One of the greatest aspects of Stanley Kubrick is how each movie was so completely different from its predecessor. Unlike a number of other directors, you could never categorize his films in a particular genre. Each movie was unique and masterful.
Orson Welles had that also. I mean, compare Citizen Kane to The Trial to Chimes at Midnight to the Other Side of the Wind. They might as well have been made by completely different people.
It's hard to pick one but, Three Colours Red, is up there. Such a beautiful film and my favorite of the trilogy. It fills me with this sense of comfort and there is a sliver of optimism amidst the chaos of life.
1. The Godfather 2. The Godfather Part II 3. Lawrence of Arabia 4. There Will Be Blood 5. Ran 6. City Lights 7. La Dolce Vita 8. Sunrise 9. GoodFellas 10. The Wild Bunch
I need to revisit Barry Lyndon. I just remember the runtime and pacing being daunting at first. Always seem to miss these community posts on desktop but here are some of my all time favorites: -This Is Spinal Tap -Primer -Monty Pythons Life Of Brian -No Country For Old Men -The Thin Red Line -Goodfellas -Sunset Boulevard -Oppenheimer -Blue Velvet -Banshees of Inisherin -The Lighthouse -Birdman -The Shining -12 Angry Men -The House That Jack Built -Fallen Angels -Im Thinking of Ending Things
Sunset Boulevard is one of the most overrated boring films I’ve ever seen. Seriously i challenge anyone who’s seen it: what was the point? what was the moral?
Here are my favourite, errr, top eleven! 1. Alien 2. Bladerunner 3. One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest 4. Rain Man 5. Se7en 6. This Is England 7. The Thing 8. The Lives of Others 9. Boyz n The Hood 10. Magnolia 11. In The Mood For Love
1. Apocalypse Now 2. Once Upon a Time in America 3. Aftersun 4. Poor Things 5. Eyes Wide Shut 6. Boogie Nights 7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 8. Bad Lieutenant (Keitel Version) 9. Eternal Sunshine 10. Mulholland Drive
@BrettTaezton I felt the same way until I watched it on an airplane lol. For some reason it really clicked with me the third time. It's style is perfect and for me style = substance for the most part
@@BrettTaezton Although I agree in principal, for me its great entertainment with the weakness to be a little bit aimless. For me definitely not one of the best of all time, but really good and I feel somehow we needed Brad Pitt and Leonardo Di Caprio exactly in that roles in that period of time. I would have difficulties to make a hierarchy of the greatest movies, I know a lot of masterpieces and jewels and as we are already talking about Tarantino, you never compare a Hanso sword to another Hanso sword. So difficult to compare a great dramedy like Trueman Show to a great thriller like Silence of the Lambs to a great anti-War-movie, to a horror film ... for me impossible.
One of my favorite scenes in all of film is the card playing scene in Barry Lyndon. So little is happening, yet so much is happening at the same time. The costumes, the lighting, the glances between the characters, the Schubert Trio in the background, all combine into such an amazing moment. When I showed that clip to a friend, she said, "It's like a painting brought to life."
Raise the Red Lantern. Every frame a photograph worthy of framing. Having studied at a Chinese University in the 90's and lived there since for some years helped to understand much of story.
I've only seen the first half of it, but I was blown away by the general tone/atmosphere. Those 90s Chinese films like To Live, Farewell My Concubine, and Raise the Red Lantern are all masterpieces.
My Top 10 would be: 1. Stalker 2. Climax 3. Eraserhead 4. Synecdoche, New York 5. Dreams 6. Antichrist 7. Cache 8. 12 Angry Men 9. The Master 10. Andrei Rublev But 7-10 are changing all the time, but as of right now it’s this
Great episode! My personal benchmark for the use of music on a soundtrack has to be in Blue Velvet. "Sandy" (Laura Dern) and "Jeffrey" (Kyle MacLachlan) are sitting in a car parked outside a church. I call it the "Why are there people like Frank?" scene; a scene that establishes the relative innocence of these characters compared to the evil Jeffrey has discovered. The church organ in the background never overwhelms the dialogue. And the dialogue is note perfect.
My 10 favourites (probably): 1. The Godfather Part II 2. Vertigo 3. 2001: A Space Odyssey 4. Once Upon a Time in the West 5. Taxi Driver 6. The Searchers 7. Rio Bravo 8. Eyes Wide Shut 9. Casino 10. Andrei Rublev
For the longest time I have said my favorite film is ‘Tokyo Story’ followed by ‘Harold and Maude’ and ‘The Tree of Life’ but there are so many great films, thank goodness. For the best year or so I can’t get ‘Aftersun’ out of my psyche. So compelling and wonderfully told.
My top 25 favourites at the moment: 1. Black Robe (1991) 2. Cargo 200 (2007) 3. Taxi Driver (1976) 4. Weiner (2016) 5. Heart of a Dog (1988) 6. Stray Dogs (1989) 7. Fall of Otrar (1991) 8. The Killing Fields (1984) 9. The Outskirts (1998) 10. Waltz with Bashir (2008) 11. The Experiment (2001) 12. The Passion of the Christ (2004) 13. Ran (1985) 14. American Psycho (2000) 15. Cruising (1980) 16. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) 17. Gongofer (1992) 18. Africa Addio (1966) 19. Serious Man (2009) 20. Aguirre, Wrath of God (1972) 21. Tragedy, Rock Style (1989) 22. Oedipus Rex (1957) 23. Malcolm X (1992) 24. The Life of Others (2006) 25. A Scanner Darkly (2006)
Holy fuck. I was just about to ask in the comments if anybody had ever heard of Black Robe. I watched it recently and have been blown away by how great/unknown it is.
A Brighter Summer Day will always be my favorite movie of all time. I can never find the words to describe the magnitude and beauty that Edward Yang is able to portray in his films.
@user-ez6kf4gb7y I'm not the guy you asked that question to, but Taipei Story is really good. YiYi is one of my favorite movies from him, and A Brighter Summer Day is really good as well.
Spoil Alert: Did I miss something? Why wasn't the slaughter of the 217's by the Little Park Boys investigated by the ever-present police? So much of this film is about actions and consequences. Also, when Si'r is killing Ming in front of a crowded marketplace, and then telling her to get up as he's covered in blood, not a single person in the background - many of whom are police - make a move to check out the commotion. Was this played for dramatic impact - surreal and operatic?
@@_stever I'm assuming the reason why the slaughter was never brought up is probably because everyone is used to gangs fighting. With Ming's death, I believe that many people in the marketplace did not know what was going on until Xiao Si'r started wailing for her to wake up.
Can definitely relate to the opening comments. Especially with favorite musical artists. "Top 10 Fav Bands of All Time?" I love too many almost equally, and it's always changing. Can't get with being so sure about it.
Some of my all time favorites are Nothing Lasts Forever (1984), The Last Wave, Badlands, Videodrome, The Kid Detective, Manhunter, and The Wicker Man (1973).
Twilight Samurai (Tasogaro Seibei) with Hiroyuki Sanada is one of my favorites. It's a samurai movie that I think doesn't talk about heroism in the samurai era the way other samurai movies do. When I watch the movie, I feel like I'm getting an insight into feudalistic Japan where your choices are limited and you make choices that are available to you within the system. And samurais aren't exactly heroic. They're just humans living in an era with different sets of rules. While other people may admire them, the main character seemingly just see this profession as a dangerous one and he has his daughters to take care of. Winning isn't glorious. It's just a chance to spend more time living with the people you love. I love this movie a lot. I also like the clumsy swordfight, it's not dramatized (the swordfight) I think. They seem like real swordfight to me.
