I am so delighted and surprised to see you on the same page with Beau as I was! I know it's a bit messy and indulgent but I was incredibly entertained while watching it. it was one of my favorite theatrical experiences last year.
1)Priscilla 2)Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One 3)Red Rooms 4)The Teachers’ Lounge 5)Scream VI 6)American Fiction 7)Saw X 8)Memory 9)Oppenheimer 10)Totally Killer and John Wick 4 as a guest of honor.
I also have not seen “Godzilla Minus One” and a ton of others. “Killers of the Flower Moon” didn’t do it for me, but I feel very alone in that camp. I also loved “Beau is Afraid” which is another camp I feel alone in. My number one is “The Holdovers” I was walking around Boston when I stumbled upon them filming it. Some films you could check out are Christian Petzold’s “Afire,” Ira Sachs’ “Passages,” and Emerald Fennell’s “Saltburn,” (again a lot of people didn’t like this one).
You've pretty much nailed it of the ones I've seen. The only films in my top 10 not in yours are Reality, a stunning little known independent film really worth seeing and All of Us Strangers with Andrew Scott, Claire Foy and Paul Mescal. I would also recommend Saltburn and American Fiction. I also want to see Occupied City (Steve McQueen), Green Border (Agnieszka Holland), La Chimera (Alice Rohwacher), About Dry Grasses (Nuri Bilge Ceylan), On The Adamant (France), The Boy and The Heron (Miyazaki), Asteroid City (Wes Anderson), Hitman (Richard Linklater), Evil Does Not Exist (Ryusuke Hamaguchi), Monster, (Hirokasu Kore-eda) Memory, Inside The Yellow Cocoon Shell (Vietnam), The Beast (France), Promised Land (Denmark), The Delinquents (Argentina) My 10 10. Saltburn 9. Reality 8. The Holdovers 7. May December 6. Oppenheimer 5. All of Us Strangers 4. Past Lives 3. Anatomy of A Fall 2. Killers of The Flower Moon NUMBER ONE: BARBIE
The best movies of 2023 I've seen so far are: 01) "Poor Things" by Yorgos Lanthimos 02) "Beau is Afraid" by Ari Aster 03) "The Boy and the Heron" by Hayao Miyazaki 04) "Killers of the Flower Moon" by Martin Scorsese 05) "Leave the World Behind" by Sam Esmail 06) "The Killer" by David Fincher 07) "Knock at the Cabin" by M. Night Shyamalan 08) "Coup de Chance" by Woody Allen 09) "The Captain" by Matteo Garrone 10) "The Palace" by Roman Polański I also liked "Sharper" by Benjamin Caron and "To Catch a Killer" by Damián Szifrón. I still need to see a ton of movies. The most important on my watchlist are: "Past Lives", "Perfect Days", "The Promised Land", "Monster", "Fallen Leaves", "Hit Man", "The Old Oak", "The Holdovers", "Ferrari", "Priscilla", "Dream Scenario", "El Conde" I've seen at the theater "The Zone of Interest" and I was traumatized by it. I still don't know where to put in the list. Remarkable movie by the way. And thank you for your wonderful work!
Nice. I've still got so many to see - including Zone of Interest, Beau is Afraid and the Holdovers but this is where I'm at for now... 10. El Conde 09. Scrapper 08. Nimona 07. Oppenheimer 06. Infinity Pool 05. Poor Things 04. Anatomy of a Fall 03. Barbie 02. Past Lives 01. The Boy and the Heron
Holdovers, Zone of Interest and Poor Things only came out this year where I am so I wouldn't have them on my list. Unranked: 'Tis a Fine Thing to Sing: Songs from the Inishowen Peninsula, Return to Seoul, Godzilla -1, The Old Oak, Infinity Pool, Spiderman: Across The Spiderverse, Dream Scenario, Smoking Causes Coughing, Suzume, The Boy and The Heron.
Top 10 for me: 1. Sisu 2. Blood and Gold 3. Wil (Belgium) 4. Ambush 5.Napoleon 6. Infinity Pool 7. Evil Dead rise 8. Saints & Sinners 9. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One 10. Indiana Jones and the dial of destiny.
