Very Good List. I like these EOY videos, because it gives me more channels to discover. For my two cents, my #1 is Phil Campbell and the Bastard Sons-Kings of the Asylum and #2 is Metal Church-Congregation of Annihilation
Great suggestions. How cool is it that Phil Campbell is playing with his actual sons. I will be playing this music a lot. Liked all the tracks and even listening to past albums.
@@TheMetalDudeAbides that’s one of my favorite songs!! And Annihilation…. And Headless Horseman…. Every single track is unique, and a banger! That’s so rare these days.
Very cool list brother! My Top 20 Metal albums: 1. In Flames - Foregone 2. Obituary - Dying of Everything 3. Orbit Culture - Descent 4. Sylosis - A Sign of Things To Come 5. Moonlight Sorcery - Horned Lord of the Thorned Castle 6. Bury Tomorrow - The Seventh Sun 7. War of Ages - Dominion 8. Cannibal Corpse - Chaos Horrific 9. Scar Symmetry - The Singularity (Phase II - Xenotaph) 10. Insomnium - 1696 Anno 11. Sevendust - Truth Killer 12. Spirit Adrift - Ghost At the Gallows 13. Hellripper - Warlock Grim and Withered Hags 14. Project 86 - Omni Pt. 1 15. Currents - The Death We Seek 16. Polaris - Fatalism 17. Overkill - Scorched 18. Silent Planet - SUPERBLOOM 19. Blackbraid - Blackbraid II 20. Cliffside - Deeper Water
My favourite must be Lovebites - Judgement day. Started as a power/Heavy metal band, heavily inspired by the 80s, but has gone more thrash/speed metal. Some of the finest double leads I've heard in years. Great rythm section and vocals. Now look at the band photo.
Thanks for the tip...awesome album.... really liked "We are the Resurrection", "Stand and Deliver" and the title track. Will definitely be playing this album A LOT. Oh and their picture isn't half bad either....hahaha
@@TheMetalDudeAbides You see: all female bands seem to be a thing in Japan. Like Band-maid, Nemophila etc. To be honest: it's live where they really shines. Recommend "The hammer of wrath", "Holy war", "Set the world on fire"... My favourite on judgement day? Stand and deliver is good... But Solider stands solitarily is growing hard on me.
My Top Metal Albums of 2023: 01. Kerrigan - Bloodmoon (Traditional Metal, „Bloodmoon“) 02. The Night Eternal - Fatale (Traditional Metal, Check out: „In Tartarus“) 03. Air Raid - Fatal Encounter (Traditional Metal, Check out: „One By One“) 04. Wings Of Steel - Gates Of Twilight (Power-Metal, Check out: „Cry Of The Damned“) 05. Century - The Conquest Of Time (Traditional Metal, Check out: „The Fighting Eagle“)
Good choices.... Wings of Steel is my favorite. They have a Queensryche/Metal Church vibe that is awesome. Really powerful vocals that compliment the tone of the music.
Interesting band. I really like how they build up with acoustic Spanish guitars and then crank it up to 11. Thanks for the sub and introducing me to this powerhouse band!!!
Lovely channel dude, I am watching all your videos from start to finish and I am telling all my friends about your channel! Did you check out the Medieval Death LP + DVD and the Mordicus “Rights ‘n Trials” LP on Yperano Records! What is your opinion on these two 2023 releases?
Frustratingly short and there seems to more to the story.... wait...what? The tattoo looked like what? ....blackness...seriously though I love those creepy, weird songs that they occasionally sprinkle on their albums
72 Seasons actually got me into going back and listening to Hardwired... to Self-Destruct. Both albums have songs that are far too long (too much repetition of riffs), and occasionally a little slower than desired, but I find I like a lot more songs like Spit Out the Bone, Atlas, Rise!, and Confusion. The riffs are a bit more interesting. Lux Æterna is pretty cool though.
