The first two are obviously the best top of the entire franchise. I actually wanna watch the original again. Pinhead and the cenobites are so amazing lol.
I really appreciate that in your Revelations review, there were atleast 3 different times when you pointed out something that you didnt like, and you showed clips to reference your point. It made your arguements and the review much better, and I really enjoyed the compilation of bad acting that you showed when mentioning the main characters bad performance. Good job on the series all around
@@CodyLeachYT you're welcome buddy, you're doing fantastic work. Really love your content, even the stuff I disagree with, that's what makes channels like these fun...we can all have such varied feelings about the same piece of art. Take care buddy.
Thank you so much for doing these reviews Cody! This is probably the one horror franchise I would rather pick through and only watch some rather than just completionist my way through the bad ones, but it’s so hard to find in depth reviews to guide which are worth the time because no one wants to touch this franchise with a ten foot pole 😂
Tons of fans dislike that the cenobites get defeated by the Doctor so quickly. But the scene is less about the fight and more about how they rediscover their humanity again. That look that Elliot gives Kirsty before he dies says "Thank You for this". Subtle and smart and not spelled out for the audience. Love it.
Also, fans seems to think that Pinhead is some sort of supremely powerful, omnipotent, Satan-like figure in full control of Hell, taking Hellraiser 3 and onwards into account. But in terms of the the first two movies with Clive Barker's full involvement, Pinhead is simply a human that's been tortured and mangled into a supplicant of Leviathan and has only been a Cenobite for about 70 years. His power basically extends to his core group of Cenobites and whoever opens that specific puzzle box. In terms of ranking of Hell's/Labyrinth's hierarchy he's like the Abbot of a monastery, not the Pope. Channard on the other hand was directedly linked to Leviathan, basically making him an extension of the Labyrinth's god. And when Leviathan senses the Cenobites' faith in it faltering, it send out its "arm" (Channard) and easily strips them of their powers and kills them effortlessly (since their abilities are derived from Leviathan). So their demise makes total sense in those first two movies.
@@scottkapczynski6008 Completely agree. That perception of Pin Head came later and people expect when they watch them now even though that was never the intention. Also, thanks for taking the time to explain that better than I could.
I feel like maybe because the doctor embraced being a cenobite more than all the other cenobite’s made him stronger maybe but pinhead was still stronger but chose to embrace his humanity weakening him
I agree, I've rewatched Hellraiser 3 more than any of them, but still place the original at #1. I respect the ranking. It's been fun hearing your take on one of my favorite franchises.
M. Leach's rankings are demons to some, angels to others. Seriously, great job. I don't know how you managed to get through all those movies. Past 3, I just can't.
For me: 10.) Deader 09.) Hellseeker 08.) Revelations 07.) Hellworld 06.) Inferno 05.) Judgement 04.) Bloodline 03.) Hell on Earth 02.) Hellbound 01.) Hellraiser Keep in mind that my top four are the only ones I think are worthwhile.
I enjoyed parts 1, 5, 6, 7 and 10 which are the original, inferno, hellseeker, deader and judgement more than the others! I'll definitely rewatch the whole franchise in half a year or so. Thank you Cody for your interesting videos, you make me look at movies from a new perspective! Keep up your great work!
You say you're about characters and story but still rank awful Hellworld over Deader and Inferno? I'm very disappointed. Hellworld and Revelations are by far the worst in the series. I dislike Hellraiser 3 too - so stupid compared to the first two and even Bloodline, Inferno and Deader
i just wanna pay my respects to you Cody, HELL of a job (get it?) on this grueling franchise, i haven’t seen most of these and i really enjoyed watching the series every day
I always felt 2 was the best, seconded by the original and then the third movie as my number 3. I don't count Bloodline in ranking because of Darkworld Creations rebuild of the original film before the studio got hold of it. Had Bloodline been finished as intended, it would have been my number two or three fave. My forth entry would then be Hellseeker followed by Deader. Then Inferno, which is bad but at least it has James Remar. Finally, I can't rank Judgement (haven't seen it), so I'd put Revelations as second to last with Hellworld as the worst of the lot. Doug Bradley deserved a far better movie than Hellworld for his final performance as Pinhead.
Also I agree with your rankings 100%. Pinhead's speech at the end of Inferno is a highlight of the DTV Hellraisers in my opinion. There's a work print floating around of Bloodline but the extra scenes are unprocessed and look like a vhs rip.
