Every WEEZER Album Ranked Worst to Best (1994-2019)
ฝัง
- เผยแพร่เมื่อ 8 ก.ย. 2024
- ►Donate on Patreon: / artv
►ARTV Merch: teespring.com/...
►Second Channel: bit.ly/BeyondARTV
►Twitter: bit.ly/ARTVTweets
►Instagram: bit.ly/ARTVinsta
►Facebook: bit.ly/ARTVMedia
►My Spotify: bit.ly/ARTVSpotify
THE TIME HAS FINALLY COME! All 13 (as of 2019) Weezer studio albums ranked from worst to best! The Rivers Cuomo fronted alternative rock group have had a roller coaster ride of a career filled with highs and...very low lows. This is my personal ranked of all their records, let me know how you'd rank em in the comments, and drop a like while you're at it to show love for this series!
PS, Teal IS an official studio album. Sorry but you're wrong if you don't agree with a fact :) I included it because I kinda had to.
►Watch more RANKED: • RANKED | Artist Discog...
►Killer thumbnail designs by Infinity on Hannah: bit.ly/Infinity...
►Opening riff "Swimming Pools" covered by Rob Scallon: • Kendrick Lamar on 8 St...
Special thank you to my $50 a month Patron Josh Lincoln
#Weezer #Ranked #WorstToBest
ALBUMS RANKED IN THIS VIDEO (BY ORDER OF RELEASE, NOT THIS VIDEO)
WEEZER (THE BLUE ALBUM) (1994)
PINKERTON (1996)
THE GREEN ALBUM (2001)
MALADROIT (2002)
MAKE BELIEVE (2005)
THE RED ALBUM (2008)
RADITUDE (2009)
HURLEY (2010)
EVERYTHING WILL BE ALRIGHT IN THE END (2014)
THE WHITE ALBUM (2016)
PACIFIC DAYDREAM (2017)
THE TEAL ALBUM (2019)
THE BLACK ALBUM (2019)
Is this what a month and a half of work and listening to Weezer is? WELCOME TO WEEZER RANKED! Please help me get this video to 2000 likes 👍
Support ARTV & videos like this on Patreon: patreon.com/ARTV
Here’s a question. If you were going to rank Seether’s albums, would you include their album, ‘Fragile,’ in the ranking? It’s technically a studio album by them, even if they released it under a different name.
Here’s a question where is death to false metal?
john97 it is a studio album, they released it on one label and then ewbaite on another label
john97 I just googled it and you are right! My apologies I did not know that
Gotta redo this now lol
I feel like the concept of having different colored self-titled albums is a genius idea. Ordinarily I wouldn't even consider buying the Teal album, but I kind of feel like I need to so I can complete the set.
The Teal album is fun
3:00 Whoever approved that album cover is a legend that truly understands art. They changed my life more than any Dhar Mann video ever could. Before that was approved, I was nobody. Now, I am Sidney. The dog from Raditude.
But despite you dissing me, the fact that you like Can’t Stop Partying proves that you have a refined taste in music.
Dog from raditude, i see you in every weezer related video, and you make my day. Thank you dog from raditude, thank you.
@ThedogfromRatitude. Personally, I don’t mind Put Me Back Together and (If You’re Wondering) I Want You To. Those two are the ones I like the most.
i hate weezer but i like can't stop partying and the raditude cover unironically, thank you raditude dog.
down boy!
@@mr.selfdestruct5845 Your music taste definitely consists of Lady Gaga, Katy Perry and Justin Bieber.
I just got into Weezer so this came at a perfect time for me!
Always remember: blue is better than Pinkerton
Same I bought all their albums in December and I absolutely love them!!
Same here!
@@huntersmith7442 Always remember: The albums are both good for completly different reasons
Your profile picture is my wallpaper
i am obsessed with your ranking videos
I am 2
Rankings satisfies people.
"Weezer should take more 4-year gaps between albums." Truer words have not been spoken, putting out an album a year rarely is fruitful... for Weezer, or for anyone.
Pinkerton came 2 years after Blue but idk
Try out King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizzard, they're the exception
its been a long time but green day with dookie-insomniac-nimrod
This year has proven you wrong.
