a way but i was blown away by Earthlings stylings so all good.
@@catsofsherman1316 I'm not a big Bowie fan but 1st Outside is the album that has the most songs I like. Heavy and gripping with lots of balls. Probably the same reason I like a lot of Blackstar (not the jazzy stuff though). Also side B of Low is devine but hey... Eno :-)
My all-time favorite artist. Here's my top 10 Pete. 1. Low 2. Hunky dory 3. The man who sold the world 4. Station to station 5. Ziggy stardust 6. Aladdin sane 7. Black star 8. Scary monsters 9. Heathen 10. Heroes
1 - Low 2 - The Rise and Fall.... 3 - Black Star 4 - Aladdin Sane 5 - "Heroes" 6 - Scary Monsters... 7 - Station to Station 8 - Hunky Dory 9 - The Man who Sold the World 10 - Heathen
@@m053168 Yes, very influential! Especially on the eccentric post punk and new wave acts including Talking Heads, New Order, Echo &the Bunny Men, Big Country, etc. Lodger was released 1979, I believe, very early in those bands careers. There were quite a few albums released 1977-1982 that really helped to mold the awkward pop rock of the 1980s (aside from Lodger and Scary Monsters). The Cars debut album, Iggy Pop- The Idiot, Rush- A) Permanent Waves B) Moving Pictures C) Signals, the Alice Cooper blackout period trilogy (plus DaDa 1983), and the criminally overlooked ,poorly marketed lone album from Hughes/Thrall (1982), which has been cited numerous times by musicians as a massively influential album.
1- Space Oddity 2- Hunky Dory 3- The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and The Spiders From Mars 4- Young Americans 5- Heroes 6- Scary Monsters 7- Let's Dance 8- Station to Station 9- Aladddin Sane 10- Blackstar
Your list was mostly chronological. So i guess you think he peaked early and it was all downhill from there. I'm just kidding around. There is no wrong way to love Bowie.
1. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and The Spiders From Mars 2. Aladdin Sane 3. Let's Dance 4. Hunky Dory 5. Diamond Dogs 6. Young Americans 7. Station to Station 8. Low 9. "Heroes" 10. Man of Words
Oh, man. I envy you. You get to hear a decades-long catalog of godlike genius for the first time! Dive in, anywhere. I guarantee you'll find at least one album that will blow your mind. (SPOILER: It probably won't be _Never Let Me Down)_
@@chicagodan1981 Oh, absolutely. There's a small handful of Bowie albums that I'd say are - in general - not especially good. I might even go so far as to suggest they may have been released between 1983 and 1993 and don't include the Tin Machine albums. BUT! They _all_ still have at least one or three unimpeachably great songs. (all my opinion, of course)
1. Low 2. Heroes 3. Station To Station 4. Scary Monsters 5 Hunky Dory 6. The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust 7. Aladdin Sane 8. Lodger 9. Hours 10. Tonight
1. Low 2. Aladdin Sane 3. Station to Station 4. Diamond Dogs 5. Scary Monsters Also Blackstar is an amazing album. #PetePardoArmy #PetePardoNation #BigMeatPete #SplashYourSeaOfTranquilityAllOverMyFace
Mark Guiliana is one of the most innovative drummers of this generation. So cool Bowie hand picked him to fulfill the haunting beats of that final album.
Little observation: Just as there musically are so many 'David Bowies' there are so many different kinds of Bowie fans. Not surprising but it is amazing how different peoples lists are.
I just love the way Pete and his friends talk about music. I hit jr. high in 1981 and only really know Bowie’s 80’s stuff. There is other music that I want to discover more than Bowie but again, I got “The Sea” on in the background and loving my day off. Continue on Pete!
I am a Bowie nut and I must say "good job" on the top 10. I would have taken out "Let's Dance" and added 1995s "Earthling", but other than that, you nailed it! Especially with The Man Who Sold the World. It is the Best Bowie album. And #1 for sure. Thanks!
10. Diamond Dogs 9. Space Oddity 8. Hunky Dory 7. Low 6. Tonight 5. Let's Dance 4. Outside 3. Lodger 2. Young Americans 1. Scary Monsters Honourable mentions: Man Who Sold the World; Heathen; The Next Day; Ziggy Stardust
Saw the Diamond Dogs and Station to Station tours back in the 70s . This guy was great live , always surrounded himself with solid musicians . Nobodys got any love for Pinups ?
Scary Monsters has really grown in my estimation over the years into top tier Bowie. Let's Dance not so much. Apart from the hits which are kinda overplayed, the album is overly slick and unmemorable.
I'm with you man, no way Let's Dance above Scary Monster, also where is Low ? only for Warszawa it deserve to be in the ranking... I respect you too anyway, it's just matter of taste. :):):):):)
I’ve been waiting for this show for as long as I’ve been following the channel. Love Bowie’s music and I haven’t even heard every album yet. But here’s my top 10 of what I’ve heard (I’ll also be giving my rating and favorite song of each album): 10. “Heroes” (7.5/10) [Beauty and the Beast] 9. The Man Who Sold the World (8.3/10) [The Width of a Circle] 8. Let’s Dance (8.4/10) [Cat People (Putting Out Fires)] 7. Aladdin Sane (8.5/10) [Cracked Actor] 6. Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps) (8.9/10) [Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps)] 5. Diamond Dogs (9.4/10) [Rebel Rebel] 4. Tonight (9.5/10) [Neighborhood Threat] 3. Low (10/10) [Subterraneans] 2. Station to Station (10/10) [Station to Station] 1. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (10/10) [Suffragette City] I plan on listening to Heathen and Young Americans sometime soon and I’m expecting at least one of them to make it into my top 10
Nice to see some love for Tonight. I don’t like it as much as you, but I have very fond memories of life when that album came out. Some actually fine songs!
One of my personal faves and quite possibly the most important artist in rock and roll. 1 Diamond Dogs 2 Hunky Dory 3 Station to Station 4 Low 5 Outside 6 Aladin Sane 7 Ziggy 8 Man Who Sold... 9 Scary Monsters 10 Heroes
@@anabellelei8540 yup Blackstar probably should have made my list just didnt know what ti cut... DD is one of all time faves as well a damn near perfect 70s rock album. Outside is a masterpiece as well !!!
@@GMHG777 It is and rarely gets the love it deserves, I love Outside and remember how happy I was that Bowie had returned to form w/ it. I love Earthling too and Heathen and Reality, New Killer Star is in my top 50 Bowie songs and That's saying something. I think The Next Day is stellar and Blackstar a masterpiece to rival anything he has done. Cheers!
David's discography is one of my favourites in originality, presentation of identities and a unique passion. My personal favourite album from him is Low, though I love Heroes and Station to Station as much. One of my other high favourites are Aladinsane, Ziggy Stardust, Earthling very underrated, Hunky Dory, Scary Monsters. There are others that could be other favourites but his discography is huge in its own right on how versatile and interesting Bowie delivered.
Enjoyed this. David Bowie was (IMO) the best solo artist ever to come out of the U.K. I've been a massive fan since I first heard his music as a 13 year old kid in Glasgow, Scotland in 1973. Also, did you refer to 'Space Oddity' as 'Space Odyssey' ??
In the late 1990s, a friend turned me on to a 24 hour Mexican restaurant. It was located in an artsy neighborhood. The restaurant had an eclectic jukebox appealing to artists and the residents of the MontRose neighborhood. One album on the juke box was an unknown album-to-me, “Black Tie White Noise” by David Bowie. I would often put on the first and last songs of the album along with the first few songs of the Screaming Trees anthology. If memory serves correct, the two Bowie songs were. kind of jazzy. I enjoyed them.
Top 5: 1. Ziggy Stardust 2. Aladdin Sane 3. Let’s Dance 4. Hunky Dory 5. Man Who Sold the World Ziggy will always be my number one. It was the first album I listened to as a kid that wasn’t “kid music”. I went to my parents vinyl and saw this cool looking guy on the steps at the end of the rack where I could see the whole cover. I pulled it out and asked if I could play it. They said yes, and I was on my way! Not that anyone probably give a crap, but that album still means so much to me. RIP David! You were a true pioneer!