If you think 2 was the best I have to think you are just a hardcore fan of the series and not looking at it objectively. I watched this series blind for the first time ever this year, and I actually said out loud "wtf am I even watching" while 2 was playing. From I fans view I get it, there is lore and stuff, but its not a great movie compared to the rest. Well it was better than hellworld though
@@CrunchyTire To each their own. Hellbound is consistent with Hellraiser in terms of cinematography, story/tone, acting, music. The whole look of it is very much like the first film. Even though the doctor is really cheesy towards the end, it just feels like a continuation of Hellraiser. The story makes perfect sense to me, but again, to each their own.
My ranking 10. Revelations 9. Inferno 8. Hellseeker 7. Judgement 6. Hellworld 5. Deader 4. Hellbound (not a fan of this one as others are) 3. Bloodline 2. Hellraiser 3 1. Hellraiser 1
I was so lucky with the first two movies, as I watched them back to back, and would struggle to call between the 2 as to which is best... The 2nd clearly has a better budget and production, more Lament configuration boxes, and the Dr. was a crazy deranged "monster" before his descent to Hell... 3 is cool, but a clear step down from 1 and 2, and Bloodlines, despite being sent to space, I always liked, it was good effort to 'finish' the series.... And they should have just left it alone at that point. Of the remaining movies after Bloodline, Hellseeker is, by a Rizla paper, OK, even with the tie back to 1 and 2... And the latest, Judgement, was pretty decent, even though it lacks Doug Bradley. The rest are just s**t awful movies, and mostly desperate cash grabs, and it shows in multiple ways... Even Hellseeker... Your well made point about throwing Pin-Head (and Kirsty) into some generic script is bang on, and unfortunately, happens for 5 movies in a row... At least Revelations was put together as a Hellraiser movie, but was made only to retain the rights... Still, I remain a fan, when they manage to do something worthwhile with it all, and am definitely looking forward to what comes next, especially as Clive Barker is back on board....
Awesome!!! I couldn't wait to see these ranked, as somebody who didn't know the amount of movies I was watching my feed as the reviews went by like HOW MANY OF THESE FUCKING MOVIES ARE THERE?
Hellraiser inferno is definitely a guilty pleasure for me, I was 12 when I first saw it, the parents getting killed behind the door in the hospital definitely made my heart rate go right up lol, but yeah I get it haha
Great ranking I reviewed them all last year during the lockdown put my ranking at. 10. Revolations 9. Inferno 8. Deader 7. Judgement 6. Hellskeer 5. Hellworld 4. Bloodline 3. Hell On Earth 2. Hellbound 1. Hellraiser
Hey Cody! Have you ever thought of reviewing some 80's/90's stand alone horrors.. e.g.: My Bloody Valentine, The Prowler, Carrie Franchie, I Know What You Did Last Summer Franchise, Valentine, Wishmaster Franchise? I know some of them aren't all that but would love to hear your reviews on classic slashers like those
Ohhhhh wow !! I would’ve thought Hellraiser would be included in your Top 50 or Top 100 Horror films list. It must have REALLY been excruciating to get through these 10 films then. Congratulations !!
Actually I put Inferno in my top five. But I understand your take. Edit: if you want to get a better version of Pinhead than the one in the movies after Bloodlines, read the comics released during the last decade. They were written by Clive Barker and are by far the best continuation of the first two movies. You have Kirsty Cotton and Pinhead and his cenobites back,following the same story and it's fantastic, even when it gets kind of messy at the end
Here is a random horror question 5hat no one ever thought of before: If Alfred Hitchcock were still around today, what would it be like if Alfred Hitchcock directed SAW (or any more modern day horror movie in general, like A Nighmare on Elm Street, Friday the 13th, Texas Chainsaw Massacre, etc.) I am not sure what it would be like if the Master of Suspense directed these movies, but one is for sure, those movies would have probably turned out very differently than what they are known for today.
Cool. As someone who's not a fan of this franchise. AT ALL. 3 is my favorite. The movie to watch if someone wants to see the most of pinhead and pinhead in action
I too give a lot of love to Hellraiser three. After the second one (which I enjoyed) I wanted to know about Elliot Spencer and that’s what I like about three, it adds to the lore. To this day I want to know how a child became one of the Cenobites too though. I’m actually surprised one of the sequels didn’t have a plot twist to reveal it was an origin for Chatterer.
The order of 1,3 and 2 couldn't agree more the rest any which way as you said in most reviews of them. Could have been any movie with hellraiser name just stuck to it. Good work Cody killin it🤘
the whole point of Inferno is that the main character is a terrible person, his vices and gradual hellish punishment go hand in hand. It’s got incredible direction and a smart theme that wasn’t really explored in the other hellraiser films.