@@ssssssstssssssssI like the other two and eventually looked the director up. I watched some of his other movies and also love many. Especially Tokyo Family (the modern take of the classic movie Tokyo Story). The guy is a good director
2001 A Space Odyssey will always be the film that encapsulates cinema in all its scope, in terms of art, of entertainment, of ambition, of innovation, of creativity, of music, of intellectuality, in atmosphere, in acting. It is one of those handful of movies that fill all the checkboxes. Casablanca and Citizen Kane have the most sharp and powerful scripts I’ve ever seen. I absolutely love Pulp Fiction but my liking for Tarantino has slightly decreased the more I see his interviews, not because he’s less brilliant, but he tends to be a little biased on his remarks. Battleship Potemkin is perhaps the greatest film I’ve ever seen but it’s not my cup or tea. But Eisenstein’s editing was perhaps the most important and influential of all time. I think The Crow is a masterpiece, I call it “the best Batman movie that never was”. For some reason, Robert Zemeckis’s Contact holds a special place in my heart. Crimson Peak by Guillermo del Toro, Mad Max Fury Road, Fearless Vampire Killers, by Polanski, Amarcord by Fellini, Persona, by Bergman.
1. No Country For Old Men 2. There Will Be Blood 3. American Psycho (Best Comedy) 4. Pan's Labyrinth 5. District 9 (Sequel Please) 6. Terminator 2 7. Memento 8. Réquiem For A Dream 9 & 10. All Love Death and Robots (I know I don't care if it is not an actual singular cinematic release.)
Favorite Movies: Lost in Translation, The Day the Earth Stood Still (Original), Forbidden Planet, Blade Runner, Alien, Harvey, Blow Up Best Movies: 2001: A Space Odyssey, Casablanca, Godfather 1, Godfather 2, Dr. Zhivago, Apocalypse Now, Lawrence of Arabia Honorable Mention: No Country for Old Men, Blade Runner 2049, Raging Bull, Goodfellas, Dances with Wolves, Sicario Favorite Color: Black
I'm an old man now, so my favorite movies are all in beautiful black-and-white. You simply cannot beat them for artistic brilliance because instead of relying on interesting colors, all the early filmmakers had to rely on was the inventive use of light and shadow. Here are just a few of my favorite films, in order: 1) *On The Beach.* The single best anti-nuclear war movie ever made, starring the greatest actors alive at the time, including the greatest dramatic role by Fred Astaire in the twilight of his career. As we totter on the verge of WWIII right now, it is more important than ever. 2) *The Haunting.* The greatest ghost movie ever made, all due to the genius of the director, Robert Wise. Even though everyone else was shooting films in color, he purposely chose B&W for it's "gothic" effect. Even though not a single ghost is ever seen in this entire movie, he relied solely upon psychologial terror to create this masterpiece of cinema. 3) *The Day The Earth Stood Still.* Also directed by Robert Wise, who also directed classics like "West Side Story." The first scifi movie to ever feature an important message regarding peace in the world. P.S. I am also including a little known film that is so wonderfully quirky and creative, that it certainly deserves Honorable Mention, "Mr. Peabody and the Mermaid." It rises above its fantastical material with such great performances by its stars that it remains one of my favorites of all time. It's a hidden gem.
@@Charliehund100 I tell everyone I know how great this movie is. I remember seeing it when it debuted in Hollywood and listening to the girls scream their heads off, something that never happens when you watch a movie at home. You really miss out on the excitement of the sharing the experience with an actual audience. Same thing when I first saw "Alien" at the Egyptian Theater in Hollywood. You should have heard the effect of the alien bursting out of John Hurt's chest, it freaked everyone out, myself included. It was unforgettable. Many people don't even realize that the guy who played Dr. Markway the psychic researcher in "The Haunting," Richard Johnson, was actually the first choice to play James Bond but had to turn down the role because he was currently working in a play in London. Talk about bad timing! But the most interesting story about the making of the film came when they were filming on location in an actual haunted house in New England. While the entire cast and crew were shooting in the front, the actor Russ Tamblyn was having a cigarette in the backyard when he noticed a woman walking around where he was standing. She was wearing old clothes and at first he thought she was just another crew member. When she suddenly disappeared into thin air, he suddenly realized that ghosts were actually real. He said that the experience scared him so badly that he never forgot the experience and still vividly recalls it to this day.
I worked as a an usher/ticket taker at the New York City Ziegfeld theatre when they premiered Barry Lyndon around the age of 20 and watched it countless times [whether I liked it or not] standing near the fire exit. a year later they played a re-issue of 2001: A Space Odyssey that was also captivating
I love the score of the Mummy! Listening to it constantly… i remember the first dvd had the complete isolated score hidden in the language menu… that blew my mind…🤯
Lost Highway...the use of David Bowie's song I'm Deranged at the end is a touch of genius:) Harold Russell in The Best Years Of Our Lives...now that is a compelling, moving performance by a non-professional if there ever was one. Holding his own alongside titans of the screen like Fredric March, and then some. He was fantastic in this film and deserved his Supporting Oscar win 100%. As for Barry Lyndon, it's such a masterpiece and a gorgeous-looking film for the ages that it's not even fair to other films at that point:)
1/1 (2018). Very small under the radar film, hence i always take the time to give it some shine wherever i can. Mostly love it for its form: very creative and stylistic for its small budget, unique editing, incredible score by experimental techno band Liars, and what may feel like a scattered/circular narrative is given direction and an arc by a strong central performance by the lead.
Please, PLEASE revisit Lost Highway. I'm convinced that you (and most others) have it backwards; Lost Highway is the most unadulterated expression of Lynch's muse and Mulholland Drive is the (relatively) half baked one. A miraculously baked masterpiece yes, but nevertheless, a bit half done. It literally was the case; it was supposed to be a TV show pilot. Lost Highway does not translate into as rational plot as Mullholland Drive does - and that is a good thing. It's a broken puzzle, but the missing pieces add to the overall composition rather than distract from it.
My top 10 1) Amadeus 2) The wizard of Oz 3) Russian Ark 4) Fiddler on the roof 5) This is spinal tap 6) Goodfellas 7) Phantom thread 8) The great dictator 9) West Side story ( 1961) 10) Annie Hall
Exorcist As good as as it gets Eyes wide shut Every Ingmar Bergman movie ever made The nights of Cabiria Citizen Kane Sunset Boulevard Barry lyndon Frenzy Psycho Out of the past Smiles of a summer night Persona Taxi Driver Gangs of NY Ben Hur M Rashomon Throne of blood The third man L’avventura Modern times The shining The hidden fortress Red beard Wild strawberries Yojimbo Silence of the Lambs
"The Wild Bunch" (you haven't done much, if any, Westerns) by Sam Peckinpah, "The Straight Story" by David Lynch and "La Traviata" by Franco Zeffirelli are just some of my favs all time
I agree about Barry Lyndon. Most works of art have at least one element that is interesting and worthwhile, even if the whole doesn't approach perfection. But Barry Lyndon might actually be perfect. I vividly remember everything about it years later, the visuals, the characters, the music... Plus, it tells such a profound and universal story in such an unassuming way. Now I want to watch it again!
Hey, can you review the Holdovers if you get a chance? You're my absolute favorite movie reviewer and i was surprised i couldnt find your thoughts on the film. I finally watched it, cried for 2 hours straight, easily the best movie to come out of last year. Keep up the great work as always!
1. Twelve Angry Men 2. The Godfather 3. The Good the Bad and the Ugly 4. Crimes and Misdemeanors 5. To Kill a Mockingbird 6. A Bronx Tale 7. The Adventures of Robinhood 8. High Noon 9. Full Metal Jacket 10. The Princess Bride
Favourite and best can be different, i have my favourite films that i have always loved and then the amazing films that immediately become favourites but it's hard to pinpoint specific ones unless i have rewatched them multiple times. My favourites that i have seen dozens of times are : The sound of music Dirty dancing Return to Oz Stand by me The goonies Watership down Films i have watched a handful of times and immediately loved: Paris, Texas Harold and Maud Memories of murder Barry Lyndon Casablanca So many i can't list them all but my point is it's not easy to pick as there are different kinds of favourites 😊
1. Antichrist 2. Mysterious Skin 3. Tropical Malady 4. First Reformed 5. Mirror (1975) 6. It's Impossible to Learn to Plow by Reading Books (1988) 7. The Devil (1988) - by Andrzej Zulawski 8. Theorem (1968) 9. Nowhere (1997) 10. Crash (1996) 11. Inland Empire 12. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives 13. Je Tu Il Elle 14. Landscape Suicide 15. In My Skin (2002)
my top 5 favorite movies are: RoboCop (directors cut) Apocalypse Now (original cut) There Will Be Blood The Terminator Funny Games US this list is always subject to change but RoboCop has been my favorite movie since I was a kid. I wanted to put Jaws in number 5 spot but I just keep going back to Funny Games. also honorable mention to 12 Angry Men.