Been waiting a long time for this one. My #1 and #2 were easy. The rest were extremely difficult. How can you really rank such a catalogue? To get it out of the way, most of my bottom list consists of Bowie's late-period output, because I've only recently become acquainted with it. And, I love everything here, regardless how it ranks. Ranking my Bowie collection, as of now. Here goes nothing: 19. Earthling 18. Heathen 17. The Next Day 16. Reality 15. Outside (Dark as hell. If you've seen Se7en, you'll recognize one of the tunes here.) 14. Space Oddity (Love this, but I listen to the others above this more often.) 13. Lodger (Pretty cool stuff.) 12. Heroes 11. Let's Dance (A few tunes on here push this ahead of my #12.) 10. Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps) 9. Blackstar (Just unbelievable...and where the f**k did Monday go????) 8. Diamond Dogs 7. The Man Who Sold The World (The kid gets heavy....I like it.) 6. Aladdin Sane 5. Low (Ranks this high for personal reasons...) 4. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and The Spiders From Mars 3. Hunky Dory 2. Station To Station 1. Young Americans (Surprised? This was always my personal favourite!!!)
Great list man. My top 10 or 20 Bowie records changes all the time. I’m not surprised by Young Americans, it’s a fantastic record with top notch musicians on it. Cheers
Great list , here's mine : 1. Station to Station 2. Low 3.Young Americans 4. Heroes 5. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars 6. Diamond Dogs 7. Alladin Sane 8. Scary Monsters 9. Space Oddity 10. The Man Who Sold the World
Thank you Pete! You ranked the studio albums of another one of my favorites! Your ranking was pretty good. Here's mine: 1. Diamond Dogs 2. The Man Who Sold the World 3. Ziggy Stardust 4. Aladdin Sane 5. Hunky Dory 6. Station to Station 7. Low 8. Space Oddity 9. Scary Monsters 10. Let's Dance Honorable mention: The Next Day and Pin Ups (I know Pin Ups is a covers album but it's excellent) Additional info: John Lennon performs on a couple of tracks on Young Americans and Rick Wakeman plays piano on Hunky Dory.
Excellent. Thanks for ranking Bowie. Here is my top 10 for today: 1 - Low 2 - Station to Station 3 - Diamond Dogs 4 - "Heroes" 5 - Ziggy Stardust 6 - Scary Monsters 7 - Aladdin Sane 8 - The Man Who Sold the World 9 - Hunky Dory 10 - Heathen Honorable mentions: Lodger, 1.Outside, Blackstar, Let's Dance
TOP 10: 1. DIAMOND DOGS (1974) 2. ALADDIN SANE (1973) 3. STATION TO STATION (1976) 4. YOUNG AMERICANS (1975) 5. LOW (1977) 6. ZIGGY STARDUST (1972) w/it's brilliant non-LP tracks, "Holy Holy," "JIOD," "Velvet Goldmine," & "Port of Amsterdam," this pretty much perfect LP would rank even higher. 7. HUNKY DORY (1971) hard to think this could be #7, but this is the brilliance of Bowie! 8. THE MAN WHO SOLD THE WORLD (1970) Ditto...#8. 9. "HEROES" 10. PINUPS / LODGER / SCARY MONSTERS (all great, and yes, that means Pinups as well!) * Shame that Pete couldn't have held up the proper, accurate, badass LP cover for The Man Who Sold The World...I mean the BLACK (kick) '72 jacket, which perfectly defines the content! ** And to others, get DAVID LIVE At The Tower, Philadelphia, double LP (RCA) after you dig these fantastic studio albums. It's a marvelous, intimately connective killer LIVE album, which features Bowie belting out exquisitely powerful lines and Earl Slick melting the planet on lead guitar! 🎸
1) Low 2) Scary Monsters 3) Station to Station 4) Let's Dance 5) Diamond Dogs 6) Heroes 7) Ziggy Stardust (blame live versions on Welcome to the Blackout and Ziggy Stardust Soundtrack for low ranking as I prefer songs live)
This is really hard!! My ranking, after much thought, is... 1) Hunky Dory 2) The Man Who Sold the World 3) Aladdin Sane 4) Diamond Dogs 5) Low 6) Young Americans 7) Ziggy Stardust 8) Let's Dance 9) heroes 10) Earthling. Great video, as usual!
Thank you for the Bowie love, Pete. My Bowie Album Ranking 1. Heroes 2. Low 3. Scary Monsters 4. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars 5. Heathen 6. Let's Dance 7. Hunky Dory 8. The Next Day 9. Blackstar 10. Station to Station 11. The Man Who Sold the World 12. Aladdin Sane 13. Diamond Dogs 14. David Bowie (Space Oddity) 15. Reality 16. Lodger 17. Young Americans 18. The Buddha of Suburbia 19. Hours... 20. Earthling 21. Outside 22. Never Let Me Down 23. Black Tie White Noise 24. Tonight 25. David Bowie
Bowie's my favorite solo pop/rock artist. Thanks for doing this, Pete! My go to's: The Man Who Sold the World Scary Monsters Aladdin Sane Young Americans Earthling Reality The Next Day (And i love em all!)
My ranking: 1. Ziggy Stardust 2. Hunky Dory 3. Blackstar 4. Low 5. Heroes 6. Aladdin Sane 7. Station To Station 8. Scary Monsters 9. The Man Who Sold The World 10. Lodger 11. Diamond Dogs 12. Heathen 13. Reality 14. Outside 15. The Next Day 16. Let’s Dance 17. David Bowie 18. Tin Machine 2 19. Young Americans 20. Space Oddity 21. The Buddha Of Suburbia 22. Tin Machine 23. Earthling 24. Pin Ups 25. Hours... 26. Labyrinth 27. Black Tie White Noise 28. Tonight 29. Never Let Me Down
I’m only going to choose from his albums up until 1980 as I went off his music at that point. 1. Hunky Dory 2. Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps) 3. Station to Station 4. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars 5. Aladdin Sane 6. Diamond Dogs 7. “Heroes” 8. Low 9. David Bowie (1967) 10. Young Americans
My personal Bowie album top ten: 1. Ziggy Stardust 2. Station To Station 3. Low 4. Aladdin Sane 5. Heroes 6. Let's Dance 7. Diamond Dogs 8. Young Americans 9. Scary Monsters 10. Lodger
I'd say it's quite possibly his most underrated album. It gets summarily dismissed as "his drum 'n bass album" (as if that's a bad thing to begin with?), but I think it contains some of his strongest and most confident writing and vocal performances since - all together, everybody - _Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps)._
ursaminorjim most underrated. Good songs. People say it sounds dated but I still listen to it. Everyone I knew liked it a lot when it came out. I liked Tin Machine too. Well the first album was ok. They were known as the Bentmen before Bowie joined.
Have to say I was really pleasantly surprised by Earthling. Didnt think he could pull it off. Not my style of music but a very underatted album. But how could I doubt a man with his amazing talent 🎸
1. Low (Bowie at his most Expirimental) 2. Ziggy Stardust (The glamrock-opera masterpiece) 3. Station To Station (the Duke arrives) 4. Heroes (the duo album with Low) 5. Hunky Dory (the prelude to the Ziggy era) 6. Earthling (The 90's dance album) 7. Blackstar (The Goodbye) 8. The Man who Sold the World (the rock album, in a kind of way) 9. Aladin Sane (the other Ziggy album) 10. Scary Monsters (the transition from the expirimental era to the more poppy 80's era)
1. Ziggy Stardust 2. Aladdin Sane 3. Outside 4. Station to Station 5. "Heroes" 6. Low 7. Diamond Dogs 8. Earthling 9. Heathen 10. The Next Day/Extra 11. Scary Monsters 12. Black Tie White Noise 13. Buddha Of Suburbia 14. Reality 15. Young Americans 16. Blackstar/No Plan 17. Let's Dance 18. Lodger 19. The Man Who Sold the World 20. Hours 21. Hunky Dory 22. Pin Ups 23. Tonight 24. Never Let Me Down 25. Space Oddity 26. Debut
In no particular order ; The man who sold the world Hunky Dory 1.Outside Earthlings The rise and fall.... Young Americans Aladdin sane Scary monsters Diamond dogs Stationtostation And at risk of negating my choices! Having just got CD of TM2 after years of being out of print it's actually good.