There were just a few favorites for me in 2023: - Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part One - Oppenheimer - Killers of the Flower Moon - Godzilla Minus One - Poor Things - Past Lives - Anatomy of a Fall - The Holdovers - The Zone of Interest
TOP 10 FILMS OF 2023: 1. Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse 2. Godzilla Minus One 3. Mission: Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 4. John Wick Chapter 4 5. Oppenheimer 6. Killers Of The Flower Moon 7. The Killer 8. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol.3 9. Scream VI 10. Elemental
- “Barbie” is not a movie but a long commercial for Mattel. - I had never heard of “Beau is Afraid”. I’m mildly curious. - “Poor Things” was brilliant and visually stunning. However, it ran out of steam the last half hour. - “Godzilla Minus One” was personally the best movie of 2023.
Lots of overlap with your list for me, but How to Blow Up a Pipeline and All of Us Strangers were in my top-10. Many of the best films of the year from Opp to Killers to Zone to Anatomy to Barbie to Ari Aster's monsterpiece had big problems with them (often script-driven) but were still 'must sees' worth multiple viewings for which we need to be thankful. No perfect films for me this year tho'.
I'd be interested in knowing your take on those films' script problems. In particular, I thought Killers and Anatomy were superlative and Zone was a masterpiece. I don't have much invested in Barbenheimer overall. They were a fine enough double feature, flaws and all.
@@allenrubinstein3696 Can't get into details about multiple films here but, for example, Zone, when compared to either the novel or the underlying factual story, had a very narrow focus. Covering so little meant it hit the same 'banality of evil' note again and again relieved only by flashy insert sequences of various sorts that looked to me like found-in-the-edit gimmicks rather than anything scripted. When Zone finally tried to move things along with Hoss at the conference we got development after development that we couldn't interpret (e.g., Is Hoss being snubbed? Why? Hoss wishes he could gas his Nazi pals? Why?) leading up to the vomit and flash forward sequence which was, for me, both indeterminate in its basic content and sort of undergraduate in its gestural quality: a fast wrap-up of an assignment past due. Of course, Zone has enough good points to be one of the films of year notwithstanding the sorts of problems I had with it. And it may grow on me, as late Kubrick films often tended to. Hope that helps.
@@swanstep I didn't even know it came from a novel. I'll have to read that if it's that expansive compared to the movie. I saw Zone with a Meetup of film fans and we had quite the debate about those flashy inserts, which we never settled. It's amazing how a group of viewers can complete your experience of a film with details that totally got by you. My context is that I'm Jewish (the only Jew at the Meetup here in North Carolina), and I've had debates with others of the tribe about how to portray the Holocaust in a way that doesn't diminish it or distract it with "heroic exceptions" like Schindler. I thought the repetition was appropriate in the sense that the Holocaust wasn't an "event", but ghastly institutions at the grinding work of annhilating millions of people. Work is repetition. Domesticity is repetition. Drama and intrigue (and maybe even the specificity of decent character development) are anathema to an authentic understanding of the true scope of the horror. Put it this way, Jeanne Diellman certainly hits the same notes over and over again, but it's to a purpose. I hear you about the ending. How do you wrap up a piece like that which has no catharsis? I liked the extra touch of, instead of showing patrons walking around staring at the exhibit, viewing it while cleaning staff polished up the place. That bit alone made the thematic link for me between cleanliness/filth, order/chaos, death/quotidiain maintenance of life and saved it from feeling like a tacked on authorial comment.
Super Mario Bros. Movie Oppenheimer John wick 4 Sound of freedom Mission impossible dead reckoning M3gan Insidious red door Evil dead rise Cocaine bear Air No hard feelings Talk to me Godzilla minus one Gran turismo The boogeyman Knock at the cabin Plane The pope's exorcist The Iron Claw Dumb money Last Voyage of Demeter Sisu Dream Scenario Saltburn
Have you seen Dogman from 2023? I thought this was an amazing film. Quite sad and very unusual. The lead actor gives a riveting performance and has to essentially carry this film. He pulls it off, brilliantly. The music, story, lead performance and script and all simply wonderful. Please, have a look at this one...