Your top 3 mirrors my top 3 to a T and I feel like that's pretty much everyone's top 3. This franchise had literally been through Hell and needs a definite reboot. I have to commend you though. I tapped out around the 4th or 5th movie and never bothered finishing
Great ranking Cody. Thank you once again for covering Hellraiser franchise. The first 4 are childhood favorites and apart of my life forever. Can't wait for the remake coming, hopefully is all positives when you cover it. I think it will be considering Clive barker is producing it and its a more faithful adaptation to the novel.
I thought judgment would be number 10 that was surprising. but the first two I certainly agree with. thank you again for reviewing this series and apologize for the pain you had to endure.
Solid ranking! I actually agree with everything you have said in every review and in this rankIng video but still ended up with a slightly different ranking. The second one is my favorite and it’s because I’m a huge sci-fi/fantasy nerd (The Fifth Element is my all time favorite movie for comparison lol) and I’m the oldest sibling so the dynamic with Kirsty and the other girl (forgot her name) in the movie felt very relatable to me. Side note, Hellworld had me laughing most of the movie and I kept calling Henry Cavill’s character “fuck boy” throughout it. That movie was my favorite out of all the awful sequels beyond the fourth movie. Here’s my ranking without 2022 since that’s my next movie to watch: Hellbound: Hellraiser II Hellraiser 1987 Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth Hellraiser: Bloodline Hellraiser: Hellworld Hellraiser: Deader Hellraiser: Revelations Hellraiser: Judgment Hellraiser: Hellseeker Hellraiser V: Inferno
For my rankings 1 Hellraiser 2 Hell on Earth 3 Hellbound 4 Bloodline 5 Deader 6 Hellseeker 7 Hellworld 8 Inferno 9 Judgement * Revelations doesn't exist in my mind Also a lot of people dislike parts 5-8 I however really like them especially Deader and Hellseeker , and I really like James Remar in inferno
10. Revelations 0.25/5 9. Hellseeker 1.25/5 8. Inferno 1.5/5 7.Deader 2/5 6. Hellworld 2.5/5 5. Judgement 2.75/5 4. Bloodline 3.25/5 3. Hellbound 4.25/5 2. Hell on earth 4.25/5 1. Hellraiser 4.5/5 Im also not the biggist fan of hellraiser but i really like the the first four ones the other ones i can take or leave (except revelations f**k that movie) but i enyoyed your ranking ever since you focused on youtube youve gained subs like a soab real proud of ya keep it up!!👍👍👍👍
To be honest Cody, the Hellraiser franchise isn't one that I'd be comfortable watching (& I've watched nearly all of the Saw & Hostel films). But I have lots of respect for you for putting in the effort to watch these films. You're much braver than me for that.
Rank the Freddy Gloves and variations of finger weapons he has used. Like the syringes, sink knobs, blade size and designs for different movies and kills, I know you could make a great video with this topic.
My ranking: 1-hellraiser 2-hellbound 3-bloodline 4-hellworld 5-deader 6-inferno 7-revelations 8-hell on earth 9-judgment 10-hellseeker Looking forward to both remakes and I hope they like you said get it!
Same order except judgment ahead of inferno. Hellraiser 2 is a ton of fun and I find it most rewatchable. Hellraiser 3 is cheap fun but poor acting. 4 is decent and have fun. 1st 2 Hellraisers are def in my top 50 horror movies but rest wouldn't make it in my top 100.
This one I can't do the entire franchise together because I only seen scenes of shoe horn plotted Hellraiser films. AKA Hellraiser 5, all the way to pre Hellraiser judgment. I've only seen Hellraiser1-4 and judgement in its entirely . While he's a horror icon and a very interesting one at that, I haven't really cared for the franchise. Now from my best to worst of the ones I have watched with the grade. 1. Hellraiser 2: Hellbound. ( B+ ) 2. Hellraiser. ( B ) 3. Hellraiser 4 Bloodline ( C+ ) 4. Hellraiser 3 Hell on Earth. ( C ) 5. Hellraiser Judgement. ( D )
Interestingly enough, we only have one movie in the same exact spot on our rankings which is Judgment at #6. My Top 3 are Bloodline, Hellbound, and Hell On Earth. Thanks for doing Hellraiser Cody, I know it's not really your kind of horror franchise.
Hellraiser: Bloodline was the first Hellraiser movie I saw. I did not watch the last Hellraiser movie, Hellraiser: Judgement. Bloodline is my introduction to the series. I thought the first Hellraiser's boring, the other seven were too confusing and boring. I happen to like Bloodline, I enjoyed watching it.
nice ranking cody we mostly have the same ranking but i have Inferno at 9, hellseeker at 8 and revelations at 10. I moved hellworld up from 9 to what you have it at due to me rewatching it a few days ago and I thought it was meh.
I won't agree with your list for the most part. I'd have put Hellbound at the top as an example but I respect your opinions and I am thankful that you covered this series at all and your own opinions in the ranking. Thank you for doing this series. Will this franchise be in the next 31 on 31?