Trying to rank so many iconic albums from such a fantastic artist is difficult, but for me Bowie's number one album will always be STATION TO STATION - - a flawless masterpiece from start to finish that never sounds dated or contrived.
Great list. My top 10 (like yours, they could flip-flop) would be: 1. Low 2. Station to Station 3. Hunky Dory 4. "Heroes" 5. ★ 6. Earthling (I know, but I just love it) 7. The Man Who Sold the World 8. Let's Dance 9. The Next Day 10= Lodger 10= Young Americans ...Classic discography. Never been a fan of the glam stuff, obviously, but no doubt those albums have standout tracks (Lady Grinning Soul, 1984, Ziggy Stardust, etc.)
1- Low 2- Heroes 3- Station to Station 4- The man who sold the world 5- Hunky Dory 6- The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust 7- Scary Monsters 8- Let's Dance 9- Aladdin Sane 10- Lodger
1) Scary Monsters 2) Station To Station 3) Low 4) Black Star 5) Lodger 6) Ziggy Stardust 7) Heroes 8) Diamond Dogs 9) The Man Who Sold The World 10) Let's Dance
1. Hunky Dory/Diamond dogs (tied) 2. Alladin Sane/Station to Station (tied) 3. Young Americans 4. Heroes 5. Low 6. Lets Dance 7. Man Who Sold the World 8. Ziggy Stardust Depending on what mood I'm in, and which album I'm actually listening to, any of my top 5 picks are #1.
Great list Pete. Bowie was a true artist. I didn't know much about him until his late 70's and 80's mainstream material but visited his discography and he is legendary. His loss to music is tragic. His last album Black Star is incredible.
When I saw the top ten list, after him explaining that he didn't know all of Bowie's albums I thought, ahh, he mustn't ever have heard 'Heathen', but then it gets a mention at the end. If you haven't got to know the Heathen album you are really missing out. I appreciate that we all have our own personal choices.
1. Ziggy Stardust 2. Station to Station 3. Space Oddity (David Bowie 1969) 4. Heroes 5. Aladdin Sane 6. Outside 7. Low 8. Heathen 9. Black Star 10. Hunky Dory
If I may I absolutely recommend to people on here the “Loving The Alien” 2018 boxset. It covers the 1983-1987 period. I think it is excellent. However in 1995 when he went goth with Brian eno with the album “Outside” that is my favorite BOWIE album of all time. :)
My top 10: 10. Tonight 9. "Heroes" 8. Aladdin Sane 7. Station to Station 6. Diamond Dogs 5. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust... 4. Let's Dance 3. Low 2. Blackstar 1. Hunky Dory
1. The Man Who Sold the World 2. Station to Station 3. David Live 4. Hunky Dory (first 4 by a country mile his best) 5. Space Oddity 6. Ziggy Stardust 7. Diamond Dogs 8. Alladin Sane 9. Pin Ups (These five amazing albums from my childhood but not as good) 10. Blackstar (Very good and like it more every time I listen to it)
Hunky Dory #1 for me and always has been. He comes from my manor (neighbourhood),Brixton,South London and is regarded as a God in those parts. Great show though Pete and fitting respect paid to "one of our own"
Thank you for this podcast. I love Bowie! My order shifts around all the time, but here is a snapshot: 1. Low 2. Diamond Dogs 3. Scary Monsters 4. Earthling 5. Blackstar 6. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars 7. The Man Who Sold the World 8. Station to Station 9. Heroes 10. Outside Honorable mention: Reality
only ones i personally have the full albums 1.Ziggy Stardust 2. Let's Dance 3. Scary Monsters and Super Creeps 4. Young Americans 5. Outside . many many singles are faves including his live collabs with Tina Turner and Cher, and guest appearances on many other artists' songs especially Rustic Overtones (2 songs on Rooms by the Hour- Man without a mouth and Sector Z)
1. Ziggy Stardust 2. Station to Station 3. Hunky Dory 4. Scary Monsters 5. Diamond Dogs 6. Lodger 7. Alladin Sane 8. Low 9. Black Star 10. The Man Who Sold the World 11. Heroes 12. Hours 13. Reality 14. Tin Machine 2 15. Heathen 16. Pin Ups 17. Earthling 18. 1. Outside 19. The Next Day 20. Young Americans This is my transient list for today. Left a few off. Bowie is top 5 artist all time for me. I expected you would like MWSTW a lot as his proto metal album, but was a but surprised you put it on top. I don't personally distinguish Tin Machine from Bowie's solo work. Democratic band my ass. Was Bowie's return to hard rock after his bland 80s pop. Reeves Gabriel plays some incendiary guitar. I am the one person who liked the second TM album more.
In case nobody's mentioned it (haven't read all comments), there was an error towards finish. Second album = space oddity, possibly self-titled although most see 1967 as that. Favourites are ziggy, station & hunky. Good ranking nonetheless!
Good list Pete. We like a lot of the same . 1. Ziggy 2. Hunky Dory 3. Heroes 4. Station to Station 5. Aladdinsane. I loved Let's Dance when it came out but it sounds dated and a bit lightweight to me now.
Okay, so we’re 1:30 into this and he’s already said he hasn’t listened to much of his later stuff (his last four albums...Heathen, Reality, The Next Day and Blackstar - are fantastic) and he mentions that a “couple of 80s albums are classic”. Huh? So, I’m a little dubious about continuing. But, here goes... Well, to each his own for sure. Not sure I’d put The Man Who Sold The World in my top 5, let alone #1; but I’ll give him props for singling that one out (btw, it was released in 1970, not 1971). Here are mine: 1. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars 2. Hunky Dory 3. Aladdin Sane 4. Station To Station 5. Blackstar 6. The Next Day 7. Low 8. Diamond Dogs 9. Heathen 10. Reality 11. The Man Who Sold The World 12. Heroes 13. Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps) 14. Lodger 15. David Bowie (a.k.a. Space Oddity) 16. Young Americans 17. Hours... 18. Earthling 19. Let’s Dance 20. 1.Outside 21. Black Tie White Noise 22. David Bowie 23. Never Let Me Down 24. Tonight
Where do I meet people like him, where we can discuss things like this? I'm into artists like this; I love discussions like this. Yet I know no one who could even come into the county of this type of discussion. It feels rather lonely to feel this way. Station To Station is my all time favorite Bowie. Then Ziggy. Low.
As a 40+ year fan of Bowie, here's my top 10. 1. Hunky Dory 2. Aladdin Sane 3. Ziggy Stardust 4. The Man Who Sold The World 5. Heroes 6. Station To Station 7. Low 8. Diamond Dogs 9. Scary Monsters 10. Black Star
Good list. My top 4 are Hunky , Ziggy, Station, Aladdin, in that order. After that I'd have to think about it more. Blackstar is definitely in my top 10.
I'm aware that many people will disagree, but I think that the two Tin Machine (his... what should I call it? Side project? band?) albums are really great and criminally overlooked.
One of my all-time favorites the Thin White Duke for 28 years and counting... . For me all his streak of records from 1969 to Let's Dance range from masterpieces to killer albums... so its almost impossible to rank DB, probably the most difficult task for me as far as it comes to my top artists... After much thought I take this challenge and here is my list: 25) Reality (not bad but the least memorable album) 24) Tonight 23) Never Let Me Down 22) Black tie White Noise 21) David Bowie 20) hours 19) Heathen 18) Black Star 17) The Next Day 16) after these it gets really hard!) Lets Dance (half of the songs brilliant the other half filler) 15) Outside (his darkest record by far!) 14) Earthlings (as mentioned already very underrated) 13) Space Oddity 12) Heroes 11) Young Americans 10) The Man Who Sold The World 9) Aladdin Shade 8) Lodger 7) Scary Monsters and Super Creeps 6) Station To Station 5) Hunky Dory 4) Low 3) The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust 2) Diamond Dogs! Number One Tin Machine!! (just joking...)