i wasn´t a fan of the Zone of Interest but the rest of the movies are great . For me the two most underrated movies of 2023 are David Fincher´s The Killer and Guy Ritchie´s The Covenant . I Also thought you were going to put Godzilla Minus One xD
It seems that all the top film lists for the year name the exact same movies in whatever order, Beau Is Afraid aside. There's the occassional Godzilla and Boy and the Heron and the less-common American Fiction and Priscilla, but that's it. The other nine on your list are brought up in videos and articles over and over and over and over again (especially The Holdovers - I'm going to wait until next Christmas to watch it, but Jesus do people love that film). I honestly don't know if that makes this a good year or a bad one. Is an easily definable clutch of ten or twelve superb pieces too small a field to justify the mediocrity of the rest, or is that a solid raft of agreed-upon lasting classics? If you look at, for example, 1971 or 1999, you could easily count up thirty or more films that are deeply affecting or otherwise have high artistic merit and top ten lists would vary tremendously.
For me 2023 was the strongest year of the 2020s so far. Some more adult films took centre stage and comic book movies took a step back. But yes, I agree, it doesn't get close to the very best years for film, 1971 and 1999 being perfect examples.
@@1-2many Right, unfortunately, saying it's the strongest year of the 2020s (and without a PT Anderson entry, no less) is a little bit damning with faint praise. Maybe we're building to something great now that the gas has finally run out of the superhero/mindless franchise tank. Maybe.
I am so delighted and surprised to see you on the same page with Beau as I was! I know it's a bit messy and indulgent but I was incredibly entertained while watching it. it was one of my favorite theatrical experiences last year.
My favorite is still Cocaine Bear.
1)Priscilla
2)Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
3)Red Rooms
4)The Teachers’ Lounge
5)Scream VI
6)American Fiction
7)Saw X
8)Memory
9)Oppenheimer
10)Totally Killer
and John Wick 4 as a guest of honor.
Supertramp was a great band!
Thanks mate. I have a lot to see. Aside from the wonderful The Holdovers, I am way behind. Sounds like it was a great year for cinema.
Boy and the Heron was an easy top 10 for me. My jaw was dropped almost the whole time. Great list!
I still need to see it! Can't wait.
I also have not seen “Godzilla Minus One” and a ton of others.
“Killers of the Flower Moon” didn’t do it for me, but I feel very alone in that camp. I also loved “Beau is Afraid” which is another camp I feel alone in. My number one is “The Holdovers” I was walking around Boston when I stumbled upon them filming it.
Some films you could check out are Christian Petzold’s “Afire,” Ira Sachs’ “Passages,” and Emerald Fennell’s “Saltburn,” (again a lot of people didn’t like this one).
A great year of cinema. I loved Barbie, Oppenheimer, Killing of Flower Moon and so much more.
You've pretty much nailed it of the ones I've seen. The only films in my top 10 not in yours are Reality, a stunning little known independent film really worth seeing and All of Us Strangers with Andrew Scott, Claire Foy and Paul Mescal. I would also recommend Saltburn and American Fiction.
I also want to see Occupied City (Steve McQueen), Green Border (Agnieszka Holland), La Chimera (Alice Rohwacher), About Dry Grasses (Nuri Bilge Ceylan), On The Adamant (France), The Boy and The Heron (Miyazaki), Asteroid City (Wes Anderson), Hitman (Richard Linklater), Evil Does Not Exist (Ryusuke Hamaguchi), Monster, (Hirokasu Kore-eda) Memory, Inside The Yellow Cocoon Shell (Vietnam), The Beast (France), Promised Land (Denmark), The Delinquents (Argentina)
My 10
10. Saltburn
9. Reality
8. The Holdovers
7. May December
6. Oppenheimer
5. All of Us Strangers
4. Past Lives
3. Anatomy of A Fall
2. Killers of The Flower Moon
NUMBER ONE: BARBIE
We have a really similar top 10 except I have Godzilla and The Iron Claw in mine
The best movies of 2023 I've seen so far are:
01) "Poor Things" by Yorgos Lanthimos
02) "Beau is Afraid" by Ari Aster
03) "The Boy and the Heron" by Hayao Miyazaki
04) "Killers of the Flower Moon" by Martin Scorsese
05) "Leave the World Behind" by Sam Esmail
06) "The Killer" by David Fincher
07) "Knock at the Cabin" by M. Night Shyamalan
08) "Coup de Chance" by Woody Allen
09) "The Captain" by Matteo Garrone
10) "The Palace" by Roman Polański
I also liked "Sharper" by
Benjamin Caron and "To Catch a Killer" by Damián Szifrón.