This year they relased 2 great albums and the next year they'll relase 4, I hope those will be good.
I feel like EWBAITE doesn't get enough recognition as to how important it is. It saved their discography and got them back on track.
EWBAITE was so amazing I could barely believe it. Foolish Father and The Futurescope Trilogy are top 5 Weezer songs.
Rodrigo Forest I just now got into this album, it’s such an amazing album. It’s almost as good as the white album in my opinion.
*[The 'Awful' Category]*
13) Teal
*[The 'Eh' Category]*
12) Pacific Daydream
11) Raditude
10) Black
*[The 'Okay' Category]*
9) Make Believe
8) Green
7) Hurley
6) Red
*[The 'Good' Category]*
5) Everything WIll Be Alright In The End
4) Maladroit
3) White
*[Top Two]*
2) Pinkerton
1) Blue
jack you included teal but not death to false metal? White is in the good category. Pinkerton and blue are incomparable to any other album they’ve made. Every sound on those two albums is better than every other song on their discography. Maybe burndt Jam is better than the world has turned and left me here though.
@@tewstronge9173 Death to False Metal is a compilation album of b-sides, not a studio album. Did you miss the part where this is my opinion too?
swap green and red. also i'm not sure if white belongs in the holy trinity
i love pacific daydream and black
Imo Raditude isn't that bad, green isn't that good, Red is more than "eh"
I really can only rank my top 3:
1.) The White Album
2.) Pinkerton
3.) The Blue Album
I'd almost agree, except I kind of think EWBAITE is a little better than blue. Blue is great, though.
I have the same top 3, but mine is
1. Blue
2. Pink
3. White
Mine is backwards
Luke B same
Exact same
Is nobody gonna mention "The British are Coming"? Like, that's one of my favorites on Everything Will Be Alright in the End but nobody talks about it!
Also, I kinda like "Go Away" tbh. But it seems most Weezer fans hate it. I think it's fun though.
I totally agree with you sir. PUNK ASS REDCOATS TRYNA RUN THE SHOW
The duet is annoying in go away
The guitar on it is fantastic
people hate go away? it's literally my favourite weezer song lol
@@armanamini8408 TELL'IN ME WHAT TO DO AND WHERE TO GO
The ewbaite album cover seriously reminds of a sloth.
The Black Album
The Red Album
Hurley
The Green Album
Pacific Daydream
Make Believe
Maladroit
Raditude
The White Album
Everything Will Be Alright in the End
The Blue Album
Pinkerton
Not to hate on raditude but it shouldn’t be that high
I agree with this list mostly 👍
I’m glad that you respect Raditude
i think people hate on the red album too much. There are some solid tracks on that record
Bro you straight put Raditude above maladroit 😐
Nice list! Here's mine:
13. Raditude (Do I need to say anything?)
12. Make Believe (Pretty Boring)
11. Pacific Daydream (I like Mexican Fender, but the rest is just boring to me)
10. Teal Album (The most average album ever made)
9. The Black Album (The first three tracks and I'm Just Being Honest are really good, but the rest is a mixed bag)
8. The Green Album (I like it overall, but there's a lack of interesting ideas imo)
7. The Red Album (A mess, but the perfect kind of mess)
6. The White Album (I like the songs a lot individually, but in the record as a whole, it gets a bit boring to me)
5. Hurley (Very underrated. A lot of great cuts like Unspoken, Trainwrecks, Memories, and Time Flies)
4. Maladroit (The songs are a bit short, but I love how heavy this album is and the hooks are great)
3. Pinkerton (Amazing, but it's not super relistenable to me)
2. The Blue Album (Iconic, super fun, and all the songs are great)
1. EWBAITE (An incredible comeback that the band so needed. Also, it gets extra points because it introduced me to Weezer)
Am I the only one that likes Raditude?
Kayden P it has some good tracks I don’t like the cant stop parting song but other than that it’s not that bad
Flip around White and Hurley and this is my ranking
Ranking Hurley over white is an unbelievable take but I’m here for it
Sometimes it’s about what Rivers wants to hear.