1. The Man Who Sold the World 2. Ziggy Stardust & the Spider From Mars 3. Honky Dory 4. Space Oddity 5. Heroes 6. Aladdin Sane 7. Station to Station 8. Diamond Dogs 9. The Lodger 10. Scary Monsters ... Super Creeps
In the early 80's, NBC had a show called "Friday Night Videos". It was there attempt to compete with the then popular MTV. My dad never like our generation's music unless it was something like Barry Manilow or the Carpenters. So one Friday night, in attempt at male bonding, he sits down with me in the living room. Friday Night Videos is playing "Ashes To Ashes". He watches it for about a minute. Then he gets up and yells, "What the hell is this - FREAKOS!?" and storms out of the room. Don't think I every told him that Bowie did a duet with Bing Crosby but then again I don't think he'd believe it.
Thanks for this video Pete. Bowie is my all time favorite performer. I've spent more hours listening to Bowie than any other artist. My top 10 looks like this: 1. Scary Monsters and Super Creeps- This album changed my life. 2. Station to Station - These songs don't fit together well, but they are all perfect. 3. Blackstar - I couldn't listen to this album without crying for over a year. 4. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars- The work of a prodigy. The top four are masterpieces. They belong in the Louvre musical wing. 5. Aladdin Sane - Insane, indeed. But brilliant. 6. Heroes - I consider Heroes and Low to be one album. 7. Low - they were released in the same year, almost the same format 8. Young Americans - Almost a one off, there is nothing else similar in this catalog 9. Reality - great late period Bowie 10. Heathen - more great late period Bowie
Bowie went from one magical era to the next. My personal favorite is the Ronson years and I agree with the bold choice of The Man Who Sold the World ahead of Ziggy. Also a shout out to “David Live” with a young Earl Slick just playing some incredible guitar. People should also check out Bowie’s work with Tin Machine. Pin-Ups is also a great covers album from the Ronson era. Outside and Black Tie White Noise are also two albums worth exploring. Just an incredible body of work from a true musical genius.
1 - Space Oddity 2 - Station to Station 3 - Aladdin Sane 4 - Heathen 5 - Low 6 - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars 7 - Scary Monsters 8 - Hunky Dory 9 - Diamond Dogs 10 - The Man Who Sold The World 11 - Lodger 12 - Let’s Dance 13 - The Next Day 14 - Black Star 15 - Tonight 16 - Heroes 17 - Outside 18 - Thin Machine 19 - Earthling 20 - Black Tie White Noise 21 - Hours
Here is my Top 10 DB classics: 1. Station To Station (Masterpiece) 2. Low (One of the best Art/Krautrock influenced albums of all time) 3. Scary Monsters And Supercreeps (Art/New Wave Brilliance) 4. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust (Classic album through and through) 5. Aladdin Sane (excellent album) 6. Diamond Dogs (excellent album once again) 7. The Man Who Sold The World (great album) 8. Hunky Dory (the beginning of a trend of excellent and brilliant albums throughout the decade) 9. Heroes (excellent album of Art/Krautrock phase) 10. Let's Dance. (One of the best Pop albums of 1983 and last until 2000s) THE REST IF I DID MORE RANKING: 11. Lodger (a few excellent tracks and the rest a little weak) 12. Blackstar (his swan song, great album to end all be all) 13. Space Oddity ( good album that was just the early stages of what was to come) 14. Young Americans ( a few good songs with Philly Soul influence but rest weak) 15. The Next Day (good album and some return to form) 16. Heathen ( against the grain at the time and has aged quite well, a grower) The rest of his catalog has a song or two on each album that are good but nowhere near his earlier brilliance.
My favorite Bowie album is Station to Station. Glad to see you ranked it so high.
I feel like pepole rank it lower because what was going on with bowie at this time
Amazing album. So powerful.
Totally agree- I would have had it higher than MWSTW
"Stay" SHOULD HAVE BEEN A BIG HIT !!!!!
Absolutely agree.
Re watching this vid. Lifelong fan. We need more Bowie content/ discussion on SoT. Thanks Pete!
This took some thought. Not including PinUps or Tin Machine (though I like those too). DO NOT sleep on David Bowie's 90's+ output!
24) Never Let Me Down
23) David Bowie (self-titled)
22) Tonight
21) Young Americans
20) Space Oddity
19) Reality
18) Hours ...
17) Let's Dance
16) The Next Day
15) Black Tie White Noise
14) Diamond Dogs
13) Earthling
12) Lodger
11) Scary Monsters
10) Heroes
9) Aladdin Sane
8) Man Who Sold the World
7) Heathen
6) Blackstar
5) Ziggy
4) Low
3) Hunky Dory
2) Outside
1) Station to Station
Outside deserves to be higher!
What about buddha of suburbia
I've always liked Earthling, which you rank fairly decently at 13 and which is higher than I've seen a lot of other people place it in rankings. It's his drum and bass album. It got me interested in him in the mid 90s and then I got into his truly classic stuff. But I do think Earthling is often underrated. I found Outside hard to get into, but it's an ambitious intelligent concept.
Bought Ziggy Stardust as a 12 year old kid and my life was never the same again😍
Love Bowie, ok mine.
1. Outside
2. Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars
3.Hunky Dory
4.Earthling
5. Diamond Dogs
6. Aladdin Sane
7.The Man Who Sold The World
8.Lodger
9.Scary Monsters
10.Hours/ Blackstar
I like your list. Can't personally imagine putting Outside anywhere near the top. I didn't like it at all when it came out and it collected a lot of dust on my shelf for years. Gave it a listen recently and it's pretty darn good. It's dense, dark, and somewhat uninviting, but there is a lot of interesting stuff going on if you take the time to let it sink in. It was supposed to be the first part of a trilogy but he dropped it.
@@catsofsherman1316 For me it felt like an updated sounds version of a carry on from Diamond Dogs darkest tunes. MIke Garson back on piano doing the crazy keys solo's, a bit of an industrial leaning, which i love.
It's very heavy and dark. Bowie and Gabrels said they were influenced by Nine Inch Nails at the time of writing which is my joint fav band with Yes, so i'd imagine understandable to anyone why it tops things for me, i love that musical Journey and i always loved concept albums and it has that vibe loosely. I only ever listen it as a full piece if i have the time, all others i can listen individual tracks off. I knew about the trilogy idea and was sad it never came off in a way but i was blown away by Earthlings stylings so all good.
@@catsofsherman1316 I'm not a big Bowie fan but 1st Outside is the album that has the most songs I like. Heavy and gripping with lots of balls. Probably the same reason I like a lot of Blackstar (not the jazzy stuff though). Also side B of Low is devine but hey... Eno :-)
Very impressed by MWSTW for your #1. Extremely underrated record. Thanks for making this list. Huge Bowie fan here.
My all-time favorite artist. Here's my top 10 Pete.
1. Low
2. Hunky dory
3. The man who sold the world
4. Station to station
5. Ziggy stardust
6. Aladdin sane
7. Black star
8. Scary monsters
9. Heathen
10. Heroes
1 - Low
2 - The Rise and Fall....
3 - Black Star
4 - Aladdin Sane
5 - "Heroes"
6 - Scary Monsters...
7 - Station to Station
8 - Hunky Dory
9 - The Man who Sold the World
10 - Heathen
Really nice top 10. Respects from Argentina.
Lodger?
@@tomasrosendo368 Gracias Tomas!
@@markrago7217 Very sneaky influential album but could never get into it as much as some other, me thinks the Talking Heads were fans of Lodger
@@m053168 Yes, very influential! Especially on the eccentric post punk and new wave acts including Talking Heads, New Order, Echo &the Bunny Men, Big Country, etc. Lodger was released 1979, I believe, very early in those bands careers.
