Top 30 Underrated Movies of the Century (So Far)
ฝัง
- เผยแพร่เมื่อ 19 มิ.ย. 2024
- With so many blockbusters, it's easy to miss some of these gems! Welcome to Watchmojo, and today we’re counting down our picks for the top 30 underappreciated and underrated movies of the century so far. Our countdown includes movies “A Most Violent Year”, “Be Kind Rewind”, “Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story” and more! Which of these films do you think deserves more love? Let us know in the comments below.
Check out these other "underrated" videos:
Top 10 Underrated Animated Movies (Fan Rank): • Top 10 Underrated Anim...
Top 10 Most Underrated SNL Sketches Of All Time: • Top 10 Most Underrated...
Top 10 Most Underrated Video Games Of All Time: • Top 10 Most Underrated...
Become a channel member to get access to special perks:
/ @watchmojo
Don't forget to play our Live Trivia games at 3pm EST for a chance to win cash! The faster you answer, the more points you get!: www.watchmojo.com/play
Have your idea become a video!
wmojo.com/suggest
Subscribe for more great content!
wmojo.com/watchmojo-subscribe
Visit our shop for awesome merch!
shop.watchmojo.com/
Your trusted authority for Top 10 lists, reviews, tips and tricks, biographies, origins, and entertainment news
#underrated #movies #2000s #andysamberg #jackblack #underratedmovies - บันเทิง
Which of these films do you think deserves more love? Let us know in the comments below.
For more content like this, click here: th-cam.com/video/AHOkSf7yKdk/w-d-xo.html
Don't forget to play our Live Trivia (www.watchmojo.com/play) games at 3pm EST for a chance to win cash! The faster you answer, the more points you get!
Movies like Zodiac, Prisoners, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Master And Commander: The Far Side Of The World, Silence, Moon, Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping, Take Shelter, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Anomalisa, Miami Vice and The Nice Guys deserve more attention by critics and sometimes audiences. Zodiac is I think one of the best movies of the century so far.
Please do Top 10 Video Game Zombie Slayers!!
30. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002)
29. 21 Grams (2003)
28. Buried (2010)
27. Good Time (2017)
26. Jennifer's Body (2009)
25. The Nice Guys (2016)
24. Moon (2009)
23. Ghost World (2001)
22. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)
21. Upgrade (2018)
20. Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007)
19. Bernie (2011)
18. It Comes At Night (2017)
17. Brick (2005)
16. Miami Vice (2006)
15. Be Kind Rewind (2008)
14. Silence (2016)
13. Upstream Color (2013)
12. Synecdoche, New York (2008)
11. Anomalisa (2015)
10. Dredd (2012)
9. A Most Violent Year (2014)
8. 25TH Hour (2002)
7. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
6. Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016)
5. Take Shelter (2011)
4. Under The Silver Lake (2018)
3. Prisoner (2013)
2. The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford (2007)
1. Zodiac (2007)
Not all heroes wear capes. Thank you
Most of these are well known, respected, often talked about movies 🤦♂
Real hero lol
Still waiting "The Nice Guys" sequel
Not happening. First one didn't make enough money
This is problably the best list WatchMojo has ever put togheter. Keep an eye on it, always. Congrats, guys!
Prisoners definitely slid under the radar because everyone's performance in that film was award worthy., as well as Micheal Shannon in Take Shelter.
Walk Hard is a comedy classic for me. Paul Rudd as John Lennon was hilarious. Jack Black's "Paul McCartney" arguing with Lennon was hilarious.
Paul is a big fat...
Seriously one of the most quotable movies of all time! Most my friends know it by heart and quote it at each other 😂😂😂
Hard... hard... 😂😂
“We’re the BEATLESSSS”
“Mmmmm yes, we are the Beatles”
Upgrade is one of the dopest movies Ive ever seen. The camera man/woman deserves multiple awards for their camerawork.
Agreed bro it was a lot of fun
Leigh Whannell needs to direct and write the next Terminator movie.
We're still waiting on that Dredd sequel, Karl Urban is perfect as Dredd.
My 10 Underrated Movies of the Century so far (in no particular order)
Frailty (2001)
Sky High (2005)
Warrior (2011)
Dredd (2012)
Knights of Badassdom (2013)
The Final Girls (2015)
The Nice Guys (2016)
Good Time (2017)
Upgrade (2018)
Totally Killer (2023)
Warrior is HIGHLY underrated, cry every time I watch.