My list:
13. Raditude
12. Make Believe
11. Black
10. Red
9. Teal
8. Pacific Daydream
7. Hurley
6. Green
5. Maladroit
4. EWBAITE
3. White
2. Blue
1. Pinkerton
13. Raditude
12. Make Believe
11. Pacific Daydream
10. Black Album
9. Teal Album
8. Hurley
7. Red Album
6. Maladroit
5. Green Album
4. Everything Will Be Alright In The End
3. White Album
2. Blue Album
1. Pinkerton
Based on your listing, you blend in with the crowd, you are the nameless pedestrian, you are uninteresting in general.
@@godzilla995 MFS when someone has a basic music taste :😡😡
When I realized Pacific Daydream was going to be higher than Red, I was terrified.
Weezer ranking for me
15. Make Believe
14. Raditude
13. Black
12. Teal
11. Red
10. Pacific Daydream
9. Hurley
8. Van Weezer
7. Maladroit
6. Green
5. Ok Human
4. White
3. EWBAITE
2. Blue
1. Pinkerton
I've never really listened to weezer before, but I sure will now!
WaLk sOft wItH tHe Big stick
WoOoooOo
I dunno. My opinion, California kids has an okay chorus.
Not including Teal (still a cool release):
12. Make Believe
11. Raditude
10. Black Album
9. Hurley
8. Pacific Daydream
7. Red Album
6. EWBAITE
5. Green Album
4. Maladroit
3. Blue Album
2. Pinkerton
1. White Album
The White Album, from front to back, is just incredible and there’s not one song that’s not catchy and memorable. Pinkerton and Blue are iconic in their own right without a doubt. While it’s definitely not what I expected, The Black Album to me isn’t the worst thing in the world, I enjoy at least half the album lol
This list is basically perfect to me except EWBAITE is too low
Green is better than EWBAITE?
THE CALIFORNIAAAA KIDSSSSD
Teal’s a fine album...But the fact it’s considered a “studio” album bothers me. It just doesn’t feel right that a covers album is lumped in with original Weezer material.
Also I don’t appreciate your dislike towards Go Away. You need to Go Away, Jon.
Go away would be better if it wasn't a duet
Can you please do your top favourite albums of all time?
Please do Gorillaz RANKED or Blur RANKED Or.... you could just rank Damon albarn’s entire discography!!! Please!!!
Don't count on it. Jon's made it clear he's not into either
Or ya know he could do OASIS
@@prisonmike4749 he does love Gorillaz now, still lukewarm on Blur
@@goalhorncrazy9779 yeah, what we really need is Radiohead ranked
Aw hell yeah, the day we've been waiting for
I gotta say I really don't get the hate for Make Believe!! I really enjoy alot of the album and I think Hold Me and Perfect Situation are some of my favorite songs by them.. Ehh I understand the criticism but I can't but help like the album alot..
It'd probably be more beloved if it didn't have rick rubin's slick production and was rawer like pinkerton. I think of it was a very mini pinkerton,
I love we are all on drugs
No love for The Other Way 😔
No offense, but drink my blood
My rankings
1. Blue (I'm a blue album person. I'm just in love with this nerdy, 90s, relatable, and just fun album.)
2. Pinkerton( for me personally, it's an album that gets better with time. It definitely deserves the praise its received over the years)
3. Ewbaite (my favorite modern weezer album)
4. White( California kids, king of the world, la girlz and endless bummer freaking rule)
5. Red ( honestly, I think red is better than people give it credit for. I had a lot of fun with it, and angel and the one really did hit me as one of the best weezer has to offer)
6. Hurley( underrated, people should give this another chance)
7. Maladroit ( I really enjoy it, but sometimes it drags on a little. But other than that, its great)
8. Green (its weezer at their most basic and bare boned. It plays it safe, and it could've used more creativity, but honestly I think that's what gives it its own charm)
9. Make believe( perfect situation is excellent and Beverly Hills isn't really THAT bad. But its low because it's pretty forgettable for the most part)
10. Black( high as a kite is beautiful, but like make believe, there's nothing really that memorable)
11. Pacific daydream( feels like summer sucks, its sounds pretty lazy sometimes, and it rarely gets interesting)
12. Raditude( I want you to and put me back together are legitimately good, but its objectively weezer at their worst. Honestly though, it's so bad, I actually kinda think the album is pretty funny. In the mall sucks acorns but it cracks me up because of how stupid it is honestly)
-teal (who cares...)