There were quite a few albums released 1977-1982 that really helped to mold the awkward pop rock of the 1980s (aside from Lodger and Scary Monsters). The Cars debut album, Iggy Pop- The Idiot, Rush- A) Permanent Waves
B) Moving Pictures C) Signals, the Alice Cooper blackout period trilogy (plus DaDa 1983), and the criminally overlooked ,poorly marketed lone album from Hughes/Thrall (1982), which has been cited numerous times by musicians as a massively influential album.
David Jones was an awesome artist with many excellent albums. A very great long career. R.i.p.
1- Space Oddity
2- Hunky Dory
3- The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and The Spiders From Mars
4- Young Americans
5- Heroes
6- Scary Monsters
7- Let's Dance
8- Station to Station
9- Aladddin Sane
10- Blackstar
Yes! Space Oddity album is criminally underrated! Cygnet Committee! Ah, you know the rest. Fabulous.
Crawford Glissadevil ....Memory of a Free Festival!!! What a song! ✌️
Your list was mostly chronological. So i guess you think he peaked early and it was all downhill from there. I'm just kidding around. There is no wrong way to love Bowie.
Good to see Young Americans get some love
A lot of good albums there.
1. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and The Spiders From Mars
2. Aladdin Sane
3. Let's Dance
4. Hunky Dory
5. Diamond Dogs
6. Young Americans
7. Station to Station
8. Low
9. "Heroes"
10. Man of Words
I would of put scary monsters number 10
I'm not that well up on Bowie's albums but I love a lot of his songs. His final album, Blackstar is awesone.
Oh, man. I envy you. You get to hear a decades-long catalog of godlike genius for the first time!
Dive in, anywhere. I guarantee you'll find at least one album that will blow your mind.
(SPOILER: It probably won't be _Never Let Me Down)_
@@ursaminorjim this I agree with although I did like Time Will Crawl.
@@chicagodan1981 Oh, absolutely. There's a small handful of Bowie albums that I'd say are - in general - not especially good. I might even go so far as to suggest they may have been released between 1983 and 1993 and don't include the Tin Machine albums.
BUT! They _all_ still have at least one or three unimpeachably great songs.
(all my opinion, of course)
1. Low
2. Heroes
3. Station To Station
4. Scary Monsters
5 Hunky Dory
6. The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust
7. Aladdin Sane
8. Lodger
9. Hours
10. Tonight
1. Low
2. Aladdin Sane
3. Station to Station
4. Diamond Dogs
5. Scary Monsters
Also Blackstar is an amazing album. #PetePardoArmy #PetePardoNation #BigMeatPete #SplashYourSeaOfTranquilityAllOverMyFace
Mark Guiliana is one of the most innovative drummers of this generation. So cool Bowie hand picked him to fulfill the haunting beats of that final album.
Little observation: Just as there musically are so many 'David Bowies' there are so many different kinds of Bowie fans. Not surprising but it is amazing how different peoples lists are.
I just love the way Pete and his friends talk about music. I hit jr. high in 1981 and only really know Bowie’s 80’s stuff. There is other music that I want to discover more than Bowie but again, I got “The Sea” on in the background and loving my day off. Continue on Pete!
I am a Bowie nut and I must say "good job" on the top 10.
I would have taken out "Let's Dance" and added 1995s "Earthling", but other than that, you nailed it!
Especially with The Man Who Sold the World.
It is the Best Bowie album. And #1 for sure.
Thanks!
Hunky Dory and Low are his best for me. Honourable mentions to Ziggy Stardust and Alladin Sane. Diamond Dogs also in there too
I've been waiting for a Bowie ranking from this channel. Huge respect for this guy
"Heathen" is a very strong record.
Scary Monsters was my entry point into Bowie's music and such is my favourite album.
Probably my favorite album of his
10. Diamond Dogs
9. Space Oddity
8. Hunky Dory
7. Low
6. Tonight
5. Let's Dance
4. Outside
3. Lodger
2. Young Americans
1. Scary Monsters
Honourable mentions: Man Who Sold the World; Heathen; The Next Day; Ziggy Stardust
Saw the Diamond Dogs and Station to Station tours back in the 70s . This guy was great live , always surrounded himself with solid musicians . Nobodys got any love for Pinups ?
I totally respect that it's your opinion and everyone's is different but Lets Dance above Scary Monsters...No, not in a million...
Scary Monsters has really grown in my estimation over the years into top tier Bowie. Let's Dance not so much. Apart from the hits which are kinda overplayed, the album is overly slick and unmemorable.
In my world, yes...
Pete appears to have a personal connection to it. Can't really argue with that.
I agree Ozzy, but opinions are opinions
I'm with you man, no way Let's Dance above Scary Monster, also where is Low ? only for Warszawa it deserve to be in the ranking...
I respect you too anyway, it's just matter of taste. :):):):):)
I’ve been waiting for this show for as long as I’ve been following the channel. Love Bowie’s music and I haven’t even heard every album yet. But here’s my top 10 of what I’ve heard (I’ll also be giving my rating and favorite song of each album):
10. “Heroes” (7.5/10) [Beauty and the Beast]
9. The Man Who Sold the World (8.3/10) [The Width of a Circle]
8. Let’s Dance (8.4/10) [Cat People (Putting Out Fires)]
7. Aladdin Sane (8.5/10) [Cracked Actor]
6. Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps) (8.9/10) [Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps)]
5. Diamond Dogs (9.4/10) [Rebel Rebel]
4. Tonight (9.5/10) [Neighborhood Threat]
3. Low (10/10) [Subterraneans]
2. Station to Station (10/10) [Station to Station]
1. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (10/10) [Suffragette City]
I plan on listening to Heathen and Young Americans sometime soon and I’m expecting at least one of them to make it into my top 10
Very good choices.
Nice to see some love for Tonight. I don’t like it as much as you, but I have very fond memories of life when that album came out. Some actually fine songs!
One of my personal faves and quite possibly the most important artist in rock and roll.
1 Diamond Dogs
2 Hunky Dory
3 Station to Station
4 Low
5 Outside
6 Aladin Sane
7 Ziggy
8 Man Who Sold...
9 Scary Monsters
10 Heroes
Glad you added Outside, what a great album. I can't pick 10,Blackstarr has jumped in and I fell in love w/ it. DD is my all time fav though.
@@anabellelei8540 yup Blackstar probably should have made my list just didnt know what ti cut... DD is one of all time faves as well a damn near perfect 70s rock album. Outside is a masterpiece as well !!!
@@GMHG777 It is and rarely gets the love it deserves, I love Outside and remember how happy I was that Bowie had returned to form w/ it. I love Earthling too and Heathen and Reality, New Killer Star is in my top 50 Bowie songs and That's saying something. I think The Next Day is stellar and Blackstar a masterpiece to rival anything he has done. Cheers!
David's discography is one of my favourites in originality, presentation of identities and a unique passion. My personal favourite album from him is Low, though I love Heroes and Station to Station as much. One of my other high favourites are Aladinsane, Ziggy Stardust, Earthling very underrated, Hunky Dory, Scary Monsters. There are others that could be other favourites but his discography is huge in its own right on how versatile and interesting Bowie delivered.
Enjoyed this. David Bowie was (IMO) the best solo artist ever to come out of the U.K. I've been a massive fan since I first heard his music as a 13 year old kid in Glasgow, Scotland in 1973. Also, did you refer to 'Space Oddity' as 'Space Odyssey' ??
Bowie is one of those Artist that I hoped ,pete would get around to.
In the late 1990s, a friend turned me on to a 24 hour Mexican restaurant. It was located in an artsy neighborhood. The restaurant had an eclectic jukebox appealing to artists and the residents of the MontRose neighborhood.
One album on the juke box was an unknown album-to-me, “Black Tie White Noise” by David Bowie. I would often put on the first and last songs of the album along with the first few songs of the Screaming Trees anthology.
If memory serves correct, the two Bowie songs were. kind of jazzy. I enjoyed them.