Too many to count, and I'll certainly have different opinions on a different day, but here are some that come to mind right now: 1. Three Colors: Blue (1993) 2. Mirror (1975) 3. Nashville (1975) 4. Irreversible (2002) 5. The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988) 6. Raging Bull (1980) 7. Vertigo (1958) 8. A Matter of Life and Death (1946) 9. Sherlock Jr. (1924) 10. High and Low (1963)
My favorite move of all time is Tapeheads, starring John Cusack and Tim Robbins. I know it's a bit trite to say it rewards multiple watches but there really is so much comedy there that you don't notice the first time around. It's one of those movies where everyone, even the cinematographers and set designers, have their own jokes to contribute. It also helps that I often see my best friend and I in the main characters but I guess that's tough to relate to.
My favorite movies 1 Furry Vengeance 2 Shrek 1,2,3,4 3 Scooby Doo 1,2 4 Dr Dolittle 1,2 5 Gulliver's Travels 2010 6 The Princess and the Frog 7 Mouse Hunt 8 Marmaduke 2010 9 Are We There Yet 10 Balto 1,2,3 11 Life of Pi 12 Garfield The movie 13 Charlotte's Web 14 Monsters Inc 15 Barnyard 16 Tangled 17 The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle 18 Sesame Street Follow That Bird 19 The Aristocats 20 Norm of the North
Aside from the big blockbusters everyone knows about, some of my other favorites on the periphery are: Remains of the Day (Anthony Hopkins) The Edge (Anthony Hopkins) The North Face (German language climbing the Eiger WWII era) Troll Hunter (foreign) Adam’s Apples (Mads Mikkelsen)
It's interesting that you utilize the word skeletal in describing Lost Highway because I think it is quite deliberately skeletal if I understand your meaning, which I think makes it even in its surreal style a stripping away or X-ray of masculine obsessions.
Some of my favorites in no particular order: The Stunt Man (1980) Blade Runner The Limey 2001: A Space Odyssey The Outlaw Josey Wales Sunshine Cleaning Little Big Man Dr. Strangelove THX1138 Fahrenheit 451 (1966)
My favorite movies. These are the ones that had a big affect on me and the reason I just loved going to the movies. I still do. There's nothing better than sitting in a filled theater and having similar reactions with other people. These are my favorites, not the greatest, just my faves and in no particular order. All movies I saw before I was 18. 1) The Cowboys. (I wanted to be one) 2) The Bad News Bears 3) Breaking Away 4) Paper Moon 5) Dr Zhivago (it was a released and saw it on a big Screen. The Uptown Theater in DC I fell in love with Julie Christie. She's still the reason I watch it) 6) Jaws 7) Animal House.
Hi Maggie, I am a fan of your reviews. I never miss out any of your videos. Would love to hear your take on the recently released 'Aadujeevitham (The Goat Life)', if you could.
Agreed its very hard to choose a favorite film sometimes you prefer one movies vibe a different movies story or a performance it all fluctuates too much good video appreciate your reviews at the moment my favorite would probably be hard boiled
Recently watched Barry Lyndon as well and for the first time and it took me 2 days to finish. I found it really funny and interpreted it as a dark comedy/character study.
My Top 100 favorite movies: 1. Clockwork Orange 2. Blue Velvet 3. Apocalypse Now 4. The Good The Bad The Ugly 5. Ran 6. Once Upon a Time In America 7. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters 8. Eyes Wide Shut 9. Mulholland Drive 10. The Cook The Thief His Wife and Her Lover 11. The Godfather/The Godfather Part 2 12. Taxi Driver 13. Blade Runner/Blade Runner 2049 14. Full Metal Jacket 15. Goodfellas 16. Oldboy(2003) 17. I Saw The Devil 18. Memories of Murder 19. Scream(1996) 20. The Shining 21. The Thing(1982) 22. Barry Lyndon 23. City Of God 24. Stalker(1979) 25. Harakiri(1962) 26. Possession(1981) 27. The Silence of the Lambs 28. Heat 29. Scarface 30. Casino 31. Pulp Fiction 32. The Evil Dead/Evil Dead 2 33. Inglourious Basterds 34. Kill Bill Vol 1/Vol 2 35. Raging Bull 36. American Psycho 37. Brazil 38. A Brighter Summer Day 39. Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me 40. Boogie Nights 41. The Deer Hunter 42. Come and See 43. Three Colors: Blue/Three Colors: Red 44. Rosemary’s Baby 45. Once Upon a Time In The West 46. Nightmare On Elm Street(1984) 47. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre(1974) 48. The Exorcist 49. Videodrome 50. Halloween(1978) 51. Requiem for a Dream 52. After Hours 53. Chinatown 54. Rear Window 55. Solaris(1972) 56. Network 57. Fallen Angels(1995) 58. Days of Heaven 59. Ikiru 60. One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest 61. Fanny and Alexander 62. Eraserhead 63. Sorcerer(1977) 64. Black Swan 65. Pink Floyd’s The Wall 66. High and Low 67. Lawrence of Arabia 68. Rashomon 69. Seven Samurai 70. Vertigo 71. Schindler’s List 72. Trainspotting 73. Night on Earth(1991) 74. Django Unchained 75. An American Werewolf In London(1981) 76. Terminator 2 Judgement Day/The Terminator 77. Alien/Aliens 78. Robocop(1987) 79. 2001 Space Odyssey 80. Don’t Look Now(1973) 81. The Fly(1986) 82. Dog Day Afternoon 83. Dr Strangelove or: How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 84. Magnolia 85. The Seventh Seal 86. Paths of Glory 87. No Country For Old Men 88. Hereditary 89. The Wailing 90. Repulsion 91. Under The Skin 92. Amadeus 93. The Lighthouse 94. The Lobster 95. The Wolf of Wall Street 96. Fight Club 97. American Beauty 98. Reservoir Dogs 99. Psycho 100. Poor Things
I won't mention Ernst Lubitsch's Trouble In Paradise (1932), as I think I've talked about it before. So, I'll say another movie by my favorite director. Angel (1937) with Marlene Deitrich. Again, it explores one of his favorite themes: an otherwise solid relationship put to the test by the temptation of a temporary rival. Except, this time, it's the woman who is tempted. The movie features that characteristic Lubitsch flavor of comedy and absurdity and romance, often mixed with pathos. While being presented to us with a sophisticated and daring visionary gloss. I just cannot get enough of Lubitsch's affinity for saying things in the most unusual ways. Like when it turns out the man Deitrich had a great time with in Paris, and who falls in love with her after one meeting, turns out to be an old friend of her husband's. And the three of them have lunch together. The hilarity and sadness of Douglas speaking about the woman he had met in Paris. The open, and yet, stifled secret. The interplay of insinuation and the bitterness of dreams having to collide with an unfortunate reality. Dietrich is like, "So, what are you two talking about?" And he says, "The newest subject in the world. Love." And of course, Dietrich's opinions are all in the spirit of disagreement. And how absolutely funny and sad it is when he plays the piano for them. An absolutely absurdly passionate and heavy piece. So stupidly telling. But that's human feeling for you. Like George Bernard Shaw's Candida, when the young man says, "Do you think that the things people make fools of themselves about are any less real and true than the things they behave sensibly about?...they are more true: they are the only things that are true." And then they eat, but we don't get to see it. All we see are the servants talking about it in the kitchen. One of them is like, "why didn't he (Douglas) eat the veal? I can see that he tried." And the meat is cut up meticulously into tiny little squares. Then they bring in the lady's plate. "What? She didn't anything either?" And the servants are plain worried about the food. "Maybe he doesn't like veal. Please make a note for next time he visits." Then comes back. "Well now it's starting to liven up he (Herbert) is telling that great joke." "The one about the ..." "Yes, that's a good one." And then Her husband suggests that his wife plays that tune she was playing the other day. And of course, it was what the violinist had been playing on the romantic and surreptitious date. But she claims to have forgotten it. And is on pins and needles when her husband tries to hum it and Douglas immediately recognizes it. And then her husband leaves the room for a call. And the two of them are left at the piano. He says immediately, "Hello, Angel." And she begs him to be gone from her life. And then he plays the first notes on that piano. A shock goes through her and he stops. He says, "Don't worry. I won't play it. I shall never play it. In fact, I never want to hear it again." It's so sad and terribly understandable. And then they have a final meeting, and she makes her choice to stay with her husband, who had followed her. But she stays faithful. And the husband is absolutely heartbroken. But he forgives her. God, I love that movie. Anyways, thanks for the thought-provoking video, Maggie. And you look absolutely beautiful, btw. ❤
Baraka is easily my favourite film ever made. Without any dialogue or narration, the experience uses every ounce of the cinematic language to explore our connection with our planet. It’s also the only film I’d consider to be a spiritual experience, a term I often find to be pretentious nonsense with any other film, but Baraka earns that title for me.