I still need to see a ton of movies. The most important on my watchlist are:
"Past Lives", "Perfect Days", "The Promised Land", "Monster", "Fallen Leaves", "Hit Man", "The Old Oak", "The Holdovers", "Ferrari", "Priscilla", "Dream Scenario", "El Conde"
I've seen at the theater "The Zone of Interest" and I was traumatized by it. I still don't know where to put in the list. Remarkable movie by the way.
And thank you for your wonderful work!
Thank you so much!!! I only watch movies you recommend because I'm working all the time . A pleasure to see you sir and by the way, you look great!
Nice. I've still got so many to see - including Zone of Interest, Beau is Afraid and the Holdovers but this is where I'm at for now...
10. El Conde
09. Scrapper
08. Nimona
07. Oppenheimer
06. Infinity Pool
05. Poor Things
04. Anatomy of a Fall
03. Barbie
02. Past Lives
01. The Boy and the Heron
This is the video that made me subscribe. Thank you😁
Awesome, I wasn't expecting such a recent year! My 2 favourites are very normie - Scream 6 and Super Mario Bros.
Holdovers, Zone of Interest and Poor Things only came out this year where I am so I wouldn't have them on my list.
Unranked: 'Tis a Fine Thing to Sing: Songs from the Inishowen Peninsula, Return to Seoul, Godzilla -1, The Old Oak, Infinity Pool, Spiderman: Across The Spiderverse, Dream Scenario, Smoking Causes Coughing, Suzume, The Boy and The Heron.
Cheers!
Cheers!
Top 10 for me: 1. Sisu 2. Blood and Gold 3. Wil (Belgium) 4. Ambush 5.Napoleon 6. Infinity Pool 7. Evil Dead rise 8. Saints & Sinners 9. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One 10. Indiana Jones and the dial of destiny.
There were just a few favorites for me in 2023:
- Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part One
- Oppenheimer
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Godzilla Minus One
- Poor Things
- Past Lives
- Anatomy of a Fall
- The Holdovers
- The Zone of Interest
A few others worth checking out:
Nyad
American Fiction
Society of the Snow
Saltburn
Asteroid City
No Hard Feelings
The Killer
TOP 10 FILMS OF 2023:
1. Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
2. Godzilla Minus One
3. Mission: Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1
4. John Wick Chapter 4
5. Oppenheimer
6. Killers Of The Flower Moon
7. The Killer
8. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol.3
9. Scream VI
10. Elemental
- “Barbie” is not a movie but a long commercial for Mattel.
- I had never heard of “Beau is Afraid”. I’m mildly curious.
- “Poor Things” was brilliant and visually stunning. However, it ran out of steam the last half hour.
- “Godzilla Minus One” was personally the best movie of 2023.
Lots of overlap with your list for me, but How to Blow Up a Pipeline and All of Us Strangers were in my top-10. Many of the best films of the year from Opp to Killers to Zone to Anatomy to Barbie to Ari Aster's monsterpiece had big problems with them (often script-driven) but were still 'must sees' worth multiple viewings for which we need to be thankful. No perfect films for me this year tho'.
I'd be interested in knowing your take on those films' script problems. In particular, I thought Killers and Anatomy were superlative and Zone was a masterpiece. I don't have much invested in Barbenheimer overall. They were a fine enough double feature, flaws and all.
@@allenrubinstein3696 Can't get into details about multiple films here but, for example, Zone, when compared to either the novel or the underlying factual story, had a very narrow focus. Covering so little meant it hit the same 'banality of evil' note again and again relieved only by flashy insert sequences of various sorts that looked to me like found-in-the-edit gimmicks rather than anything scripted. When Zone finally tried to move things along with Hoss at the conference we got development after development that we couldn't interpret (e.g., Is Hoss being snubbed? Why? Hoss wishes he could gas his Nazi pals? Why?) leading up to the vomit and flash forward sequence which was, for me, both indeterminate in its basic content and sort of undergraduate in its gestural quality: a fast wrap-up of an assignment past due. Of course, Zone has enough good points to be one of the films of year notwithstanding the sorts of problems I had with it. And it may grow on me, as late Kubrick films often tended to. Hope that helps.