There is no bad weezer album.
except Raditude
Make believe is better than black, PD, ratitude, and I even slightly prefer it to red, there are no bad songs on the album other than “we are all on drugs”
I disagree, but I like Make Believe more than I initially did
we are all on drugs is a banger tho
@@crispybaboy hmm, the first 6 songs of that album are top tier, and the rest are good, but some are quite generic
I think Haunt You Everyday is better than anything in Make Believe,
first 6 tracks (excluding Beverly Hills) are great
I Love Maladroit, its the first Weezer album I got crazy for
Hey John, just wanted to let you know I love your content. Keep it up!
Thank you!!
I don't really consider The Teal Album as a studio album so I kind of agree with its position.
I'm still getting into this band so I guess this video will help me to know what album to check out next.
Foo Fighters next??
Imagine liking Weezer and Foo Fighters. What’s your favourite band? RHCP or Oasis?
@@4scended498 what?
1. EWBAITE
2. Pinkerton
3. White
4. Blue
5. Black
6. Maladroit
7. Pacific daydream
8. Hurley
9. Red
10. Make believe
11. Green
12. Raditude
13. Teal
Wrong. Pinkerton and blue are the best.
13. Ratitude
12. Teal Album
11. Make Believe
10. Pacific Daydream
9. Hurley
8. Black Album
7. Red Album
6. Green Album
5. EWBAITE
4. Blue Album
3. Pinkerton
2. Maladroit
1. White Album
How is Go Away a bad song? It's incredible
Here’s my list
13: Ratitude (2/10)
12: Teal Album (3.5/10)
11: Hurley (4/10)
10: Make Believe (4/10)
9: Black Album (6.5/10)
8: Red Album (7/10)
7: Maladroit (7/10)
6: EWBAITE (7/10)
5: Pacific Daydream (7.5/10)
4: Green album (8/10)
3: White album (8.5/10)
2: Blue Album (9/10)
1: Pinkerton (9.5/10)
Fantastic video, as a ride or die Weezer fan I was looking forward to this!
Blue>Pinkerton I reckon, but everyone will be different
holy shit that EWBAITE placement was a bold move. good lad
I feel so alone in my love of the Black Album
13. Raditude
12. Pacific Daydream
11. Make Believe
10. Hurley
9. Black
8. Teal
7. Red
6. Green
5. Maladroit
4. Everything Will Be Alright In The End
3. White
2. Blue
1. Pinkerton
Hurley is underrated as hell
1. Pinkerton / Blue / Maladroit
2. Red / EWBAITE
3. Green
4. White
5. Make Believe / Hurley
6 +. other
Yes finally! Can’t wait to watch the vid
13: Teal Album
12: Ratitude
11:Pacific Daydream
10: Make Believe
9: Black Album
8: Red Album
7: Green Album
6: Maladroit
5: White Album
4: Hurley
3: EWBAITE
2: Blue Album
1: Pinkerton
Totally agree with Everything Will Be Alright In The End, Blue Album and Pinkerton being the best of them all, can't argue with that!
If you think about it Weezer is like Nicholas Cage acting career
Blue, Pinkerton, and Green are definitely my top three favorites from Weezer
Yay. Thanks Jon. Was looking forward to this ever since I got into your channel
I've been waiting for this! Great work jonno
Great:
#1: Blue
#2: White
#3: Pinkerton
Good:
#4: Green
#5: Maladroit
#6: EWBAITE
Meh:
#7: Black
#8: Hurley
Bad:
#9: Red
#10: Teal
7th chamber of hell:
#11: Make Believe
#12: Pacific Daydream
#13: (the album that shall not be named)
R
13. Red
12. Raditude
11. Black
10. Green
9. Teal
8. Everything Will Be Alright In The End
7. Hurley
6. Pacific Daydream
5. Maladroit
4. Make Believe
3. Blue
2. Pinkerton
1. White
reds the worst album?