5 Absolute Top: 2001 Barry Lyndon Blade Runner Vertigo Picnic At Hanging Rock. Why? Because they are all a perfect mix of compelling stories and mind-blowing audio-visuals. Not a wasted minute in any of them. Hard to choose, though the first three are easy.
_Jamaica Inn_ (Hitchcock, Charles Laughton) _Oliver Twist_ (Alec Guinness, Francis L. Sullivan) _Day of the Dead_ (Romero, 1985; one if the most true-to-science sci-fi zombie-flicks I've ever seen) _Black Sunday_ (Bruce Dern, Marthe Keller, Robert Shaw, John Frankenheimer, with an amazing, often-overlooked musical score by John Williams) _Götterdämmerung_ (Broadcast on PBS from the Metropolitan opera, 1990. Featuring the most terrifying murderous villain-actor ever filmed: the power-basso Matti Salminen, also Hildegard Behrens and Siegfried Jerusalem. Camerawork by Brian Large. I'd love to see how you react to it.)
Casablanca ... there's a lot of movies I love, but I really do love Casablanca the most. I now know it will always be my favourite movie. A very close second would be House of Flying Daggers, the most beautiful film I've ever seen.
The arc of Redmond Barry’s rise in society (following a stint in Britain’s and Prussia’s armies) to his ignoble fall from grace (by his own folly, greed, and outburst toward his stepson who saw through this shallow, parasitic man) is as important as the gorgeous cinematography; by the end, it’s clear he almost wants his stepson to kill him in their duel, his life having sunk so low after getting what he desired, but losing his child in the process. Mulholland Drive to me is far more interesting to dissect than Lost Highway, which despite Pullman’s commited performance and certain standout scenes (“I’m in your house,” the road rage incident, etc.) is also confusing, incoherent, muddled, and muddy-looking, especially compared to earlier Lynch works like Blue Velvet, Wild at Heart, and his fantastic drama The Straight Story. Bizarre isn’t necessarily fascinating or even clever simply because it’s filmed rather impressively.
I can't keep the same desktop wallpaper for more than a week. I totally get not having a lifetime "favorite" anything. Also, why I would never get a tattoo.
You should definitely do more reviews of classics like Rules of the Game - it would encourage your followers to gain more knowledge of the cinema of the past, which seems in danger of being forgotten.
1. Star Wars 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. Return of the Jedi 4. The Fellowship of the Ring 5. The Return of the King 6. The Two Towers 7. The Prestige 8. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 9. Taxi Driver 10. Dead Poets Society 11. Heat 12. The Exorcist 13. Blades of Glory 14. Rudy 15. Tropic Thunder 16. The Big Lebowski 17. Gran Torino 18. Airheads 19. What About Bob? 20. Blast from the Past
1:31 Rules of the Game
2:58 The Mummy
5:36 The Best Years of Our Lives
7:38 Barry Lyndon
10:42 Lost Highway
Love Nic Roeg's films
One of the greatest aspects of Stanley Kubrick is how each movie was so completely different from its predecessor. Unlike a number of other directors, you could never categorize his films in a particular genre. Each movie was unique and masterful.
hello elephant
Orson Welles had that also. I mean, compare Citizen Kane to The Trial to Chimes at Midnight to the Other Side of the Wind. They might as well have been made by completely different people.
Very true. On that note, i actually prefer Touch of Evil to CK.
I bet if they rereleased The Shining in theaters next Halloween it would do a a good bit of business.
Totally man! That is one of the best things about his filmography - The variety!
It's hard to pick one but, Three Colours Red, is up there. Such a beautiful film and my favorite of the trilogy. It fills me with this sense of comfort and there is a sliver of optimism amidst the chaos of life.
1. The Godfather
2. The Godfather Part II
3. Lawrence of Arabia
4. There Will Be Blood
5. Ran
6. City Lights
7. La Dolce Vita
8. Sunrise
9. GoodFellas
10. The Wild Bunch
My fav movies
1- Aguirre the wrath of god
2-Conan the barbarian (1982)
3-Taxi Driver
4-Apocalypse Now
5-2001 Space Odyssey
_Aguirre_ is quite amazing.
I need to revisit Barry Lyndon. I just remember the runtime and pacing being daunting at first. Always seem to miss these community posts on desktop but here are some of my all time favorites:
-This Is Spinal Tap
-Primer
-Monty Pythons Life Of Brian
-No Country For Old Men
-The Thin Red Line
-Goodfellas
-Sunset Boulevard
-Oppenheimer
-Blue Velvet
-Banshees of Inisherin
-The Lighthouse
-Birdman
-The Shining
-12 Angry Men
-The House That Jack Built
-Fallen Angels
-Im Thinking of Ending Things
Sunset Boulevard is one of the most overrated boring films I’ve ever seen. Seriously i challenge anyone who’s seen it: what was the point? what was the moral?
Life of Brian is my comfort movie 😆
The House That Jack Built is best live-action Dante.
The problem with _Barry Lyndon_ is Ryan O'Neil. A very mediocre actor.
Here are my favourite, errr, top eleven!
1. Alien
2. Bladerunner
3. One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
4. Rain Man
5. Se7en
6. This Is England
7. The Thing
8. The Lives of Others
9. Boyz n The Hood
10. Magnolia
11. In The Mood For Love
1. Apocalypse Now
2. Once Upon a Time in America
3. Aftersun
4. Poor Things
5. Eyes Wide Shut
6. Boogie Nights
7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
8. Bad Lieutenant (Keitel Version)
9. Eternal Sunshine
10. Mulholland Drive
What did you like so much about Once Upon A Time in Hollywood. it felt decently entertaining but so aimless both times I watched it
@BrettTaezton I felt the same way until I watched it on an airplane lol. For some reason it really clicked with me the third time. It's style is perfect and for me style = substance for the most part
Thumps up to all, but not 2 and 10 fan are phenomenal also 12 angry men
Good movies mate.
@@BrettTaezton
Although I agree in principal, for me its great entertainment with the weakness to be a little bit aimless. For me definitely not one of the best of all time, but really good and I feel somehow we needed Brad Pitt and Leonardo Di Caprio exactly in that roles in that period of time.
I would have difficulties to make a hierarchy of the greatest movies, I know a lot of masterpieces and jewels and as we are already talking about Tarantino, you never compare a Hanso sword to another Hanso sword. So difficult to compare a great dramedy like Trueman Show to a great thriller like Silence of the Lambs to a great anti-War-movie, to a horror film ... for me impossible.