I always meant to get thru this franchise. It's just never been must see for me. Saw the first 4..parts of 5 and 6 and never saw the rest. I'm very curious now to see it. Guess I'll have to get them now
I've only seen the first three films and do like them but rank them the same as you. I first saw them about 20 years ago but never had the urge to watch any later ones. I will check out your full reviews when i get the chance.
For me personally my list from best to worst would be Hellraiser Hellbound Inferno Hellseeker Hell On Earth Bloodline Deader Judgment Hellworld Revelations
The first two are obviously the best top of the entire franchise. I actually wanna watch the original again. Pinhead and the cenobites are so amazing lol.
I would agree first 2 are the best but I really enjoy Hell On Earth and Bloodline as well.
The Cenobites are timeless. They don't age one bit. Put them in any decade and they still work. Their whole Ora is other worldly.
@@jasonvoorhees310 the female cenobite other than pinhead of course is my favorite lol. She’s calculatingly ruthless with all calmness lol.
@@michaelcanada6583 I hear you brotha I haven’t watched them yet but it’s no crime to enjoy what you like‼️👏🏿
Truth I don't know why so many are so mixed on hellbound it's a natural follow up, I like it more in some aspects than the first film
Your suffering reviewing this series was legendary even in hell.
LOL 👌
X-blade!
I really appreciate that in your Revelations review, there were atleast 3 different times when you pointed out something that you didnt like, and you showed clips to reference your point. It made your arguements and the review much better, and I really enjoyed the compilation of bad acting that you showed when mentioning the main characters bad performance. Good job on the series all around
The sheer effort you've put into these reviews should be applauded.
Great work Cody 💚
Thank you
@@CodyLeachYT you should do reviews of the Creep movies!!!
@@CodyLeachYT you're welcome buddy, you're doing fantastic work. Really love your content, even the stuff I disagree with, that's what makes channels like these fun...we can all have such varied feelings about the same piece of art.
Take care buddy.
Thank you so much for doing these reviews Cody! This is probably the one horror franchise I would rather pick through and only watch some rather than just completionist my way through the bad ones, but it’s so hard to find in depth reviews to guide which are worth the time because no one wants to touch this franchise with a ten foot pole 😂
Tons of fans dislike that the cenobites get defeated by the Doctor so quickly. But the scene is less about the fight and more about how they rediscover their humanity again. That look that Elliot gives Kirsty before he dies says "Thank You for this". Subtle and smart and not spelled out for the audience. Love it.
💯
Also, fans seems to think that Pinhead is some sort of supremely powerful, omnipotent, Satan-like figure in full control of Hell, taking Hellraiser 3 and onwards into account.
But in terms of the the first two movies with Clive Barker's full involvement, Pinhead is simply a human that's been tortured and mangled into a supplicant of Leviathan and has only been a Cenobite for about 70 years. His power basically extends to his core group of Cenobites and whoever opens that specific puzzle box. In terms of ranking of Hell's/Labyrinth's hierarchy he's like the Abbot of a monastery, not the Pope.
Channard on the other hand was directedly linked to Leviathan, basically making him an extension of the Labyrinth's god. And when Leviathan senses the Cenobites' faith in it faltering, it send out its "arm" (Channard) and easily strips them of their powers and kills them effortlessly (since their abilities are derived from Leviathan). So their demise makes total sense in those first two movies.
@@scottkapczynski6008 Completely agree. That perception of Pin Head came later and people expect when they watch them now even though that was never the intention.
Also, thanks for taking the time to explain that better than I could.
I feel like maybe because the doctor embraced being a cenobite more than all the other cenobite’s made him stronger maybe but pinhead was still stronger but chose to embrace his humanity weakening him
I agree, I've rewatched Hellraiser 3 more than any of them, but still place the original at #1. I respect the ranking. It's been fun hearing your take on one of my favorite franchises.
Apart from swapping around 2 and 3 in your list on a personal note, everything else you absolutely nailed. Awesome episode.
M. Leach's rankings are demons to some, angels to others.
Seriously, great job. I don't know how you managed to get through all those movies. Past 3, I just can't.
For me:
10.) Deader
09.) Hellseeker
08.) Revelations
07.) Hellworld
06.) Inferno
05.) Judgement
04.) Bloodline
03.) Hell on Earth
02.) Hellbound
01.) Hellraiser
Keep in mind that my top four are the only ones I think are worthwhile.
I enjoyed parts 1, 5, 6, 7 and 10 which are the original, inferno, hellseeker, deader and judgement more than the others! I'll definitely rewatch the whole franchise in half a year or so. Thank you Cody for your interesting videos, you make me look at movies from a new perspective! Keep up your great work!