I'd love to see where OK Human would fit into this list.
love these ranking vids
Kudos for the shoutout to "King." An underrated song and vocal.
I love the Red Album. But it just holds too much emotional baggage.
My ex got it for me and I listened to it with her the whole time I moved outside of state for her.
After I screwed that relationship I couldn't listen to Weezer for over a year without wanting to break down and cry.
The Red album is still super front loaded with emotion and pain for me.
But it's still my 2nd favorite album from Weezer.
i just saw weezer the other night at MSG!!! i love them
r/Weezer is going to love you
Pinkerton is forever one of my favorite albums of all time!
(Not including Teal)
12. Raditude
11. Make Believe
10. Black Album
09. Pacific Daydream
08. Hurley
07. Red Album
06. Green Album
05. Maladroit
04. Everything Will Be Alright in The End
03. White Album
02. Pinkerton
01. Blue Album
Great list as usual man!! Would love to see a review of The Green Album (including notes on all the fantastic b-sides). I had to purchase all of the singles for island in the sun and hash pipe to get the bonus tracks. Here’s the deluxe track list I gave the album “Oh, Lisa”, “Starlight”, “Sugar Booger”, “Brightening Day”, “Teenage Victory Song”, “Always” and “I Do”. After doing this it’s raised TGA to one of my favourite records and given it massive replay value. Cheers 😁
15. Teal Album (just because it’s covers, I can’t put it above anything else)
14. Ratitude
13. Hurley
12. Pacific Daydream
11. Black Album
10. Ok Human
9. White Album
8. Van Weezer
7. Everything Will Be Alright In The End
6. Red Album
5. Maladroit
4. Make Believe
3. Green Album
2. Pinkerton
1. Blue Album
My Personal List:
1. EWBAITE
2. Pinkerton
3. Blue
4. White
5. Maladroit
6. Red
7. Black
8. Green
9. Pacific Daydream
10. Hurley
11. Make Believe
12. Raditude
13. Teal
This was an awesome video dude. Weezer is my seventh favorite band and honestly, they only have three bad albums.
EWBAITE above Blue and Pinkerton?!? That's a very unpopular opinion. Still a great album though.
Thank you for putting EWBAITE at #1. That album is so overlooked. It's all I listened to when it came out and just the sound of the guitars in that album brings back so much nostalgia
1. Blue
2. Pinkerton
3. White
4. Everything Will Be Alright In The End
5. Maladroit
6. Hurley
7. Red
8. Green
9. Black
10. Pacific Daydream
11. Make Believe
12. Raditude
13. Teal
14. Death To False Metal (if you even count it as one)
*Black and PD are VERY close, i would give them a 5.6 out of 10 to be exact.
I can't really rank most of them to be honest; obviously I like some more than others but I kind of associate each one with a different mood/feel so if I'm not in it's designated mood I'm not going to favor it as much
@Christian Luna yeah probably
1. blue
2. pinkerton
3. white
4. ewbaite
5. hurley
6. red
7. maladroit
8. green
9. pacific daydream
10. black
11. raditude
12. make believe
13. teal (since its a cover album)
Our lists are super similar - I used to hate Weezer and now I love them. Bravo, sir.
12. Raditutde
11. Make Believe
10. Black Album
9. Red Album
8. Pacific Daydream
7. Green Album
6. Hurley
5. Everything Will Be Alright in the End
4. White Album
3. Blue Album
2. Maladroit
1. Pinkerton
excellent video man! hoping one day you can rank songs/albums of Keane (really difficult too)
i saw Weezer in 2016 when they toured with PATD and to get more into their music I listened to the White Album and EWBAITE and I guess those were good choices to start with
I wonder what this list would be like after the new Album Van Weezer comes out next year (which was supposed to come out this year until the virus and the lockdown)
Here’s My List (counting SFTBH)
1: Pinkerton
2: Blue album
3: White album
4: Songs From The Black Hole
5: Green album
6: Everything Will Be Alright In The End
7: Pacific Daydream
8: Black Album
9: Maladroit
10: Red album
11: Make believe
12: Hurley
13: Ratitude
14: Teal album
My list is Different, But I respect and appreciate everybody else’s lists. Keep up the good work!