Agreed. It might be interesting to do an album vs album showdown. Both of these "comeback" albums are close in quality. Ironically, I recently read where Kirk lost his phone and lost all his ideas on Hardwired and was much more involved in the composition of 72 seasons.
As usual, whenever I create a "best of" annual year-end list I leave a bunch of good stuff off and 2023 was no exception at all. I probably could have made this list ten times longer and boring af to read, but that said, barring a complete miracle for 2023's last month, I have what would be the 25 albums that I enjoyed the most this year: 1. Lovebites -- Judgement Day 2. Delain -- Dark Waters 3. Hellripper -- Warlocks Grim and Withered Hags 4. Insomnium -- Anno 1696 5. Overkill -- Scorched 6. Redshift -- Laws of Entropy 7. Xandria -- The Wonders Still Awaiting 8. Perc3ption -- Art In Extreme Situations 9. Fierce Justice -- Fireborn 10. Acid King -- Beyond Vision 11. Enforced -- War Remains 12. Wytch Hazel -- IV: Sacrament 13. Restless Spirit -- Afterimage 14. Kalmah -- S/T 15. Ne Obliviscaris -- Exul 16. Echoes of Bronze -- Ilium 17. Night Legion -- Fight or Fall 18. Enchantya -- Cerberus 19. Majesties -- Vast Reaches Unclaimed 20. Midnight Vice -- S/T (the riffs on this are KILLER) 21. Excalion -- Once Upon A Time 22. Naitaka -- Emergence 23. Blood Ceremony -- The Old Ways Remain 24. Soen -- Memorial 25. Iron Savior -- Firestar Just missed: Dhaliax -- Doomed , Obituary -- Dying of Everything, Blackbraid -- Blackbraid II, Cruachan -- The Living and the Dead, Enslaved -- Heimdal, Blackbriar -- A Dark Euphony, Moonlight Sorcery -- Horned Lord of the Thorned Castle, Akilla -- The Gods Have Spoken, Omnium Gatherum -- Slasher, Powerwolf-- Interludium, Orbit Culture -- Descent, Green Lung -- This Heathen Land, Twilight Force -- At the Heart of Wintervale, Crypta -- Shades of Sorrow, Strike -- Break the Chains, Frozen Crown -- Call of the North and Exmortus -- Necrophony. Even with 25, I left off a LOT of good stuff.
THANK YOU!!! You have given me lots of homework to listen to. I like several bands on your list so I am eager to go through some of these I have not heard. Amazing how much great metal is out there!!
Good channel my friend. I enjoyed your list. I think Death Magnetic is Metallicas best album since And Justice For All , but I do like 72 Seasons. It's better than Hardwired
1. Metallica - 72 Seasons 2. Overkill - Scorched 3. Cirith Ungol - Dark Parade 4. Nuclear Power Trio - Wet Ass Plutonium 5. KK's Priest - The Sinner Rides Again 6. Virgin Steele - The Passion of Dionysus 7. Jag Panzer - The Hallowed 8. U.D.O. - Touchdown 9. Primal Fear - Code Red 10. Ghost - Phantomime
The Hellripper album is amazing 🤘🏻
I cannot stop listening to this album. It deserves all the love!!!
Very Good List. I like these EOY videos, because it gives me more channels to discover. For my two cents, my #1 is Phil Campbell and the Bastard Sons-Kings of the Asylum and #2 is Metal Church-Congregation of Annihilation
Great suggestions. How cool is it that Phil Campbell is playing with his actual sons. I will be playing this music a lot. Liked all the tracks and even listening to past albums.
Solid choices. 72 seasons is best Metallica album in a long time, and they sound like they are having fun.
Agreed. Their enthusiasm for this new material is evident. Somehow they have found the fountain of youthful exuberance.
@@TheMetalDudeAbides they have
There's an album called 'Treacherous Ways' by the band Helms Deep that came out in September that is SICK.
Thanks for the suggestion. Medusa's Requiem is AMAZING!!!
@@TheMetalDudeAbides that’s one of my favorite songs!! And Annihilation…. And Headless Horseman…. Every single track is unique, and a banger! That’s so rare these days.