Thanks for giving Troy his cameo shoutout. He appreciates it a lot
You say you're about characters and story but still rank awful Hellworld over Deader and Inferno? I'm very disappointed. Hellworld and Revelations are by far the worst in the series. I dislike Hellraiser 3 too - so stupid compared to the first two and even Bloodline, Inferno and Deader
10. Hellraiser Revelations
9. Hellraiser Hellworld
8. Hellraiser Hellseeker
7. Hellraiser Inferno
6. Hellraiser Judgement
5. Hellraiser Deader
Up from here are the ones I actually recommend
4. Hellraiser 3: Hell on Earth
3. Hellraiser: Bloodline
2. Hellraiser
1. Hellbound Hellraiser 2
i just wanna pay my respects to you Cody, HELL of a job (get it?) on this grueling franchise, i haven’t seen most of these and i really enjoyed watching the series every day
I always felt 2 was the best, seconded by the original and then the third movie as my number 3. I don't count Bloodline in ranking because of Darkworld Creations rebuild of the original film before the studio got hold of it. Had Bloodline been finished as intended, it would have been my number two or three fave. My forth entry would then be Hellseeker followed by Deader. Then Inferno, which is bad but at least it has James Remar. Finally, I can't rank Judgement (haven't seen it), so I'd put Revelations as second to last with Hellworld as the worst of the lot. Doug Bradley deserved a far better movie than Hellworld for his final performance as Pinhead.
Yeah Hellworld was insultingly bad.
Also I agree with your rankings 100%. Pinhead's speech at the end of Inferno is a highlight of the DTV Hellraisers in my opinion. There's a work print floating around of Bloodline but the extra scenes are unprocessed and look like a vhs rip.
If you think 2 was the best I have to think you are just a hardcore fan of the series and not looking at it objectively. I watched this series blind for the first time ever this year, and I actually said out loud "wtf am I even watching" while 2 was playing. From I fans view I get it, there is lore and stuff, but its not a great movie compared to the rest. Well it was better than hellworld though
@@CrunchyTire To each their own. Hellbound is consistent with Hellraiser in terms of cinematography, story/tone, acting, music. The whole look of it is very much like the first film. Even though the doctor is really cheesy towards the end, it just feels like a continuation of Hellraiser. The story makes perfect sense to me, but again, to each their own.
Thanks for all the content, Cody. Been watching all of your videos all week long.
I was looking forward to this
My ranking
10. Revelations
9. Inferno
8. Hellseeker
7. Judgement
6. Hellworld
5. Deader
4. Hellbound (not a fan of this one as others are)
3. Bloodline
2. Hellraiser 3
1. Hellraiser 1
10: Hellworld
9: Revelations
8: Deader
7: Hell On Earth
6: Bloodline
5: Hellseeker
4: Inferno
3: Judgement
2: Hellbound
1: Hellraiser
I was so lucky with the first two movies, as I watched them back to back, and would struggle to call between the 2 as to which is best... The 2nd clearly has a better budget and production, more Lament configuration boxes, and the Dr. was a crazy deranged "monster" before his descent to Hell... 3 is cool, but a clear step down from 1 and 2, and Bloodlines, despite being sent to space, I always liked, it was good effort to 'finish' the series.... And they should have just left it alone at that point. Of the remaining movies after Bloodline, Hellseeker is, by a Rizla paper, OK, even with the tie back to 1 and 2... And the latest, Judgement, was pretty decent, even though it lacks Doug Bradley.
The rest are just s**t awful movies, and mostly desperate cash grabs, and it shows in multiple ways... Even Hellseeker... Your well made point about throwing Pin-Head (and Kirsty) into some generic script is bang on, and unfortunately, happens for 5 movies in a row... At least Revelations was put together as a Hellraiser movie, but was made only to retain the rights...
Still, I remain a fan, when they manage to do something worthwhile with it all, and am definitely looking forward to what comes next, especially as Clive Barker is back on board....
Love the shirt. Rocks’ chosen warrior!
Noticed the Trick or Treat shirt just saw the movie last month it’s awesome.
Great video I enjoyed all the hard work you put into the openings for all the reviews of the hellraiser movies.
Great video after a long hiking tripp.
Here’s my ranking
10. Hellraiser revelation
9. Hellraiser deader
8. Hellraiser hellworld
7. Hellraiser hellseeker
6. Hellraiser judgement
5. Hellraiser inferno
4. Hellraiser bloodline
3. Hellraiser 3 hell on earth
2. Hellbound Hellraiser 2
1. Hellraiser
Awesome!!! I couldn't wait to see these ranked, as somebody who didn't know the amount of movies I was watching my feed as the reviews went by like HOW MANY OF THESE FUCKING MOVIES ARE THERE?