I actually really like pacific daydream
Am I like the only person that enjoyed the black album ... like I thought overall it wasn’t a bad release at all I liked it much better than PD and it’s really catchy plus like Ik lyrically it got flagged a bit but it’s not as cringe as PD yk and like I thought a lot of it was funny too like getting high off of cookies and stuff like that... I think it’s a quirky album that is still very enjoyable it still wouldn’t be ranked all that high for me since their discography is solid though
Also great video as usual you have helped me so much to find great music keep it up!
Black album was the first weezer album that I truly fell in love with.
Let's Argue Blue Ablum>Pinkerton
Thank you
Nah
@@dingdongtingtong Make your case for Pinkerton
@@ian_5184 it's better. I rest my case
@Lorenzo Azuero Imagine being this incorrect
1. You
2. Shouldn’t
3. Rank
4. The
5. Weezer
6. Albums
7. Because
8. Everyone
9. Has a
10. Subjective
11. Opinion
12. Raditude
they outdid themselves with OK Human though
my list
13: Blue Album (please dont kill me)
12: Green Album
11: Raditude
10: Make Believe
9: Maladroit
8: Pinkerton (again please dont kill me)
7: Everything Will Be Alright In The End
6: Red Album
5: Pacific Daydream
4: White Album
3: Black Album
2: Teal Album
1: Hurley
Ruling me is my favourite song of all time
There's a lot of rankings down here but here's mine lol:
#1 EWBAITE
#2 Blue
#3 White
#4 Pinkerton
#5 Red
#6 Green
#7 Maladroit
#8 Hurley
#9 Pacific Daydream
#10 Make Believe
#11 Teal
#12 Black (so much potential 😭)
#13 the album who's name we shall not speak of
here's my ranking (minus teal)
12. Raditude
11. Green
10. Make Believe
9. Black
8. EWBAITE (i love it but it hasn't sparked for me yet)
7. Pacific Daydream
6. Red
5. Maladroit
4. Hurley
3. Blue
2. White
1. Pinkerton
I personally find "Make Believe" not that bad.
My favorite tracks are:
Perfect Situation
This Is Such A Pity (luv this one)
The Damage in Your heart
Pardon Me
Freak Me Out (i rlly like the vibe of this one)
Haunt You Everyday
-Yeah lyrics are lacking and not the best compared to other albums, but these tracks are pretty good & underrated tbh. They have little views on TH-cam but then again if people listen to these they probably have a physical copy, or listen on spotify/ apple music.
1. Red
2. Pinkerton
3. Blue
4. White
5. EWBAITE
6. Hurley
7. Raditude
8. Make believe
9. Pacific Daydream
10. Maladroit
11. Green
12. Black
13. (If applicable) Teal
I think we were the only ones here to rank Raditude in the top 9.
Raditude is so fun
Uuuu a plot twist at the end. I thought it would end up diferently, considering your reviews but i like it.
Here’s my weezer album ranks with favorite songs off the album.
“Van Weezer” is coming next month in this year can’t wait and saw them live on 10/18/2019.
13. Hurley (2010) - “Memories”
12. Maladroit (2002) - “Keep Fishin’”
11. Pacific Daydream (2017) - “Feels Like Summer”
10. Weezer [The Black Album] (2019) - “High As A Kite”
9. Weezer [The Teal Album] (2019) - “Africa” (Toto Cover)
8. Weezer [The Red Album] (2008) - “Pork And Beans”
7. Raditude (2009) - “(If You’re Wondering If I Want You To) I Want You To”
6. Everything Will Be Alright In The End (2014) - “Back To The Shack”
5. Weezer [The White Album] (2016) - “King Of The World”
4. Make Believe (2005) - “Beverly Hills”
3. Pinkerton (1996) - “Pink Triangle”
2. Weezer [The Green Album] (2001) - TIED: “Hash Pipe” and “Island Of The Sun”
1. Weezer [The Blue Album] (1994) - TIED: “Undone - The Sweater Song” and “Say It Ain’t So”
So only singles? :o
Y'all are sleeping on Pacific Daydream
What about SFTBH, I know it wasn’t fully published, but I still count it.