Cool! Ive been waiting for this.
Top 5:
1. Ziggy Stardust
2. Aladdin Sane
3. Let’s Dance
4. Hunky Dory
5. Man Who Sold the World
Ziggy will always be my number one. It was the first album I listened to as a kid that wasn’t “kid music”. I went to my parents vinyl and saw this cool looking guy on the steps at the end of the rack where I could see the whole cover. I pulled it out and asked if I could play it. They said yes, and I was on my way! Not that anyone probably give a crap, but that album still means so much to me. RIP David! You were a true pioneer!
Been waiting a long time for this one. My #1 and #2 were easy. The rest were extremely difficult. How can you really rank such a catalogue?
To get it out of the way, most of my bottom list consists of Bowie's late-period output, because I've only recently become acquainted with it. And, I love everything here, regardless how it ranks.
Ranking my Bowie collection, as of now. Here goes nothing:
19. Earthling
18. Heathen
17. The Next Day
16. Reality
15. Outside (Dark as hell. If you've seen Se7en, you'll recognize one of the tunes here.)
14. Space Oddity (Love this, but I listen to the others above this more often.)
13. Lodger (Pretty cool stuff.)
12. Heroes
11. Let's Dance (A few tunes on here push this ahead of my #12.)
10. Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps)
9. Blackstar (Just unbelievable...and where the f**k did Monday go????)
8. Diamond Dogs
7. The Man Who Sold The World (The kid gets heavy....I like it.)
6. Aladdin Sane
5. Low (Ranks this high for personal reasons...)
4. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and The Spiders From Mars
3. Hunky Dory
2. Station To Station
1. Young Americans (Surprised? This was always my personal favourite!!!)
Lost Highway's opening scene with "I'm deranged", is invaluable!
Great list! YA is so damn good!
Great list man. My top 10 or 20 Bowie records changes all the time. I’m not surprised by Young Americans, it’s a fantastic record with top notch musicians on it. Cheers
"Ziggy" is one of just a handful of albums I consider perfect. It's my #1.
Totally agree.
1 Ziggy Stardust
2 Alladin Sane
3 Scary Monsters
4 Lets Dance
5 Young Americans
6 Diamond Dogs
Great list , here's mine :
1. Station to Station
2. Low
3.Young Americans
4. Heroes
5. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars
6. Diamond Dogs
7. Alladin Sane
8. Scary Monsters
9. Space Oddity
10. The Man Who Sold the World
Great list! I am slowly collecting his catalog and discovering so much great material.
Love Station to Station so much. Saw Bowie on that tour in Los Angeles...killer!
Thank you Pete! You ranked the studio albums of another one of my favorites! Your ranking was pretty good. Here's mine:
1. Diamond Dogs
2. The Man Who Sold the World
3. Ziggy Stardust
4. Aladdin Sane
5. Hunky Dory
6. Station to Station
7. Low
8. Space Oddity
9. Scary Monsters
10. Let's Dance
Honorable mention: The Next Day and Pin Ups (I know Pin Ups is a covers album but it's excellent)
Additional info: John Lennon performs on a couple of tracks on Young Americans and Rick Wakeman plays piano on Hunky Dory.
Excellent. Thanks for ranking Bowie. Here is my top 10 for today:
1 - Low
2 - Station to Station
3 - Diamond Dogs
4 - "Heroes"
5 - Ziggy Stardust
6 - Scary Monsters
7 - Aladdin Sane
8 - The Man Who Sold the World
9 - Hunky Dory
10 - Heathen
Honorable mentions: Lodger, 1.Outside, Blackstar, Let's Dance
Loved Scary Monsters and Young Americans 👌
TOP 10:
1. DIAMOND DOGS (1974)
2. ALADDIN SANE (1973)
3. STATION TO STATION (1976)
4. YOUNG AMERICANS (1975)
5. LOW (1977)
6. ZIGGY STARDUST (1972) w/it's brilliant non-LP tracks, "Holy Holy," "JIOD," "Velvet Goldmine," & "Port of Amsterdam," this pretty much perfect LP would rank even higher.
7. HUNKY DORY (1971) hard to think this could be #7, but this is the brilliance of Bowie!
8. THE MAN WHO SOLD THE WORLD (1970) Ditto...#8.
9. "HEROES"
10. PINUPS / LODGER / SCARY MONSTERS (all great, and yes, that means Pinups as well!)
* Shame that Pete couldn't have held up the proper, accurate, badass LP cover for The Man Who Sold The World...I mean the BLACK (kick) '72 jacket, which perfectly defines the content!
** And to others, get DAVID LIVE At The Tower, Philadelphia, double LP (RCA) after you dig these fantastic studio albums. It's a marvelous, intimately connective killer LIVE album, which features Bowie belting out exquisitely powerful lines and Earl Slick melting the planet on lead guitar! 🎸
Pinups, Diamond Dogs, Aladdin Sane are my favorites. I love them all.
1) Low
2) Scary Monsters
3) Station to Station
4) Let's Dance
5) Diamond Dogs
6) Heroes
7) Ziggy Stardust (blame live versions on Welcome to the Blackout and Ziggy Stardust Soundtrack for low ranking as I prefer songs live)
This is really hard!! My ranking, after much thought, is...
1) Hunky Dory
2) The Man Who Sold the World
3) Aladdin Sane
4) Diamond Dogs
5) Low
6) Young Americans
7) Ziggy Stardust
8) Let's Dance
9) heroes
10) Earthling.
Great video, as usual!
Thanks Pete, been waiting for this!
Love his early 70 albums for sure and scary monster’s is great
Thank you for the Bowie love, Pete.
My Bowie Album Ranking
1. Heroes
2. Low
3. Scary Monsters
4. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
5. Heathen
6. Let's Dance
7. Hunky Dory
8. The Next Day
9. Blackstar
10. Station to Station
11. The Man Who Sold the World
12. Aladdin Sane
13. Diamond Dogs
14. David Bowie (Space Oddity)
15. Reality
16. Lodger
17. Young Americans
18. The Buddha of Suburbia
19. Hours...
20. Earthling
21. Outside
22. Never Let Me Down
23. Black Tie White Noise
24. Tonight
25. David Bowie
Bowie's my favorite solo pop/rock artist. Thanks for doing this, Pete!
My go to's:
The Man Who Sold the World
Scary Monsters
Aladdin Sane
Young Americans
Earthling
Reality
The Next Day
(And i love em all!)
My ranking:
1. Ziggy Stardust
2. Hunky Dory
3. Blackstar
4. Low
5. Heroes
6. Aladdin Sane
7. Station To Station
8. Scary Monsters
9. The Man Who Sold The World
10. Lodger
11. Diamond Dogs
12. Heathen
13. Reality
14. Outside
15. The Next Day
16. Let’s Dance
17. David Bowie
18. Tin Machine 2
19. Young Americans
20. Space Oddity
21. The Buddha Of Suburbia
22. Tin Machine
23. Earthling
24. Pin Ups
25. Hours...
26. Labyrinth
27. Black Tie White Noise
28. Tonight
29. Never Let Me Down
I’m only going to choose from his albums up until 1980 as I went off his music at that point.
1. Hunky Dory
2. Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps)
3. Station to Station
4. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
5. Aladdin Sane
6. Diamond Dogs
7. “Heroes”
8. Low
9. David Bowie (1967)
10. Young Americans
My personal Bowie album top ten:
1. Ziggy Stardust
2. Station To Station
3. Low
4. Aladdin Sane
5. Heroes
6. Let's Dance
7. Diamond Dogs
8. Young Americans
9. Scary Monsters
10. Lodger
I really liked Earthling.
I'd say it's quite possibly his most underrated album. It gets summarily dismissed as "his drum 'n bass album" (as if that's a bad thing to begin with?), but I think it contains some of his strongest and most confident writing and vocal performances since - all together, everybody - _Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps)._
ursaminorjim most underrated. Good songs. People say it sounds dated but I still listen to it. Everyone I knew liked it a lot when it came out. I liked Tin Machine too. Well the first album was ok. They were known as the Bentmen before Bowie joined.