My top 5 favorite movies:
1. Amadeus
2. Black Swan
3. The Silence of the Lambs
4. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
5. Spirited Away
Awesome picks. I love waovw.
One of my favorite scenes in all of film is the card playing scene in Barry Lyndon. So little is happening, yet so much is happening at the same time. The costumes, the lighting, the glances between the characters, the Schubert Trio in the background, all combine into such an amazing moment. When I showed that clip to a friend, she said, "It's like a painting brought to life."
Raise the Red Lantern. Every frame a photograph worthy of framing. Having studied at a Chinese University in the 90's and lived there since for some years helped to understand much of story.
I've only seen the first half of it, but I was blown away by the general tone/atmosphere. Those 90s Chinese films like To Live, Farewell My Concubine, and Raise the Red Lantern are all masterpieces.
truly a masterpiece. I love the opening shot and monologue
I think that Zhang Yimou's films were better in the 1990s before he got into big budget films starting with "Hero".
Fantastic film. I saw it a few months ago. Such an amazing film. Perfectly put that there are so many memorable frames, that have stuck with me.
My Top 10 would be:
1. Stalker
2. Climax
3. Eraserhead
4. Synecdoche, New York
5. Dreams
6. Antichrist
7. Cache
8. 12 Angry Men
9. The Master
10. Andrei Rublev
But 7-10 are changing all the time, but as of right now it’s this
I be yelling the praises of Climax and Antichrist in the streets, but they're hard to sell to the average Midwesterner.
Andre Rublev is AWESOME
A David Lynch retrospective from you would be absolutely incredible! Hope to see that some day
Great episode! My personal benchmark for the use of music on a soundtrack has to be in Blue Velvet. "Sandy" (Laura Dern) and "Jeffrey" (Kyle MacLachlan) are sitting in a car parked outside a church. I call it the "Why are there people like Frank?" scene; a scene that establishes the relative innocence of these characters compared to the evil Jeffrey has discovered. The church organ in the background never overwhelms the dialogue. And the dialogue is note perfect.
“I’ll f anything the moves.”
My 10 favourites (probably):
1. The Godfather Part II
2. Vertigo
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey
4. Once Upon a Time in the West
5. Taxi Driver
6. The Searchers
7. Rio Bravo
8. Eyes Wide Shut
9. Casino
10. Andrei Rublev
For the longest time I have said my favorite film is ‘Tokyo Story’ followed by ‘Harold and Maude’ and ‘The Tree of Life’ but there are so many great films, thank goodness. For the best year or so I can’t get ‘Aftersun’ out of my psyche. So compelling and wonderfully told.
My top 25 favourites at the moment:
1. Black Robe (1991)
2. Cargo 200 (2007)
3. Taxi Driver (1976)
4. Weiner (2016)
5. Heart of a Dog (1988)
6. Stray Dogs (1989)
7. Fall of Otrar (1991)
8. The Killing Fields (1984)
9. The Outskirts (1998)
10. Waltz with Bashir (2008)
11. The Experiment (2001)
12. The Passion of the Christ (2004)
13. Ran (1985)
14. American Psycho (2000)
15. Cruising (1980)
16. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986)
17. Gongofer (1992)
18. Africa Addio (1966)
19. Serious Man (2009)
20. Aguirre, Wrath of God (1972)
21. Tragedy, Rock Style (1989)
22. Oedipus Rex (1957)
23. Malcolm X (1992)
24. The Life of Others (2006)
25. A Scanner Darkly (2006)
Holy fuck. I was just about to ask in the comments if anybody had ever heard of Black Robe. I watched it recently and have been blown away by how great/unknown it is.
you from Russia ?
@@noselex3733 Yes
@poob8686 yeah, I can't believe that it wasn't more highly rated..!
A Brighter Summer Day will always be my favorite movie of all time. I can never find the words to describe the magnitude and beauty that Edward Yang is able to portray in his films.
@user-ez6kf4gb7y I'm not the guy you asked that question to, but Taipei Story is really good. YiYi is one of my favorite movies from him, and A Brighter Summer Day is really good as well.
Spoil Alert: Did I miss something? Why wasn't the slaughter of the 217's by the Little Park Boys investigated by the ever-present police? So much of this film is about actions and consequences. Also, when Si'r is killing Ming in front of a crowded marketplace, and then telling her to get up as he's covered in blood, not a single person in the background - many of whom are police - make a move to check out the commotion. Was this played for dramatic impact - surreal and operatic?
@@_stever I'm assuming the reason why the slaughter was never brought up is probably because everyone is used to gangs fighting. With Ming's death, I believe that many people in the marketplace did not know what was going on until Xiao Si'r started wailing for her to wake up.
I gotta say I am very happy I found such a grounded real and honest film reviewer! your stuff is awesome keep it up
Can definitely relate to the opening comments. Especially with favorite musical artists. "Top 10 Fav Bands of All Time?" I love too many almost equally, and it's always changing. Can't get with being so sure about it.
Some of my all time favorites are Nothing Lasts Forever (1984), The Last Wave, Badlands, Videodrome, The Kid Detective, Manhunter, and The Wicker Man (1973).
The Wicker Man, yeah.
Twilight Samurai (Tasogaro Seibei) with Hiroyuki Sanada is one of my favorites. It's a samurai movie that I think doesn't talk about heroism in the samurai era the way other samurai movies do. When I watch the movie, I feel like I'm getting an insight into feudalistic Japan where your choices are limited and you make choices that are available to you within the system. And samurais aren't exactly heroic. They're just humans living in an era with different sets of rules. While other people may admire them, the main character seemingly just see this profession as a dangerous one and he has his daughters to take care of. Winning isn't glorious. It's just a chance to spend more time living with the people you love.
I love this movie a lot. I also like the clumsy swordfight, it's not dramatized (the swordfight) I think. They seem like real swordfight to me.
I think that trilogy is one of the best trilogies of all times. Oni no tsume and Bunshi no ichibun are also incredible
@@ssssssstssssssssI like the other two and eventually looked the director up. I watched some of his other movies and also love many. Especially Tokyo Family (the modern take of the classic movie Tokyo Story). The guy is a good director
2001 A Space Odyssey will always be the film that encapsulates cinema in all its scope, in terms of art, of entertainment, of ambition, of innovation, of creativity, of music, of intellectuality, in atmosphere, in acting. It is one of those handful of movies that fill all the checkboxes.
Casablanca and Citizen Kane have the most sharp and powerful scripts I’ve ever seen. I absolutely love Pulp Fiction but my liking for Tarantino has slightly decreased the more I see his interviews, not because he’s less brilliant, but he tends to be a little biased on his remarks.
Battleship Potemkin is perhaps the greatest film I’ve ever seen but it’s not my cup or tea. But Eisenstein’s editing was perhaps the most important and influential of all time. I think The Crow is a masterpiece, I call it “the best Batman movie that never was”. For some reason, Robert Zemeckis’s Contact holds a special place in my heart. Crimson Peak by Guillermo del Toro, Mad Max Fury Road, Fearless Vampire Killers, by Polanski, Amarcord by Fellini, Persona, by Bergman.
1. No Country For Old Men
2. There Will Be Blood
3. American Psycho (Best Comedy)
4. Pan's Labyrinth
5. District 9 (Sequel Please)
6. Terminator 2
7. Memento
8. Réquiem For A Dream
9 & 10. All Love Death and Robots (I know I don't care if it is not an actual singular cinematic release.)
My favorite movies are
1. Godzilla Minus One
2. Wonka
3. Godzilla X Kong: The New Empire
4. Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
5. Anyone But You
I simply don’t judge anyone with Godzilla as a number one. It’s the king after all
Wonka ?? Nice
Just curious: How old are you ?
All your favorite films are from the last 8 months?
Battlefield Earth, Batman and Robin, Jaws 4, Caddyshack 2 and Joe's Apartment are superior.