It's beautiful but fans had to gather the songs together so it's always hard to judge
One of my co workers favorite album was Raditude, he ended up getting fired soon after.
Saw these guys live a week or two ago and it was legendary.
SOMEONE FINALLY TALKED ABOUT KING
14. Rattitude
13. The black album
12. Make believe ( I only really like a few songs on black and MB and the top 2 are high as a kite and perfect situation. Although I like HAK more than PS, zombies bastards is unforgivable which explains the ranking)
11. Pacific Daydream ( I only really like Mexican fender and feels like summer. There are some other decent ones)
10. Red album ( dreamin is criminally underrated)
9. Van Weezer ( a fun album, my favorite is Hero)
8. Hurley ( Hang on is so freaking good!)
6/7 Green album and Maldroit ( I couldn’t choose which one I liked more for some reason. My favorite on Maladroit is Keep Fishing and for Green Album it’s Knockdown dragout)
5. Ok human (bird with a broken wing is pretty underrated)
4. EWBAITE ( The futurescope trilogy and foolish father are both awesome. I also like cleopatra)
3. The White Album ( my favorite is either Summer Elaine and Drunk Dori or California Kids)
2. Blue album ( I love this album. My favorite is surf wax America)
1. Pinkerton (I didn’t like it at first but the second time blew me away. Pink triangle is my favorite Weezer song)
I can’t fairly rank anything beyond make believe, but the first 4 are near perfect albums. I was a huge huge fan, on the message boards, on the street team that got mailed promo for make believe or “a5” as we called it. Album 5 was the first let down, even though the buildup demos were amazing. Looking back it’s not that bad but it is a notable drop down from maladroit.. I think the first two albums are pretty much down to preference, and green and maladroit are actually similar just a slight step down from blue and pink. The crazy thing about weezer is the massive amount of non album releases. I have hundreds of songs that are sincerely amazing that most casual fans will never hear.
1. Pinkerton
2. Blue Album
3. Red Album
4. Teal Album
5. Green Album
6. Everything Will Be Alright...
7. White Album
8. Black Album
9. Make Believe
10. Hurley
11. Raditude
12. Maladroit
13. Pacific Daydream
Fav song: Undone (Sweater Song)
I heard all of these albums for the first time this year lol
Unpopular opinion: White < EWBAITE < Blue < Pinkerton
13- Raditude
12-Make Belive
11-Teal
10-Pacific Daydream
9-Black
8-Hurley
7-Red
6-White
5-Greem
4-EWBAITE
3-Maladroit
2-Pinkerton
1-Blue
Alright, all I know for now is Blue (10/10), but based upon what I know and what others tell me, this is my predicted worst to best ranking:
(Teal and Blue not included)
Raditude
Black
Make Believe
Pacific Daydream
Red
Hurley
Green
Maladroit
EWBAITE
White
Pinkerton
This is my Weezer albums ranked.
18. Spring
17. Raditude
16. White album
15. Summer
14. Maladroit
13. Van Weezer
12. Teal album
11. Pacific daydream
10. Make believe
9. Ok human
8. Autumn
7. Pinkerton
6. Black album
5. Hurley
4. Green album
3. Red album
2. Blue album
1. Everything will be alright in the end.
So what are the comments gonna be, pissed Pinky’s, or pissed Blues?
Blue for me. Enjoyed this video. Subscribed.
Can we get a room tour
Your final 6 were mine too in the exact order
my personal ranking
12-Raditude
11-Make Believe
10-Pacific Daydream
9-Black Album
8-Green Album
7-Everything Will be Alright in the end
6-Red Album
5-Hurley
4-Maladroit
3-White Album
2-Pinkerton
1-Blue Album