@@Hartlor_Tayley I've always said "Looking for satellites" is the best _Lodger_ song that could never have appeared on _Lodger._
ursaminorjim well said. I agree
Have to say I was really pleasantly surprised by Earthling. Didnt think he could pull it off. Not my style of music but a very underatted album. But how could I doubt a man with his amazing talent 🎸
1. Low (Bowie at his most Expirimental)
2. Ziggy Stardust (The glamrock-opera masterpiece)
3. Station To Station (the Duke arrives)
4. Heroes (the duo album with Low)
5. Hunky Dory (the prelude to the Ziggy era)
6. Earthling (The 90's dance album)
7. Blackstar (The Goodbye)
8. The Man who Sold the World (the rock album, in a kind of way)
9. Aladin Sane (the other Ziggy album)
10. Scary Monsters (the transition from the expirimental era to the more poppy 80's era)
1. Ziggy Stardust
2. Aladdin Sane
3. Outside
4. Station to Station
5. "Heroes"
6. Low
7. Diamond Dogs
8. Earthling
9. Heathen
10. The Next Day/Extra
11. Scary Monsters
12. Black Tie White Noise
13. Buddha Of Suburbia
14. Reality
15. Young Americans
16. Blackstar/No Plan
17. Let's Dance
18. Lodger
19. The Man Who Sold the World
20. Hours
21. Hunky Dory
22. Pin Ups
23. Tonight
24. Never Let Me Down
25. Space Oddity
26. Debut
In no particular order ;
The man who sold the world
Hunky Dory
1.Outside
Earthlings
The rise and fall....
Young Americans
Aladdin sane
Scary monsters
Diamond dogs
Stationtostation
And at risk of negating my choices! Having just got CD of TM2 after years of being out of print it's actually good.
Tin Machine 1 and 2 are very good albums.
Trying to rank so many iconic albums from such a fantastic artist is difficult, but for me Bowie's number one album will always be STATION TO STATION - - a flawless masterpiece from start to finish that never sounds dated or contrived.
Great list. My top 10 (like yours, they could flip-flop) would be:
1. Low
2. Station to Station
3. Hunky Dory
4. "Heroes"
5. ★
6. Earthling (I know, but I just love it)
7. The Man Who Sold the World
8. Let's Dance
9. The Next Day
10= Lodger
10= Young Americans
...Classic discography. Never been a fan of the glam stuff, obviously, but no doubt those albums have standout tracks (Lady Grinning Soul, 1984, Ziggy Stardust, etc.)
1- Low
2- Heroes
3- Station to Station
4- The man who sold the world
5- Hunky Dory
6- The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust
7- Scary Monsters
8- Let's Dance
9- Aladdin Sane
10- Lodger
Bowie put out his album " LOW". Nick Lowe put out an EP called
" BOWI".
@@Ft.Gagiano Yes . 1977
Bowie is better
Nick Lowe is a great producer and a fun artist. No question !
1) Scary Monsters
2) Station To Station
3) Low
4) Black Star
5) Lodger
6) Ziggy Stardust
7) Heroes
8) Diamond Dogs
9) The Man Who Sold The World
10) Let's Dance
1. Hunky Dory/Diamond dogs (tied)
2. Alladin Sane/Station to Station (tied)
3. Young Americans
4. Heroes
5. Low
6. Lets Dance
7. Man Who Sold the World
8. Ziggy Stardust
Depending on what mood I'm in, and which album I'm actually listening to, any of my top 5 picks are #1.
Yeah....The Man who sold the World on 1.......great ...love it 👌
Great list Pete. Bowie was a true artist. I didn't know much about him until his late 70's and 80's mainstream material but visited his discography and he is legendary. His loss to music is tragic. His last album Black Star is incredible.
When I saw the top ten list, after him explaining that he didn't know all of Bowie's albums I thought, ahh, he mustn't ever have heard 'Heathen', but then it gets a mention at the end. If you haven't got to know the Heathen album you are really missing out. I appreciate that we all have our own personal choices.
1. Outside (1995)
2. Blackstar (2016)
3. Diamond Dogs (1974)
4. Low (1977)
5. Heroes (1977)
6. Leon: The Outside Outtakes (1995)
7. Scary Monsters (1980)
8. Earthling (1997)
9. Hours (1999)
10. Station To Station (1976)
Finally some love for "Hours". A real underrated gem that one :)
Great list!
Pete there's any chance you will do The Animals ranked?
Great work as always. You're vídeos make my days better!
@hankashley Eric Burdon has one of the best voices I've heard. Animals and Kinks are very underrated. Sorry for my english, I'm from Brazil.
1. Ziggy Stardust
2. Station to Station
3. Space Oddity (David Bowie 1969)
4. Heroes
5. Aladdin Sane
6. Outside
7. Low
8. Heathen
9. Black Star
10. Hunky Dory
If I may I absolutely recommend to people on here the “Loving The Alien” 2018 boxset. It covers the 1983-1987 period. I think it is excellent. However in 1995 when he went goth with Brian eno with the album “Outside” that is my favorite BOWIE album of all time. :)
My top 10:
10. Tonight
9. "Heroes"
8. Aladdin Sane
7. Station to Station
6. Diamond Dogs
5. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust...
4. Let's Dance
3. Low
2. Blackstar
1. Hunky Dory
Tumble and Twirl from Tonight is one of all time favourite DB songs.
1. The Man Who Sold the World
2. Station to Station
3. David Live
4. Hunky Dory (first 4 by a country mile his best)
5. Space Oddity
6. Ziggy Stardust
7. Diamond Dogs
8. Alladin Sane
9. Pin Ups (These five amazing albums from my childhood but not as good)
10. Blackstar (Very good and like it more every time I listen to it)
Hunky Dory #1 for me and always has been.
He comes from my manor (neighbourhood),Brixton,South London and is regarded as a God in those parts.
Great show though Pete and fitting respect paid to "one of our own"
Thank you for this podcast. I love Bowie! My order shifts around all the time, but here is a snapshot:
1. Low
2. Diamond Dogs
3. Scary Monsters
4. Earthling
5. Blackstar
6. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
7. The Man Who Sold the World
8. Station to Station
9. Heroes
10. Outside
Honorable mention: Reality
That's a really good list. I have Outside as my number 1, we have mostly all the same albums though.
@@chrissimpson6017 Thanks, Chris. Outside is a real highlight for Bowie.
I have two albums rated much higher: Heroes and Scary Monsters. They share one common link: ROBERT FRIPP.
Love Fripp but not in my favourite albums
only ones i personally have the full albums 1.Ziggy Stardust 2. Let's Dance 3. Scary Monsters and Super Creeps 4. Young Americans 5. Outside . many many singles are faves including his live collabs with Tina Turner and Cher, and guest appearances on many other artists' songs especially Rustic Overtones (2 songs on Rooms by the Hour- Man without a mouth and Sector Z)
1.Scary Monsters. 2.Young Americans. 3.Blackstar. 4.Outside. 5.Low.
1. Ziggy Stardust
2. Station to Station
3. Hunky Dory
4. Scary Monsters
5. Diamond Dogs
6. Lodger
7. Alladin Sane
8. Low
9. Black Star
10. The Man Who Sold the World
11. Heroes
12. Hours
13. Reality
14. Tin Machine 2
15. Heathen
16. Pin Ups
17. Earthling
18. 1. Outside
19. The Next Day
20. Young Americans
This is my transient list for today. Left a few off. Bowie is top 5 artist all time for me. I expected you would like MWSTW a lot as his proto metal album, but was a but surprised you put it on top. I don't personally distinguish Tin Machine from Bowie's solo work. Democratic band my ass. Was Bowie's return to hard rock after his bland 80s pop. Reeves Gabriel plays some incendiary guitar. I am the one person who liked the second TM album more.