Sky High was pretty good I enjoyed it and I saw it as an adult.
Upgrade was a fantastic surprise especially considering how shitty the majority of recent sci fis have been
Frailty was the first movie I saw that I was completely mind blown. I was only 8 at the time but when the big reveal at the end wraps everything together and makes everything make sense, that was when I really fell in love with cinema and story telling. Once I watched that my brother was like "I think your ready for pulp fiction" . The rest is history. But for some reason nobody really has seen or even heard about the movie even with a pretty amazing cast.
Frailty🙌🏾👍🏽💥🔥❤️
Macgruber is the most underrated underrated comedy of the century.
I was just recently introduced to, “Under The Silver Lake.” Over the past month since watching, I haven’t been able to get it off my mind. I think about it constantly. I was a bout to go ham if it wasn’t included on this list. # 4. Well done.
There's an extremely underrated and totally unknown movie from David Cronenberg called 'Spider', starring Ralph Fiennes.
- The Lighthouse (2019)
- Serenity (2005)
- Shame (2011)
- Margaret (2011)
- Birth (2004)
- '71 (2014)
- Primer (2004)
- The Wind That Shakes the Barley (2006)
- Sweet Sixteen (2002)
-Eastern Promises (2007)
- 24 Hour Party People (2002)
- Manic (2001)
- The Damned United (2009)
- Anima (2019)
- Shotgun Stories (2007)
- Perfume The Story of a Murderer (2006)
- Thunder Road (2018)
- Mid90s (2018)
Just a handful of others that occurred to me. I could add more if this isn't enough.
George Washington (2000)
Tao of Steve (2000)
Tigerland (2000)
Conspiracy (2001)
Haiku Tunnel (2001)
Mutant Aliens (2001)
The Pledge (2001)
The Tailor of Panama (2001)
Auto Focus (2002)
Gerry (2002)
Love Liza (2002)
Rabbit Proof Fence (2002)
American Splendor (2003)
Owning Mahoney (2003)
The Triplets of Belleville (2003)
The Saddest Music in the World (2004)
Color Me Kubrick (2005)
Happy Endings (2005)
Junebug (2005)
Mirrormask (2005)
Murderball (2005)
Reefer Madness (2005)
Thumbsucker (2005)
Half Nelson (2006)
Jesus Camp (2006)
Quinceanera (2006)
Shortbus (2006)
Tsotsi (2006)
Lars and the Real Girl (2007)
Persepolis (2007)
$9.99 (2008)
Happy-Go-Lucky (2008)
I Love You, Man (2009)
Mary and Max (2009)
Mr. Nobody (2009)
World's Greatest Dad (2009)
Get Low (2010)
Meek's Cutoff (2011)
Samsara (2011)
Compliance (2012)
Killer Joe (2012)
Coherence (2013)
Enemy (2013)
Short Term 12 (2013)
Love and Mercy (2014)
Predestination (2014)
Colossal (2016)
Genius (2016)
Patterson (2016)
The Battle of the Sexes (2017)
Professor Marsteon and the Wonder Women (2017)
American Animals (2018)
Border (2018)
Colette (2018)
The Other Side of the Wind (2018)
Three Identical Strangers (2018)
Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (2019)
Red Rocket (2021)
Summer of Soul or When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised (2021)
@@allenrubinstein3696 Nice list! I agree about most of them
I think Zodiac is one of the most underrated movies. Should really be on the list of the top 250 best movies on IMDB. It's such a mysterious masterpiece 👍
Definitely
People didn't like it because they went into the movie not knowing it was 3 hours. I went with a group of friends when I was 12 and they all hated it, meanwhile I was amazed and loved it. But I was always the more mature person in the group and love cinema
@@Hiiizenburg42 they didn't understand it then plus there is a lot of time lines and things to follow up with
Robert Downey Jr should have been nominated for best supporting actor for his role in this.
I can honestly say this is one of the best lists y'all have ever made. I'm sitting here trying to think of underrated flicks and they keep popping up--Moon, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Upgrade, Assassination of Jesse James... Well done WM.
Loved ' Popstar' more than I thought I would. Never get tired of watching.