@@swanstep I didn't even know it came from a novel. I'll have to read that if it's that expansive compared to the movie. I saw Zone with a Meetup of film fans and we had quite the debate about those flashy inserts, which we never settled. It's amazing how a group of viewers can complete your experience of a film with details that totally got by you.
My context is that I'm Jewish (the only Jew at the Meetup here in North Carolina), and I've had debates with others of the tribe about how to portray the Holocaust in a way that doesn't diminish it or distract it with "heroic exceptions" like Schindler. I thought the repetition was appropriate in the sense that the Holocaust wasn't an "event", but ghastly institutions at the grinding work of annhilating millions of people. Work is repetition. Domesticity is repetition. Drama and intrigue (and maybe even the specificity of decent character development) are anathema to an authentic understanding of the true scope of the horror. Put it this way, Jeanne Diellman certainly hits the same notes over and over again, but it's to a purpose.
I hear you about the ending. How do you wrap up a piece like that which has no catharsis? I liked the extra touch of, instead of showing patrons walking around staring at the exhibit, viewing it while cleaning staff polished up the place. That bit alone made the thematic link for me between cleanliness/filth, order/chaos, death/quotidiain maintenance of life and saved it from feeling like a tacked on authorial comment.
Eu colocaria "The Killer" do David Fincher. Também senti falta de Godzilla Minus One.
Super Mario Bros. Movie
Oppenheimer
John wick 4
Sound of freedom
Mission impossible dead reckoning
M3gan
Insidious red door
Evil dead rise
Cocaine bear
Air
No hard feelings
Talk to me
Godzilla minus one
Gran turismo
The boogeyman
Knock at the cabin
Plane
The pope's exorcist
The Iron Claw
Dumb money
Last Voyage of Demeter
Sisu
Dream Scenario
Saltburn
Have you seen Dogman from 2023? I thought this was an amazing film. Quite sad and very unusual. The lead actor gives a riveting performance and has to essentially carry this film. He pulls it off, brilliantly. The music, story, lead performance and script and all simply wonderful. Please, have a look at this one...
Did you known that Martin Scorsese's name is pronounced score-ses-e, not score-says-e. Funny, but true.
What’s the name of that track you’re using? It’s really bugging me as it’s right in the edge of my brains 😅
When are you gonna do 1997, 98 & 99? And the 2000s?
1997 will be next!
@@1-2many COOL 😎
Oppenheimer
Killers of the Flower Moon
John Wick 4
Barbie
Scream VI
The Equalizer 3
Poor Things
Indiana Jones & the Dial of Destiny
Wonka
Air
The Killer
Sisu is the best action movie from 2023.
i wasn´t a fan of the Zone of Interest but the rest of the movies are great . For me the two most underrated movies of 2023 are David Fincher´s The Killer and Guy Ritchie´s The Covenant . I Also thought you were going to put Godzilla Minus One xD
I still need to see Godzilla Minus One. I want to see it on the big screen but it wasn't released where I live.
@@1-2many They are two versions the color version and The Black and White which one are you going to watch ? xD
@@MichaelWV i would rather see it in colour but which ever one I can see on the big screen first that is most important to me.
It seems that all the top film lists for the year name the exact same movies in whatever order, Beau Is Afraid aside. There's the occassional Godzilla and Boy and the Heron and the less-common American Fiction and Priscilla, but that's it. The other nine on your list are brought up in videos and articles over and over and over and over again (especially The Holdovers - I'm going to wait until next Christmas to watch it, but Jesus do people love that film).
I honestly don't know if that makes this a good year or a bad one. Is an easily definable clutch of ten or twelve superb pieces too small a field to justify the mediocrity of the rest, or is that a solid raft of agreed-upon lasting classics? If you look at, for example, 1971 or 1999, you could easily count up thirty or more films that are deeply affecting or otherwise have high artistic merit and top ten lists would vary tremendously.
For me 2023 was the strongest year of the 2020s so far. Some more adult films took centre stage and comic book movies took a step back. But yes, I agree, it doesn't get close to the very best years for film, 1971 and 1999 being perfect examples.
@@1-2many Right, unfortunately, saying it's the strongest year of the 2020s (and without a PT Anderson entry, no less) is a little bit damning with faint praise. Maybe we're building to something great now that the gas has finally run out of the superhero/mindless franchise tank. Maybe.