Finally a good list! The only thing I would change is moving OC to number two. Well I would also include Sadus and Overkill.
The new Overkill album is really good. Loved the song "Wicked Place". They just missed the list.
Very cool list brother!
My Top 20 Metal albums:
1. In Flames - Foregone
2. Obituary - Dying of Everything
3. Orbit Culture - Descent
4. Sylosis - A Sign of Things To Come
5. Moonlight Sorcery - Horned Lord of the Thorned Castle
6. Bury Tomorrow - The Seventh Sun
7. War of Ages - Dominion
8. Cannibal Corpse - Chaos Horrific
9. Scar Symmetry - The Singularity (Phase II - Xenotaph)
10. Insomnium - 1696 Anno
11. Sevendust - Truth Killer
12. Spirit Adrift - Ghost At the Gallows
13. Hellripper - Warlock Grim and Withered Hags
14. Project 86 - Omni Pt. 1
15. Currents - The Death We Seek
16. Polaris - Fatalism
17. Overkill - Scorched
18. Silent Planet - SUPERBLOOM
19. Blackbraid - Blackbraid II
20. Cliffside - Deeper Water
Nice List. I love seeing all these cool lists. Thanks for posting.
@@TheMetalDudeAbides thank you and np. I do as well 🤘
My favourite must be Lovebites - Judgement day.
Started as a power/Heavy metal band, heavily inspired by the 80s, but has gone more thrash/speed metal.
Some of the finest double leads I've heard in years. Great rythm section and vocals.
Now look at the band photo.
Thanks for the tip...awesome album.... really liked "We are the Resurrection", "Stand and Deliver" and the title track. Will definitely be playing this album A LOT. Oh and their picture isn't half bad either....hahaha
@@TheMetalDudeAbides You see: all female bands seem to be a thing in Japan. Like Band-maid, Nemophila etc.
To be honest: it's live where they really shines.
Recommend "The hammer of wrath", "Holy war", "Set the world on fire"...
My favourite on judgement day? Stand and deliver is good... But Solider stands solitarily is growing hard on me.
BTW...just posted a poll and threw in a surprise for you....will definitely be checking out these songs!!!!!
My Top Metal Albums of 2023:
01. Kerrigan - Bloodmoon (Traditional Metal, „Bloodmoon“)
02. The Night Eternal - Fatale (Traditional Metal, Check out: „In Tartarus“)
03. Air Raid - Fatal Encounter (Traditional Metal, Check out: „One By One“)
04. Wings Of Steel - Gates Of Twilight (Power-Metal, Check out: „Cry Of The Damned“)
05. Century - The Conquest Of Time (Traditional Metal, Check out: „The Fighting Eagle“)
Good choices.... Wings of Steel is my favorite. They have a Queensryche/Metal Church vibe that is awesome. Really powerful vocals that compliment the tone of the music.
Demoniac - Nube Negra, is a great album, nice list, new sub lml
Interesting band. I really like how they build up with acoustic Spanish guitars and then crank it up to 11. Thanks for the sub and introducing me to this powerhouse band!!!
Lovely channel dude, I am watching all your videos from start to finish and I am telling all my friends about your channel! Did you check out the Medieval Death LP + DVD and the Mordicus “Rights ‘n Trials” LP on Yperano Records! What is your opinion on these two 2023 releases?
Freedom!!! Justice!!! Love me.... some Mordicus!!!! Really great hard driving song!!!!
Duuuuuuuuude, that exactly what a dude would say!@@TheMetalDudeAbides
My favourite song from Dance devil dance is "Train" (though it is frustratingly short)
Frustratingly short and there seems to more to the story.... wait...what? The tattoo looked like what? ....blackness...seriously though I love those creepy, weird songs that they occasionally sprinkle on their albums
72 Seasons actually got me into going back and listening to Hardwired... to Self-Destruct. Both albums have songs that are far too long (too much repetition of riffs), and occasionally a little slower than desired, but I find I like a lot more songs like Spit Out the Bone, Atlas, Rise!, and Confusion. The riffs are a bit more interesting. Lux Æterna is pretty cool though.