Favorite Movies: Lost in Translation, The Day the Earth Stood Still (Original), Forbidden Planet, Blade Runner, Alien, Harvey, Blow Up
Best Movies: 2001: A Space Odyssey, Casablanca, Godfather 1, Godfather 2, Dr. Zhivago, Apocalypse Now, Lawrence of Arabia
Honorable Mention: No Country for Old Men, Blade Runner 2049, Raging Bull, Goodfellas, Dances with Wolves, Sicario
Favorite Color: Black
I'm an old man now, so my favorite movies are all in beautiful black-and-white. You simply cannot beat them for artistic brilliance because instead of relying on interesting colors, all the early filmmakers had to rely on was the inventive use of light and shadow. Here are just a few of my favorite films, in order:
1) *On The Beach.* The single best anti-nuclear war movie ever made, starring the greatest actors alive at the time, including the greatest dramatic role by Fred Astaire in the twilight of his career. As we totter on the verge of WWIII right now, it is more important than ever.
2) *The Haunting.* The greatest ghost movie ever made, all due to the genius of the director, Robert Wise. Even though everyone else was shooting films in color, he purposely chose B&W for it's "gothic" effect. Even though not a single ghost is ever seen in this entire movie, he relied solely upon psychologial terror to create this masterpiece of cinema.
3) *The Day The Earth Stood Still.* Also directed by Robert Wise, who also directed classics like "West Side Story." The first scifi movie to ever feature an important message regarding peace in the world.
P.S. I am also including a little known film that is so wonderfully quirky and creative, that it certainly deserves Honorable Mention, "Mr. Peabody and the Mermaid." It rises above its fantastical material with such great performances by its stars that it remains one of my favorites of all time. It's a hidden gem.
@medasignman
Its my favorite film of all time. But be sure to catch the others I mentioned.
The Haunting is fantastic. I actually just read the Shirley Jackson novel it’s based on over Christmas. Great book, too.
@@Charliehund100
I tell everyone I know how great this movie is. I remember seeing it when it debuted in Hollywood and listening to the girls scream their heads off, something that never happens when you watch a movie at home. You really miss out on the excitement of the sharing the experience with an actual audience. Same thing when I first saw "Alien" at the Egyptian Theater in Hollywood. You should have heard the effect of the alien bursting out of John Hurt's chest, it freaked everyone out, myself included. It was unforgettable.
Many people don't even realize that the guy who played Dr. Markway the psychic researcher in "The Haunting," Richard Johnson, was actually the first choice to play James Bond but had to turn down the role because he was currently working in a play in London. Talk about bad timing! But the most interesting story about the making of the film came when they were filming on location in an actual haunted house in New England. While the entire cast and crew were shooting in the front, the actor Russ Tamblyn was having a cigarette in the backyard when he noticed a woman walking around where he was standing. She was wearing old clothes and at first he thought she was just another crew member. When she suddenly disappeared into thin air, he suddenly realized that ghosts were actually real. He said that the experience scared him so badly that he never forgot the experience and still vividly recalls it to this day.
I worked as a an usher/ticket taker at the New York City Ziegfeld theatre when they premiered Barry Lyndon around the age of 20 and watched it countless times [whether I liked it or not] standing near the fire exit. a year later they played a re-issue of 2001: A Space Odyssey that was also captivating
I too don’t have a definitive favorite, but I consider Lawrence of Arabia peak in it’s craft and accessibility
Yes I agree
in its craft
@@mrliteral9347 the Dutch was peaking through
@@pizzawithkaas peeking
@@mrliteral9347 lol
I love the score of the Mummy!
Listening to it constantly… i remember the first dvd had the complete isolated score hidden in the language menu… that blew my mind…🤯
Barry Lyndon is my favourite film as well. It is also the rare instance in which the movie is definitely better than the book.
Almost Kubrick's films are better than the books (except _Lolita_ )
Barry Lyndon is perfect
I saw it recently 👍
Lost Highway...the use of David Bowie's song I'm Deranged at the end is a touch of genius:) Harold Russell in The Best Years Of Our Lives...now that is a compelling, moving performance by a non-professional if there ever was one. Holding his own alongside titans of the screen like Fredric March, and then some. He was fantastic in this film and deserved his Supporting Oscar win 100%. As for Barry Lyndon, it's such a masterpiece and a gorgeous-looking film for the ages that it's not even fair to other films at that point:)
1/1 (2018). Very small under the radar film, hence i always take the time to give it some shine wherever i can. Mostly love it for its form: very creative and stylistic for its small budget, unique editing, incredible score by experimental techno band Liars, and what may feel like a scattered/circular narrative is given direction and an arc by a strong central performance by the lead.
Please, PLEASE revisit Lost Highway. I'm convinced that you (and most others) have it backwards; Lost Highway is the most unadulterated expression of Lynch's muse and Mulholland Drive is the (relatively) half baked one. A miraculously baked masterpiece yes, but nevertheless, a bit half done. It literally was the case; it was supposed to be a TV show pilot.
Lost Highway does not translate into as rational plot as Mullholland Drive does - and that is a good thing. It's a broken puzzle, but the missing pieces add to the overall composition rather than distract from it.
The Mask of Zorro changed my life as a kid. Not only did I fall in love with Cinema, James Horner’s soundtrack made me fall in love with film scores.
My top 10
1) Amadeus
2) The wizard of Oz
3) Russian Ark
4) Fiddler on the roof
5) This is spinal tap
6) Goodfellas
7) Phantom thread
8) The great dictator
9) West Side story ( 1961)
10) Annie Hall
respect for your number 3
@@museonrepeat thanks a lot. A masterpiece.
Exorcist
As good as as it gets
Eyes wide shut
Every Ingmar Bergman movie ever made
The nights of Cabiria
Citizen Kane
Sunset Boulevard
Barry lyndon
Frenzy
Psycho
Out of the past
Smiles of a summer night
Persona
Taxi Driver
Gangs of NY
Ben Hur
M
Rashomon
Throne of blood
The third man
L’avventura
Modern times
The shining
The hidden fortress
Red beard
Wild strawberries
Yojimbo
Silence of the Lambs
Barry Lyndon is one of the few period films where the characters actually feel of their time, as opposed to just modern people in older times.
"The Wild Bunch" (you haven't done much, if any, Westerns) by Sam Peckinpah, "The Straight Story" by David Lynch and "La Traviata" by Franco Zeffirelli are just some of my favs all time
I agree about Barry Lyndon. Most works of art have at least one element that is interesting and worthwhile, even if the whole doesn't approach perfection. But Barry Lyndon might actually be perfect. I vividly remember everything about it years later, the visuals, the characters, the music... Plus, it tells such a profound and universal story in such an unassuming way. Now I want to watch it again!
Hey, can you review the Holdovers if you get a chance? You're my absolute favorite movie reviewer and i was surprised i couldnt find your thoughts on the film. I finally watched it, cried for 2 hours straight, easily the best movie to come out of last year. Keep up the great work as always!
1. Twelve Angry Men
2. The Godfather
3. The Good the Bad and the Ugly
4. Crimes and Misdemeanors
5. To Kill a Mockingbird
6. A Bronx Tale
7. The Adventures of Robinhood
8. High Noon
9. Full Metal Jacket
10. The Princess Bride
Favourite and best can be different, i have my favourite films that i have always loved and then the amazing films that immediately become favourites but it's hard to pinpoint specific ones unless i have rewatched them multiple times.
My favourites that i have seen dozens of times are :
The sound of music
Dirty dancing
Return to Oz
Stand by me
The goonies
Watership down
Films i have watched a handful of times and immediately loved:
Paris, Texas
Harold and Maud
Memories of murder
Barry Lyndon
Casablanca
So many i can't list them all but my point is it's not easy to pick as there are different kinds of favourites 😊
I'm like you; I don't have ONE favorite. But some of my favorites are Robocop (1987), Topsy-Turvy (1999), and Last Life in the Universe (2003)
A recent, unique, thought-provoking western needs your review: The Homesman !!
Interesting that Eraserhead was Kubrick's favourite film.