I salute you for your commitment sir. Now we wait to see if you ever go for the Children of the Corn franchise.
Hellraiser inferno is definitely a guilty pleasure for me, I was 12 when I first saw it, the parents getting killed behind the door in the hospital definitely made my heart rate go right up lol, but yeah I get it haha
Great ranking I reviewed them all last year during the lockdown put my ranking at.
10. Revolations
9. Inferno
8. Deader
7. Judgement
6. Hellskeer
5. Hellworld
4. Bloodline
3. Hell On Earth
2. Hellbound
1. Hellraiser
Hey Cody! Have you ever thought of reviewing some 80's/90's stand alone horrors.. e.g.: My Bloody Valentine, The Prowler, Carrie Franchie, I Know What You Did Last Summer Franchise, Valentine, Wishmaster Franchise? I know some of them aren't all that but would love to hear your reviews on classic slashers like those
Hellraiser 3 is my personal favorite.
1. Hellraiser 3
2. Hellraiser 1
3. Hellraiser 2
4. Hellseeker
5. Hellworld
Now let’s see you review and rank the Puppet Master series
Ohhhhh wow !! I would’ve thought Hellraiser would be included in your Top 50 or Top 100 Horror films list. It must have REALLY been excruciating to get through these 10 films then. Congratulations !!
Actually I put Inferno in my top five. But I understand your take.
Edit: if you want to get a better version of Pinhead than the one in the movies after Bloodlines, read the comics released during the last decade. They were written by Clive Barker and are by far the best continuation of the first two movies. You have Kirsty Cotton and Pinhead and his cenobites back,following the same story and it's fantastic, even when it gets kind of messy at the end
I get why some really like it. The main character just kills it for me.
Here is a random horror question 5hat no one ever thought of before: If Alfred Hitchcock were still around today, what would it be like if Alfred Hitchcock directed SAW (or any more modern day horror movie in general, like A Nighmare on Elm Street, Friday the 13th, Texas Chainsaw Massacre, etc.) I am not sure what it would be like if the Master of Suspense directed these movies, but one is for sure, those movies would have probably turned out very differently than what they are known for today.
Cool. As someone who's not a fan of this franchise. AT ALL. 3 is my favorite. The movie to watch if someone wants to see the most of pinhead and pinhead in action
Pinhead: I have such sights to show youuuu
Me: I do too. *Shows Hellraiser sequels*
Pinhead: Oh Hell No. *Leaves*
Hilarious!
Great review series topped with a fantastic Ranking once again Cody. Your channel is going to the top man
Hellraiser - ★★★★½
Hellraiser II - ★★★½
Hell on Earth - ★★★
Bloodline - ★★
Inferno - ★★
Judgment - ★
Hellworld - ★
Hellseeker - ★
Deader - ½
Revelations - ½
Your dedication to us fans is crazy! This is the hardest horror franchise to go trough
Just here to show love ❤️⛓ I love the first 3 and was waiting for this series review
Props to you for surviving the literal hell this franchise is to watch.
I suffered through it 3 years ago😅
Thanks for reviewing this franchise, I'm a big fan and I don't see many people talking about it, I hope what they say about an HBO series is true
Cody: "Horror in space doesnt work out unless Alien is in the title"
Event Horizon: Am i joke to you?
That's certainly an exception
@@CodyLeachYT have you done a review on that one yet? If not you shoukd do it soin, feels like an unifficial sequel to hellraiser
I too give a lot of love to Hellraiser three. After the second one (which I enjoyed) I wanted to know about Elliot Spencer and that’s what I like about three, it adds to the lore. To this day I want to know how a child became one of the Cenobites too though. I’m actually surprised one of the sequels didn’t have a plot twist to reveal it was an origin for Chatterer.
The order of 1,3 and 2 couldn't agree more the rest any which way as you said in most reviews of them. Could have been any movie with hellraiser name just stuck to it. Good work Cody killin it🤘
the whole point of Inferno is that the main character is a terrible person, his vices and gradual hellish punishment go hand in hand. It’s got incredible direction and a smart theme that wasn’t really explored in the other hellraiser films.
Love love this Cody! Which franchise is next?
Your top 3 mirrors my top 3 to a T and I feel like that's pretty much everyone's top 3. This franchise had literally been through Hell and needs a definite reboot.
I have to commend you though. I tapped out around the 4th or 5th movie and never bothered finishing
Great ranking Cody. Thank you once again for covering Hellraiser franchise. The first 4 are childhood favorites and apart of my life forever. Can't wait for the remake coming, hopefully is all positives when you cover it. I think it will be considering Clive barker is producing it and its a more faithful adaptation to the novel.