1. Ziggy
2. Hunky Dory
3. Man Who Sold
4. Low
5. Let’s Dance
6. Aladdin Sane
7. Blackstar
8. Heroes
9. Station to Station
10. Diamond Dogs
1. Station to station
2. Low
3. Diamond dogs
4. Scary monsters
5. Aladdin sane
In case nobody's mentioned it (haven't read all comments), there was an error towards finish. Second album = space oddity, possibly self-titled although most see 1967 as that. Favourites are ziggy, station & hunky. Good ranking nonetheless!
Happy that you talk about Heathen, GREAT Bowie album!
1. Low
2. Station to Station
3. Blackstar
4. Ziggy Stardust...
5. Hunky Dory
6. Alladin Sane
7. "Heroes"
8. Let's Dance
9. Lodger
10. Outside
Good list Pete. We like a lot of the same . 1. Ziggy 2. Hunky Dory 3. Heroes 4. Station to Station 5. Aladdinsane. I loved Let's Dance when it came out but it sounds dated and a bit lightweight to me now.
Yes again, i knew it. The same opinion with me. The man who sold the world my favourite bowie album right now.
Okay, so we’re 1:30 into this and he’s already said he hasn’t listened to much of his later stuff (his last four albums...Heathen, Reality, The Next Day and Blackstar - are fantastic) and he mentions that a “couple of 80s albums are classic”. Huh? So, I’m a little dubious about continuing. But, here goes...
Well, to each his own for sure. Not sure I’d put The Man Who Sold The World in my top 5, let alone #1; but I’ll give him props for singling that one out (btw, it was released in 1970, not 1971). Here are mine:
1. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars
2. Hunky Dory
3. Aladdin Sane
4. Station To Station
5. Blackstar
6. The Next Day
7. Low
8. Diamond Dogs
9. Heathen
10. Reality
11. The Man Who Sold The World
12. Heroes
13. Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps)
14. Lodger
15. David Bowie (a.k.a. Space Oddity)
16. Young Americans
17. Hours...
18. Earthling
19. Let’s Dance
20. 1.Outside
21. Black Tie White Noise
22. David Bowie
23. Never Let Me Down
24. Tonight
Where do I meet people like him, where we can discuss things like this? I'm into artists like this; I love discussions like this. Yet I know no one who could even come into the county of this type of discussion. It feels rather lonely to feel this way.
Station To Station is my all time favorite Bowie. Then Ziggy. Low.
As a 40+ year fan of Bowie, here's my top 10.
1. Hunky Dory
2. Aladdin Sane
3. Ziggy Stardust
4. The Man Who Sold The World
5. Heroes
6. Station To Station
7. Low
8. Diamond Dogs
9. Scary Monsters
10. Black Star
Great listing. Aladine sane is my favorite but I still listen to heathen a lot too.
'Aladine'?
Good list. My top 4 are Hunky , Ziggy, Station, Aladdin, in that order. After that I'd have to think about it more. Blackstar is definitely in my top 10.
I'm aware that many people will disagree, but I think that the two Tin Machine (his... what should I call it? Side project? band?) albums are really great and criminally overlooked.
One of my all-time favorites the Thin White Duke for 28 years and counting... . For me all his streak of records from 1969 to Let's Dance range from masterpieces to killer albums... so its almost impossible to rank DB, probably the most difficult task for me as far as it comes to my top artists... After much thought I take this challenge and here is my list: 25) Reality (not bad but the least memorable album) 24) Tonight 23) Never Let Me Down 22) Black tie White Noise 21) David Bowie 20) hours 19) Heathen 18) Black Star 17) The Next Day 16) after these it gets really hard!) Lets Dance (half of the songs brilliant the other half filler) 15) Outside (his darkest record by far!) 14) Earthlings (as mentioned already very underrated) 13) Space Oddity 12) Heroes 11) Young Americans 10) The Man Who Sold The World 9) Aladdin Shade 8) Lodger 7) Scary Monsters and Super Creeps 6) Station To Station 5) Hunky Dory 4) Low 3) The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust 2) Diamond Dogs! Number One Tin Machine!! (just joking...)
1. The Man Who Sold the World
2. Ziggy Stardust & the Spider From Mars
3. Honky Dory
4. Space Oddity
5. Heroes
6. Aladdin Sane
7. Station to Station
8. Diamond Dogs
9. The Lodger
10. Scary Monsters ... Super Creeps
In the early 80's, NBC had a show called "Friday Night Videos". It was there attempt to compete with the then popular MTV. My dad never like our generation's music unless it was something like Barry Manilow or the Carpenters. So one Friday night, in attempt at male bonding, he sits down with me in the living room. Friday Night Videos is playing "Ashes To Ashes". He watches it for about a minute. Then he gets up and yells,
"What the hell is this - FREAKOS!?"
and storms out of the room. Don't think I every told him that Bowie did a duet with Bing Crosby but then again I don't think he'd believe it.
Hey Pete...love the Bowie video...ever thought of doing one on The Cult??
Now THAT I would also be interested in. Such an underrated band if you ask me with some kick ass albums in their catalogue.
Thanks for this video Pete. Bowie is my all time favorite performer. I've spent more hours listening to Bowie than any other artist. My top 10 looks like this:
1. Scary Monsters and Super Creeps- This album changed my life.
2. Station to Station - These songs don't fit together well, but they are all perfect.
3. Blackstar - I couldn't listen to this album without crying for over a year.
4. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars- The work of a prodigy.
The top four are masterpieces. They belong in the Louvre musical wing.
5. Aladdin Sane - Insane, indeed. But brilliant.
6. Heroes - I consider Heroes and Low to be one album.
7. Low
- they were released in the same year, almost the same format
8. Young Americans
- Almost a one off, there is nothing else similar in this catalog
9. Reality
- great late period Bowie
10. Heathen - more great late period Bowie
Bowie went from one magical era to the next. My personal favorite is the Ronson years and I agree with the bold choice of The Man Who Sold the World ahead of Ziggy. Also a shout out to “David Live” with a young Earl Slick just playing some incredible guitar. People should also check out Bowie’s work with Tin Machine. Pin-Ups is also a great covers album from the Ronson era. Outside and Black Tie White Noise are also two albums worth exploring. Just an incredible body of work from a true musical genius.
I thought I was the only one who liked Tin Machine.
Ralph Marrone LOL I’m the other one.
1 - Space Oddity
2 - Station to Station
3 - Aladdin Sane
4 - Heathen
5 - Low
6 - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
7 - Scary Monsters
8 - Hunky Dory
9 - Diamond Dogs
10 - The Man Who Sold The World
11 - Lodger
12 - Let’s Dance
13 - The Next Day
14 - Black Star
15 - Tonight
16 - Heroes
17 - Outside
18 - Thin Machine
19 - Earthling
20 - Black Tie White Noise
21 - Hours
So excited for this one!
I also love The Man who Sold The World, Bowie's heavy album with the mighty Ronno on guitar
TMWSTW has my favorite Bowie song...The Width of a Circle. Ronson is just amazing on this.
Here is my Top 10 DB classics:
1. Station To Station (Masterpiece)
2. Low (One of the best Art/Krautrock influenced albums of all time)
3. Scary Monsters And Supercreeps (Art/New Wave Brilliance)
4. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust (Classic album through and through)
5. Aladdin Sane (excellent album)
6. Diamond Dogs (excellent album once again)
7. The Man Who Sold The World (great album)
8. Hunky Dory (the beginning of a trend of excellent and brilliant albums throughout the decade)
9. Heroes (excellent album of Art/Krautrock phase)
10. Let's Dance. (One of the best Pop albums of 1983 and last until 2000s)
THE REST IF I DID MORE RANKING:
11. Lodger (a few excellent tracks and the rest a little weak)
12. Blackstar (his swan song, great album to end all be all)
13. Space Oddity ( good album that was just the early stages of what was to come)
14. Young Americans ( a few good songs with Philly Soul influence but rest weak)
15. The Next Day (good album and some return to form)
16. Heathen ( against the grain at the time and has aged quite well, a grower)
The rest of his catalog has a song or two on each album that are good but nowhere near his earlier brilliance.