Dennis Deep Cuts #61 The Best Albums Of 1972!
ฝัง
- เผยแพร่เมื่อ 26 ส.ค. 2024
- Dennis Deep Cuts #61 On todays episode I talk about the best albums that were released on the year that I was born: 1972. Check it out. Some true classics and hopefully a couple of unexpected choices.
#recordcollector #vinylcommunity #vinylonly #1972 #davidbowie #milesdavis #blacksabbath
Im surprised to find this channel just from putting your name in TH-cam. You're one of my favorite hardcore singers and you inspire alot. Cant wait to binge these videos of yours!
Get well soon ❤
Hope you get well. Cheers
Hope youre well Dennis!
❤❤❤❤
Get well soon!
Hello Dennis, heard about the heart attack, glad you’re ok
Take care, brother!
Krya på dig! Hade hoppats på att se er på Rosendal Garden Party idag då jag bara sett er när ni återförenades 2012 och inte haft tillfälle att höra de nya plattorna live. Hoppas att när du frisknat till och känner dig starkare, att ni ger Sverige en eller flera spelningar (gärna Linköping!) och inte lägger ner bandet innan folket fått chansen att se och höra er live.
Det kommer mer chanser!!!!
@@Dennisdeepcuts Fan va gött!
Sometimes I hear some punk undertones in these bands. Even in Iron Maiden…then it’s buried in rock. Do you think they had punk tendencies but wanted air time?
Recently found Puruam. Trippy voice in Oceans.
See you back here when you’re ready. We’re all here.
1984, top 5:
Cocteau Twins - Treasure,
Prince - Purple Rain
Husker Du - Zen Arcade
Replacements - Let it Be
Black Flag - My War
Those are some solid albums.
6 perfect albums in a row?
Off the top of my head...Ramones
Yeah. They had a pretty fantastic run as well.
Great list, I wonder why I never really got into Ziggy Stardust despite loving much of Bowie's work before and after.
Tops for 1982:
- Bad Brains
- The Cure's Pornography
- Combat Rock
- Dexys' Too Ay Rye
and probably Falco's Einzelhaft
Gotta say, not the strongest of years.
1975 - sabotage / black sabbath. but ac/dc's high voltage is a super close runner up!
1978 Wire - Chairs missing
Fantastic!
Fun list, no surprise seeing Bowie up there.
My favourite 1972 album is July 15, 1972 by The Taj Mahal Travellers. It's this fantastic, very experimental free improvisation album that's unlike anything else.
Since you asked for something that compares to Black Sabbath's original 6 album run... How about Iron Maiden's 80s run of 7 albums? From the debut to Seventh Son of a Seventh Son, they're all absolute classics. I'm honestly not a huge fan of Piece of Mind myself so personally it's not quite a perfect run for me, but there's no denying that it's a classic and I think most people would say that all 7 of those albums are amazing.
As for my own year... that would be 1993, and I think these are the ten I would go with, but there's a lot of good stuff to choose from:
Björk - Debut
Death - Individual Thought Patterns
Satyricon - Dark Medieval Times
Paradise Lost - Icon
Tenko - Dragon Blue
Cathedral - The Ethereal Mirror
Earth - Earth 2
Ground Zero - Ground Zero
KMFDM - Angst
Shotgun Messiah - Violent New Breed
That Iron Maiden run is pretty solid! But hard to compare it with Sabbath! :)
And that Björk debut album is fantastic!
Hej Dennis jag skulle jättegärna vilja se en lista av nått slag om vilka filmer du gillar, vore extremt intressant! Krya på dig! Mvh en gammal hardcore kid från Vänersborg
1978 and I can’t decide!
1973 - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath såklart, Iggy & the Stooges - Raw power honourable mention. From 1972 - Vol 4 !!! Band with solid run of albums, Voivod, Fugazi, Bolt Thrower.
Fugazi never made a bad album. Good call.
Philip Catherine - Stream and the Fela live LP with Ginger Baker a few of my favorites from 1972.
1983 - Rock For Light, Smell Of Female, Earth AD/Wolfs Blood, Power Corruption and Lies, Death Church, Bulldozer, Out Of Step.
I like this game.
Great albums!!! Good year to be born!
1985
Killing Joke - Night Time
Husker Du - New Day Rising/Flip Your Wig
The Replacements - Tim
Talking Heads - Little Creatures
The Jesus & Mary Chain - Psychocandy
Sisters Of Mercy - First And Last And Always
Prince - Around The World In A Day
The Smiths - Meat Is Murder
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - The Firstborn Is Dead
The Cure - The Head On The Door
The Fall - This Nation’s Saving Grace
Sonic Youth - Bad Moon Rising
New Order - Low-Life
Tears For Fears - Songs From the Big Chair
Tom Waits - Rain Dogs
Good lord... what a year...
I mean. What a year!!!!
Six banger (studio) albums in a row? Hüsker Dü, of course!
And lots of people forget about Simple Minds' early work - their first six albums are blindingly good records.
Husker du is pretty damn fantastic. Need to get back to you about Simple Minds. 😀
1983. Långt ifrån det bästa musikåret men Marillion och Mercyful Fate släppte jäkligt vassa debutalbum. 1972 är ett av mina favoritår. Många grymma plattor på din lista, givna i samlingen, men när jag själv gjorde en topp-10 för ganska många år sedan fick ändå ingen av dom plats.
1. Il Balleto di Bronzo- YS
2. Genesis- Foxtrot
3. Captain Beyond- S/T
4. Mikael Ramel- Till Dej
5. Jethro Tull- Thick As A Brick
6. Yes- Close To The Edge
7. Deep Purple- Machine Head
8. Neil Young- Harvest
9. Gentle Giant- Octopus
10. Jericho- S/T
Idag hade kanske Neu!, Drake (köpte f.ö. en CD-box med honom av dig på en skivmässa i Umeå för en evighet sedan) och Bowie klämt sig in.
Alltså; purple o Neil Young var sjukt nära att ta sig in på listan.
Och ja, 72 var ett otroligt bra musik år.
I am not sure that anything could compare to the Black Sabbath run simply based on how classic all those albums are, but Fugazi had a pretty great run with Repeater (1990), Steady Diet of Nothing (1991), In on the Kill Taker (1993), Red Medicine (1995), End Hits (1998), and The Argument (2001).
The Melvins must also have a great six album run somewhere in their vast discography.
Yeah. Fugazi honestly never put out a bad album.
1977
Ramones rocket to russia
Ramones leave home
Suicide - suicide
Bob Marley- exodus
Dead Boys - young loud and snotty
Iggy Pop - Lust for life
Damned- damned damned damned
Richard Hell - blank generation
Sex pistols - nevermind the Bollocks
Fantastic year to be born of you look at the music released.
1970: Sabbath - Black Sabbath, Paranoid. Grand Funk Railroad - Closer to home. Neil Young - After the gold rush. Stooges - Fun house
1970! Good year for rock!!!
Jösses vilka plattor. Nick drake, Can, Sabbath, Neu osv.
Ja. Vart sjukt överraskad över vilket starkt år det var.
@@Dennisdeepcuts 71 och 73 är dock bättre
1979. The amount of awesome music released that year will make my picks naive or even lame but whatever (The Clash's London Calling or Pink Floyd's The Wall were released in 1979).
- Crass: Stations Of The Crass
- Sex Pistols (¿?) : The Great Rock'n'Roll Swindle
- AC/DC: Highway To Hell
Fantastic year for rock!!!
@@Dennisdeepcuts I think I was born to balance that by making some of the most not-remarkable music ever.