Hellraiser 2 is my personal favourite, original is close, but i enjoy the 2nd more
Just rewatched this franchise before the reboot, here's my updated list:
1. Hellraiser
2. Hellraiser: Bloodlines
3. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth
4. Hellraiser: Hellseeker
5. Hellraiser: Inferno
6. Hellraiser: Hellworld
7. Hellraiser II: Hellbound
8. Hellraiser: Deader
9. Hellraiser: Judgment
10. Hellraiser: Revelations
Hellraiser bloodline is my favorite in the franchise. If they had kept out the space stuff it would have been a horror masterpiece!
great review. I pretty much rank mine the same. Only difference is I don't rewatch 1, so I wouldn't put it at one. I like 2 and 3.
10. Judgment
9. Hellworld
8. Revelations
7. Deader
6. Bloodline
5. Hellseeker
4. Inferno
3. Hell On Earth
2. Hellbound
1. Hellraiser
I thought judgment would be number 10 that was surprising. but the first two I certainly agree with. thank you again for reviewing this series and apologize for the pain you had to endure.
Judgement as the worst? Really?
@@seantds619 just going by his experience
I’ve never seen judgment or revelations.
I watch the first 3 and then call it quits. To me, Hellraiser works as a trilogy even if the thrid one falls into slasher territory
wow I didn't even know there was this many! I was thinking 4 max and I only saw the first 3
10-Hellworld
9- Revelation
8- Hellseeker
7- Deader
6- Hell On Earth
5- Judgement
4- Inferno
3- Bloodlines
2- Hellbound
1- Hellraiser
Great ranking. Doing mine soon!
Solid ranking! I actually agree with everything you have said in every review and in this rankIng video but still ended up with a slightly different ranking. The second one is my favorite and it’s because I’m a huge sci-fi/fantasy nerd (The Fifth Element is my all time favorite movie for comparison lol) and I’m the oldest sibling so the dynamic with Kirsty and the other girl (forgot her name) in the movie felt very relatable to me. Side note, Hellworld had me laughing most of the movie and I kept calling Henry Cavill’s character “fuck boy” throughout it. That movie was my favorite out of all the awful sequels beyond the fourth movie. Here’s my ranking without 2022 since that’s my next movie to watch:
Hellbound: Hellraiser II
Hellraiser 1987
Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth
Hellraiser: Bloodline
Hellraiser: Hellworld
Hellraiser: Deader
Hellraiser: Revelations
Hellraiser: Judgment
Hellraiser: Hellseeker
Hellraiser V: Inferno
You updated the board graphics Nice
For my rankings
1 Hellraiser
2 Hell on Earth
3 Hellbound
4 Bloodline
5 Deader
6 Hellseeker
7 Hellworld
8 Inferno
9 Judgement
* Revelations doesn't exist in my mind
Also a lot of people dislike parts 5-8 I however really like them especially Deader and Hellseeker , and I really like James Remar in inferno
10. Revelations 0.25/5
9. Hellseeker 1.25/5
8. Inferno 1.5/5
7.Deader 2/5
6. Hellworld 2.5/5
5. Judgement 2.75/5
4. Bloodline 3.25/5
3. Hellbound 4.25/5
2. Hell on earth 4.25/5
1. Hellraiser 4.5/5
Im also not the biggist fan of hellraiser but i really like the the first four ones the other ones i can take or leave (except revelations f**k that movie) but i enyoyed your ranking ever since you focused on youtube youve gained subs like a soab real proud of ya keep it up!!👍👍👍👍
Dam it’s been so long sins I’ve seen them I forgot them now I got some movies to rewatch
To be honest Cody, the Hellraiser franchise isn't one that I'd be comfortable watching (& I've watched nearly all of the Saw & Hostel films). But I have lots of respect for you for putting in the effort to watch these films. You're much braver than me for that.
Rank the Freddy Gloves and variations of finger weapons he has used. Like the syringes, sink knobs, blade size and designs for different movies and kills, I know you could make a great video with this topic.
1. Clive barkers OG
2. Hellbound
3. Hell on earth
4. Judgement
5. Bloodline
6. Revelations
7. Inferno
8. Deader
9. Hellseeker
10. Hellworld
I love Hellraiser. I own the first 9 films on dvd. It was at the time, every film in the franchise for 10 bucks at Walmart. Lolol
I half expected him to say “put them in chronological order.. there’s your list from best to worst”
Hellseeker and Inferno are my favorites
Wow, you're a rare kind! I agree with you, also the original and deader are in the top for me! I judge by my enjoyment.