Agreed. It might be interesting to do an album vs album showdown. Both of these "comeback" albums are close in quality. Ironically, I recently read where Kirk lost his phone and lost all his ideas on Hardwired and was much more involved in the composition of 72 seasons.
As usual, whenever I create a "best of" annual year-end list I leave a bunch of good stuff off and 2023 was no exception at all. I probably could have made this list ten times longer and boring af to read, but that said, barring a complete miracle for 2023's last month, I have what would be the 25 albums that I enjoyed the most this year:
1. Lovebites -- Judgement Day
2. Delain -- Dark Waters
3. Hellripper -- Warlocks Grim and Withered Hags
4. Insomnium -- Anno 1696
5. Overkill -- Scorched
6. Redshift -- Laws of Entropy
7. Xandria -- The Wonders Still Awaiting
8. Perc3ption -- Art In Extreme Situations
9. Fierce Justice -- Fireborn
10. Acid King -- Beyond Vision
11. Enforced -- War Remains
12. Wytch Hazel -- IV: Sacrament
13. Restless Spirit -- Afterimage
14. Kalmah -- S/T
15. Ne Obliviscaris -- Exul
16. Echoes of Bronze -- Ilium
17. Night Legion -- Fight or Fall
18. Enchantya -- Cerberus
19. Majesties -- Vast Reaches Unclaimed
20. Midnight Vice -- S/T (the riffs on this are KILLER)
21. Excalion -- Once Upon A Time
22. Naitaka -- Emergence
23. Blood Ceremony -- The Old Ways Remain
24. Soen -- Memorial
25. Iron Savior -- Firestar
Just missed: Dhaliax -- Doomed , Obituary -- Dying of Everything, Blackbraid -- Blackbraid II, Cruachan -- The Living and the Dead, Enslaved -- Heimdal, Blackbriar -- A Dark Euphony, Moonlight Sorcery -- Horned Lord of the Thorned Castle, Akilla -- The Gods Have Spoken, Omnium Gatherum -- Slasher, Powerwolf-- Interludium, Orbit Culture -- Descent, Green Lung -- This Heathen Land, Twilight Force -- At the Heart of Wintervale, Crypta -- Shades of Sorrow, Strike -- Break the Chains, Frozen Crown -- Call of the North and Exmortus -- Necrophony.
Even with 25, I left off a LOT of good stuff.
THANK YOU!!! You have given me lots of homework to listen to. I like several bands on your list so I am eager to go through some of these I have not heard. Amazing how much great metal is out there!!
I totally agree with you AVATAR
Avatar needs more love... very underrated band that continues to put out excellent music!
@@TheMetalDudeAbides MINISTRY MCR MIW AVATAR
Good channel my friend. I enjoyed your list. I think Death Magnetic is Metallicas best album since And Justice For All , but I do like 72 Seasons. It's better than Hardwired
I might do an album showdown between 72 Seasons and Hardwired. Their two latest albums are quite a lightning rod for metal fans.
Amongst the Low & Empty > 72 Seasons
Signs of the Swarm is a great band that just missed the list
1. Metallica - 72 Seasons
2. Overkill - Scorched
3. Cirith Ungol - Dark Parade
4. Nuclear Power Trio - Wet Ass Plutonium
5. KK's Priest - The Sinner Rides Again
6. Virgin Steele - The Passion of Dionysus
7. Jag Panzer - The Hallowed
8. U.D.O. - Touchdown
9. Primal Fear - Code Red
10. Ghost - Phantomime
Excellent List.... So many good albums out there!
K k preist 1st. Age of steel 2nd. 3rd dirty honey
Love the new KK's Priest Album...check out my top 20 songs episode where they might just make the list....wink, wink
@@TheMetalDudeAbides OK. I'm seeing them in March 24 in nj with l a guns