Who knew that the Master would be so engrossed by a student film?
I don't believe it was his favourite, just a film he liked.
LOVE the Goldsmith callout. His Mummy score is an all-time great (though his second best middle-eastern music score after The Wind and The Lion)
1. Antichrist
2. Mysterious Skin
3. Tropical Malady
4. First Reformed
5. Mirror (1975)
6. It's Impossible to Learn to Plow by Reading Books (1988)
7. The Devil (1988) - by Andrzej Zulawski
8. Theorem (1968)
9. Nowhere (1997)
10. Crash (1996)
11. Inland Empire
12. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
13. Je Tu Il Elle
14. Landscape Suicide
15. In My Skin (2002)
my top 5 favorite movies are:
RoboCop (directors cut)
Apocalypse Now (original cut)
There Will Be Blood
The Terminator
Funny Games US
this list is always subject to change but RoboCop has been my favorite movie since I was a kid.
I wanted to put Jaws in number 5 spot but I just keep going back to Funny Games.
also honorable mention to 12 Angry Men.
I could relate to you with what you said at the beginning about not having definite favourites.
Mine are:
Black Girl
A Brighter Summer Day
Andrei Rublev
Mirror
Blissfully Yours
Memoria
A Hidden Life
The Tree of Life
Ghost in the Shell
Too many to count, and I'll certainly have different opinions on a different day, but here are some that come to mind right now:
1. Three Colors: Blue (1993)
2. Mirror (1975)
3. Nashville (1975)
4. Irreversible (2002)
5. The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988)
6. Raging Bull (1980)
7. Vertigo (1958)
8. A Matter of Life and Death (1946)
9. Sherlock Jr. (1924)
10. High and Low (1963)
We can't accept it because you've no Pauly Shore movies, sorry.
My favorite move of all time is Tapeheads, starring John Cusack and Tim Robbins. I know it's a bit trite to say it rewards multiple watches but there really is so much comedy there that you don't notice the first time around. It's one of those movies where everyone, even the cinematographers and set designers, have their own jokes to contribute. It also helps that I often see my best friend and I in the main characters but I guess that's tough to relate to.
I struggle with the favourites question as well. I still looking for my favourite.
My fav. is Jackie Chan's The Young Master (1980) at that time Jackie Chan got all big names from Hong Kong to that movie.
My favorite movies
1 Furry Vengeance
2 Shrek 1,2,3,4
3 Scooby Doo 1,2
4 Dr Dolittle 1,2
5 Gulliver's Travels 2010
6 The Princess and the Frog
7 Mouse Hunt
8 Marmaduke 2010
9 Are We There Yet
10 Balto 1,2,3
11 Life of Pi
12 Garfield The movie
13 Charlotte's Web
14 Monsters Inc
15 Barnyard
16 Tangled
17 The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle
18 Sesame Street Follow That Bird
19 The Aristocats
20 Norm of the North
1 Seven Samurai
2 Solaris
3 Angel's Egg
4 Blade Runner
5 King of Comedy
6 Paths of Glory
7 Lost Highway
8 Vertigo
9 The Last Laugh
10 Stagecoach
'In Bruges' is the best film of the century so far...funniest as well.
I hope I get a chance to see Barry Lyndon in a real theater someday.
Anything by Nolan. The man is the GOAT 🐐
I've always loved Jerry Goldsmith's scores, so it was great to hear your thoughts about him.
I think these guys had some good picks
Best years of our lives and barry lyndon two of my all time favorites
Aside from the big blockbusters everyone knows about, some of my other favorites on the periphery are:
Remains of the Day (Anthony Hopkins)
The Edge (Anthony Hopkins)
The North Face (German language climbing the Eiger WWII era)
Troll Hunter (foreign)
Adam’s Apples (Mads Mikkelsen)
It's interesting that you utilize the word skeletal in describing Lost Highway because I think it is quite deliberately skeletal if I understand your meaning, which I think makes it even in its surreal style a stripping away or X-ray of masculine obsessions.
Some of my favorites in no particular order:
The Stunt Man (1980)
Blade Runner
The Limey
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Sunshine Cleaning
Little Big Man
Dr. Strangelove
THX1138
Fahrenheit 451 (1966)
My favorite movies. These are the ones that had a big affect on me and the reason I just loved going to the movies. I still do. There's nothing better than sitting in a filled theater and having similar reactions with other people. These are my favorites, not the greatest, just my faves and in no particular order. All movies I saw before I was 18.
1) The Cowboys. (I wanted to be one)
2) The Bad News Bears
3) Breaking Away
4) Paper Moon
5) Dr Zhivago (it was a released and saw it on a big Screen. The Uptown Theater in DC I fell in love with Julie Christie. She's still the reason I watch it)
6) Jaws
7) Animal House.
Favorite part of this video. Your explanation for why top 10 lists are a pain.
Hi Maggie, I am a fan of your reviews. I never miss out any of your videos. Would love to hear your take on the recently released 'Aadujeevitham (The Goat Life)', if you could.
I love Buffalo 66. So funny great character arc. Don't start evil.
Diving Bell and the Butterfly
City of God
Yes indeed Buffalo 66, this movie is a gem.
Agreed its very hard to choose a favorite film sometimes you prefer one movies vibe a different movies story or a performance it all fluctuates too much good video appreciate your reviews at the moment my favorite would probably be hard boiled
Recently watched Barry Lyndon as well and for the first time and it took me 2 days to finish.
I found it really funny and interpreted it as a dark comedy/character study.
1. The Exorcist
2. Aliens
3. Gone With the Wind
4. Jaws
5. The Grifters
6. Alien
7. Godfather 2
8. Schindler's List
9. The Hours
10. Night Mother
My Top 100 favorite movies:
1. Clockwork Orange
2. Blue Velvet
3. Apocalypse Now
4. The Good The Bad The Ugly
5. Ran
6. Once Upon a Time In America
7. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
8. Eyes Wide Shut
9. Mulholland Drive
10. The Cook The Thief His Wife and Her Lover
11. The Godfather/The Godfather Part 2
12. Taxi Driver
13. Blade Runner/Blade Runner 2049
14. Full Metal Jacket
15. Goodfellas
16. Oldboy(2003)
17. I Saw The Devil
18. Memories of Murder
19. Scream(1996)
20. The Shining
21. The Thing(1982)
22. Barry Lyndon
23. City Of God
24. Stalker(1979)
25. Harakiri(1962)
26. Possession(1981)
27. The Silence of the Lambs
28. Heat
29. Scarface
30. Casino
31. Pulp Fiction
32. The Evil Dead/Evil Dead 2
33. Inglourious Basterds
34. Kill Bill Vol 1/Vol 2
35. Raging Bull
36. American Psycho
37. Brazil
38. A Brighter Summer Day
39. Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me
40. Boogie Nights
41. The Deer Hunter
42. Come and See
43. Three Colors: Blue/Three Colors: Red
44. Rosemary’s Baby
45. Once Upon a Time In The West
46. Nightmare On Elm Street(1984)
47. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre(1974)
48. The Exorcist
49. Videodrome
50. Halloween(1978)
51. Requiem for a Dream
52. After Hours
53. Chinatown
54. Rear Window
55. Solaris(1972)
56. Network
57. Fallen Angels(1995)
58. Days of Heaven
59. Ikiru
60. One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
61. Fanny and Alexander
62. Eraserhead
63. Sorcerer(1977)
64. Black Swan
65. Pink Floyd’s The Wall
66. High and Low
67. Lawrence of Arabia
68. Rashomon
69. Seven Samurai
70. Vertigo
71. Schindler’s List
72. Trainspotting
73. Night on Earth(1991)
74. Django Unchained
75. An American Werewolf In London(1981)
76. Terminator 2 Judgement Day/The Terminator
77. Alien/Aliens
78. Robocop(1987)
79. 2001 Space Odyssey
80. Don’t Look Now(1973)
81. The Fly(1986)
82. Dog Day Afternoon
83. Dr Strangelove or: How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
84. Magnolia
85. The Seventh Seal
86. Paths of Glory
87. No Country For Old Men
88. Hereditary
89. The Wailing
90. Repulsion
91. Under The Skin
92. Amadeus
93. The Lighthouse
94. The Lobster
95. The Wolf of Wall Street
96. Fight Club
97. American Beauty
98. Reservoir Dogs
99. Psycho
100. Poor Things
I completely understand what she means . On a given day my favorite movie will be network , on another it maybe Paris Texas or vertigo or Chinatown
Purple is definitely her colour
🦄🏰📺👸🍷🍇
My favorite movie is a Korean Anime called Sky Blue aka Wonderful days because it was ahead of its time and a vital moral lesson it expresses.