You're a legend for pushing through all of these. I've enjoyed watching all the vids. Thanks for everything Cody
My ranking:
1-hellraiser
2-hellbound
3-bloodline
4-hellworld
5-deader
6-inferno
7-revelations
8-hell on earth
9-judgment
10-hellseeker
Looking forward to both remakes and I hope they like you said get it!
Cody has such rankings to show us
1. Hellraiser
2. Hellraiser 2
3. Hellraiser 3
4. Hellraiser 4
5. Hellraiser: Inferno
6. Hellraiser: Judgment
7. Hellraiser: Deader
8. Hellraiser: Hellseeker
9. Hellraiser: Hellworld
10. Hellraiser: Revalations
Same order except judgment ahead of inferno. Hellraiser 2 is a ton of fun and I find it most rewatchable. Hellraiser 3 is cheap fun but poor acting. 4 is decent and have fun. 1st 2 Hellraisers are def in my top 50 horror movies but rest wouldn't make it in my top 100.
Cody, are you ever going to rank children of the corn series?
This one I can't do the entire franchise together because I only seen scenes of shoe horn plotted Hellraiser films. AKA Hellraiser 5, all the way to pre Hellraiser judgment. I've only seen Hellraiser1-4 and judgement in its entirely . While he's a horror icon and a very interesting one at that, I haven't really cared for the franchise. Now from my best to worst of the ones I have watched with the grade.
1. Hellraiser 2: Hellbound. ( B+ )
2. Hellraiser. ( B )
3. Hellraiser 4 Bloodline ( C+ )
4. Hellraiser 3 Hell on Earth. ( C )
5. Hellraiser Judgement. ( D )
Interestingly enough, we only have one movie in the same exact spot on our rankings which is Judgment at #6. My Top 3 are Bloodline, Hellbound, and Hell On Earth. Thanks for doing Hellraiser Cody, I know it's not really your kind of horror franchise.
10.Revelations
9. Hellseeker
8. Hellworld
7.Deader
6.Judgment
5. Inferno
4. Hell On Earth
3. Bloodline
2. HR 2
1.HR (1987)
Hellraiser: Bloodline was the first Hellraiser movie I saw. I did not watch the last Hellraiser movie, Hellraiser: Judgement.
Bloodline is my introduction to the series. I thought the first Hellraiser's boring, the other seven were too confusing and boring. I happen to like Bloodline, I enjoyed watching it.
1-6 is the best one in my opinion
Nice ranking. Here's mine from worst to best
10. Hellraiser Revelations
9. Hellraiser Deader
8. Hellraiser Inferno
7. Hellraiser Hellseeker
6. Hellraiser Judgment
5. Hellraiser Bloodline
4. Hellraiser Hellworld
3. Hellraiser Hell on Earth
2. Hellbound Hellraiser II
1. Hellraiser
All these movies are watchable you just need the right mood for them.
I’ve only seen the first three films and totally agree ❤️
I must get that Sammy Curr shirt! Where can I get one?
Inferno at very bottom OUCH lol... that one is my favorite :P
nice ranking cody we mostly have the same ranking but i have Inferno at 9, hellseeker at 8 and revelations at 10. I moved hellworld up from 9 to what you have it at due to me rewatching it a few days ago and I thought it was meh.
A top ten of the times a franchise disrespected its icon would be fun
Only seen the first one... I may stop after part 2 lol.
You were pretty spot on, and I couldn't agree more about the misuse of Pinhead.
I won't agree with your list for the most part. I'd have put Hellbound at the top as an example but I respect your opinions and I am thankful that you covered this series at all and your own opinions in the ranking. Thank you for doing this series. Will this franchise be in the next 31 on 31?
I always meant to get thru this franchise. It's just never been must see for me. Saw the first 4..parts of 5 and 6 and never saw the rest. I'm very curious now to see it. Guess I'll have to get them now
You are right on I still think first 3 were the best in order
I've only seen the first three films and do like them but rank them the same as you. I first saw them about 20 years ago but never had the urge to watch any later ones. I will check out your full reviews when i get the chance.
1.hellraiser
2.hellraiser 3
3.hellraiser 2
4.hellraiser 4
5.hellraiser dealer
6.hellraiser inferno
7.hellraiser judgement
8.hellraiser hellseeker
9.hellraiser hellworld
10.hellraiser revelations
FINALLY !! Hellraiser 3 gets some love !!
For me personally my list from best to worst would be
Hellraiser
Hellbound
Inferno
Hellseeker
Hell On Earth
Bloodline
Deader
Judgment
Hellworld
Revelations
Your 2 lowest ones are my 2 fav ones lol
Great Ranking! I too enjoy the 3rd "Hell on Earth", other than that I'm not a pinhead fanatic!
W