I won't mention Ernst Lubitsch's Trouble In Paradise (1932), as I think I've talked about it before. So, I'll say another movie by my favorite director. Angel (1937) with Marlene Deitrich.
Again, it explores one of his favorite themes: an otherwise solid relationship put to the test by the temptation of a temporary rival. Except, this time, it's the woman who is tempted. The movie features that characteristic Lubitsch flavor of comedy and absurdity and romance, often mixed with pathos. While being presented to us with a sophisticated and daring visionary gloss. I just cannot get enough of Lubitsch's affinity for saying things in the most unusual ways. Like when it turns out the man Deitrich had a great time with in Paris, and who falls in love with her after one meeting, turns out to be an old friend of her husband's. And the three of them have lunch together. The hilarity and sadness of Douglas speaking about the woman he had met in Paris. The open, and yet, stifled secret. The interplay of insinuation and the bitterness of dreams having to collide with an unfortunate reality. Dietrich is like, "So, what are you two talking about?" And he says, "The newest subject in the world. Love." And of course, Dietrich's opinions are all in the spirit of disagreement. And how absolutely funny and sad it is when he plays the piano for them. An absolutely absurdly passionate and heavy piece. So stupidly telling. But that's human feeling for you. Like George Bernard Shaw's Candida, when the young man says, "Do you think that the things people make fools of themselves about are any less real and true than the things they behave sensibly about?...they are more true: they are the only things that are true."
And then they eat, but we don't get to see it. All we see are the servants talking about it in the kitchen. One of them is like, "why didn't he (Douglas) eat the veal? I can see that he tried." And the meat is cut up meticulously into tiny little squares. Then they bring in the lady's plate. "What? She didn't anything either?" And the servants are plain worried about the food. "Maybe he doesn't like veal. Please make a note for next time he visits." Then comes back. "Well now it's starting to liven up he (Herbert) is telling that great joke." "The one about the ..." "Yes, that's a good one." And then Her husband suggests that his wife plays that tune she was playing the other day. And of course, it was what the violinist had been playing on the romantic and surreptitious date. But she claims to have forgotten it. And is on pins and needles when her husband tries to hum it and Douglas immediately recognizes it. And then her husband leaves the room for a call. And the two of them are left at the piano. He says immediately, "Hello, Angel." And she begs him to be gone from her life. And then he plays the first notes on that piano. A shock goes through her and he stops. He says, "Don't worry. I won't play it. I shall never play it. In fact, I never want to hear it again." It's so sad and terribly understandable. And then they have a final meeting, and she makes her choice to stay with her husband, who had followed her. But she stays faithful. And the husband is absolutely heartbroken. But he forgives her. God, I love that movie.
Anyways, thanks for the thought-provoking video, Maggie. And you look absolutely beautiful, btw. ❤
Baraka is easily my favourite film ever made. Without any dialogue or narration, the experience uses every ounce of the cinematic language to explore our connection with our planet. It’s also the only film I’d consider to be a spiritual experience, a term I often find to be pretentious nonsense with any other film, but Baraka earns that title for me.
I saw Late Night With the Devil this weekend and very curious to see if you review it and what you think :)
5 Absolute Top:
2001
Barry Lyndon
Blade Runner
Vertigo
Picnic At Hanging Rock.
Why? Because they are all a perfect mix of compelling stories and mind-blowing audio-visuals. Not a wasted minute in any of them. Hard to choose, though the first three are easy.
my favorite movies right now are Pan’s Labyrinth (2006), The Prince of Egypt (1998), Little Women (2019), and The Tale of Princess Kaguya (2013)
Walkabout, Mulholland Drive, Sunset Boulevard, Paris Texas, Twin Peaks Fire Walk with Me, Withnail and I, Don't Look Now, Late Spring, 2001, Vertigo.
Demolition Man™️
LOL 🤣
_Jamaica Inn_ (Hitchcock, Charles Laughton)
_Oliver Twist_ (Alec Guinness, Francis L. Sullivan)
_Day of the Dead_ (Romero, 1985; one if the most true-to-science sci-fi zombie-flicks I've ever seen)
_Black Sunday_ (Bruce Dern, Marthe Keller, Robert Shaw, John Frankenheimer, with an amazing, often-overlooked musical score by John Williams)
_Götterdämmerung_ (Broadcast on PBS from the Metropolitan opera, 1990. Featuring the most terrifying murderous villain-actor ever filmed: the power-basso Matti Salminen, also Hildegard Behrens and Siegfried Jerusalem. Camerawork by Brian Large. I'd love to see how you react to it.)
Casablanca ... there's a lot of movies I love, but I really do love Casablanca the most. I now know it will always be my favourite movie. A very close second would be House of Flying Daggers, the most beautiful film I've ever seen.
Blade Runner is my favorite.
The three 'G's are my faves:
Goodfellas
Great Escape
Gummo
I highly recommend "To Have and Have Not" to anyone who hasn't watched it (or watched it in a while). Pure gold 👌
The arc of Redmond Barry’s rise in society (following a stint in Britain’s and Prussia’s armies) to his ignoble fall from grace (by his own folly, greed, and outburst toward his stepson who saw through this shallow, parasitic man) is as important as the gorgeous cinematography; by the end, it’s clear he almost wants his stepson to kill him in their duel, his life having sunk so low after getting what he desired, but losing his child in the process.
Mulholland Drive to me is far more interesting to dissect than Lost Highway, which despite Pullman’s commited performance and certain standout scenes (“I’m in your house,” the road rage incident, etc.) is also confusing, incoherent, muddled, and muddy-looking, especially compared to earlier Lynch works like Blue Velvet, Wild at Heart, and his fantastic drama The Straight Story. Bizarre isn’t necessarily fascinating or even clever simply because it’s filmed rather impressively.
Barry Lyndon is what happens when a genius, with full mastery of their craft, is given full reign to give the world an absolute love letter.
I can't keep the same desktop wallpaper for more than a week. I totally get not having a lifetime "favorite" anything. Also, why I would never get a tattoo.
You should definitely do more reviews of classics like Rules of the Game - it would encourage your followers to gain more knowledge of the cinema of the past, which seems in danger of being forgotten.
Time Bandits
Today? lol. The Big Sleep, The Big Lebowski, Sorcerer, Vertigo, The Godfather 1-3 as one film, Good Fellas, Casino, Blue Velvet, 2001, Bladerunner.
An example of a great Jerry Goldsmith score for a bad movie is Supergirl. If only the film were half as good as Goldsmith's music.
1. Star Wars
2. The Empire Strikes Back
3. Return of the Jedi
4. The Fellowship of the Ring
5. The Return of the King
6. The Two Towers
7. The Prestige
8. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
9. Taxi Driver
10. Dead Poets Society
11. Heat
12. The Exorcist
13. Blades of Glory
14. Rudy
15. Tropic Thunder
16. The Big Lebowski
17. Gran Torino
18. Airheads
19. What About Bob?
20. Blast from the Past
Mainstream dull. Airplane movies. Why didn't you include _Jaws_ and _Superman_ ???
My all time number one favorite, "The Graduate".
1. Persona
2. Chungking Express
3. Truman Show
4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
5. Poetry (Lee Chang-dong)
If you love mummies, check out The National Mummy by Jose Laraz from 1981. Spread the word don't keep mum.