Looks like many good ones. 21 grams,Nice Guy,Bernie,Kiss Kiss Bang Bang,25th hour,Most Violent Year,Miami Vice,Popstar,Take Shelter,Under the Silver Lake. Zodiac seems really interesting.Nice story,action. Great video.Good choices
Pretty good list.
Moon , Upgrade, Take Shelter and Prisoners are the standouts. The Fountain should be on this list.
Oh and The Proposition.
"Sorry To Bother You" Erasue is insane!! Everyone go watch that movie!!
Moon is one of my all time favorite movies....glad to see it on the list.
The best movies aren't always appreciated in their time. 🎉
This is one of the best, most useful WatchMojo video lately! I've seen some of these movies and (with the exception of "Synecdoche, New York" that I found simply exhausting) there are all true gems. So I'll be keeping this list to discover some more.
Also, I'm sure there could be Pt2 (at least). I would like to add "Another Earth" (2011) to this list. And there will be many more in comments for sure
I absolutely hated Zodiac when I saw it at the theaters. Not being from the US and never before having heard of such a thing as a Zodiac killer, I felt completely lost throughout the whole thing. But I might give it another go, especially since I was really young when I watched it.
Zodiac
Ford vs Ferrari
Hacksaw Ridge
Rush
Martian
Gone Girl
Gone Baby Gone
Training Day
Gravity
The Help
and so many more
Yes, popstar is a really fun movie, and made me listen to the lonely island regularly 😂 their music just change my mood instantly
Oh, love you guys for mentioned UTSL and SILENCE. I would add THE LAST DUEL. So strange that film didn't get much attention...(
Popstar is sooooo good! I love the Lonely Island - everything they do is pure gold. Hope they make another film someday
I could say this, I could say that, but you included be kind rewind. You have my blessing.
This is just a list of my favorite movies. I love it!
Thank you for the update, WatchMojo..!! I missed every movie mentioned on the list. I have never heard of them until today. I've got to watch them in the future, since any movies that received a good review by WatchMojo means they're all 'worth watching' good movies. 🤣
It's an excellent list. The film I'm most satisfied to see here is Take Shelter. When I recommend it (as I often do) I never include my take on what's going on - I tell people to just let it happen.
Oh I love Upstream Color! So happy to see it being rememberd.
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind is one of my favourite “underrated” films and the film that made me a huge fan of Sam Rockwell. Definitely should have earned more acclaim from its stellar cast to superb use of in camera FX trickery. We need a 4K Blu-ray to bring this back to the attention of a wider audience …
Upgrade is great movie! The ending was so unexpected.
Loved this list, discovered so many hidden gems! 🎬🍿
I’ve only seen Buried, The Nice Guys, Moon, Ghost World, Brick, Miami Vice, Be Kind Rewind, Silence, A Most Violent Year, 25th Hour, Master And Commander: The Far Side Of The Year, Take Shelter, Prisoners, The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford and Zodiac from the list.
Happy to see popstar on the thumbnail. I absolutely adored that movie when it came out and its still fairly fresh on a rewatch
Great video
Upgrade is one of my favorite movies. The scene where Grey fights the guy in the kitchen is worth a watch. It’s funny, action packed, and has a graphic kill. Logan Marshall-Greene is highly underrated. Check him out in Devil as well. Also, Leigh Whannel deserves more credit as a writer/director, often falling in the shadow of James Wan. He truly reinvented The Invisible Man.
Blue Ruin was one of my favorites. Great revenge thriller.
Good times Did totally change my perspective of Pattinson
it's so interesting how him and Kristen Stewart were TwilightTwilightTwilight and went on to make careers with Twilight practically becoming a footnote
Crash (2004)
Stigmata (1999)
Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Legion (2010)
Is that the Crash that told us that racism is bad? Or the bat sh*t crazy Cronenberg movie about car crash fetishists? ... Please say the second one...
25th Hour should be number one. I've been a Spike Lee fan my whole life, but that is definitely his Mona Lisa. The part where frank beats Monty up alone is amazing
After seeing Prisoners at #3, which is a truly great movie, I was kind of expecting Nightcrawler at #1. Really surprised it didn't make the list at all.
Night crawler was such a a good movie! I watched it several times in theaters.
Jeniffers body, walk hard, the nice guys, moon, kiss kiss bang bang and dredd are really good movies
IMDb hosts a 7.7/10 for _Zodiac,_ so I can see myself giving that a try.
Definitely worth the watch!
I haven’t seen them all , but I’ll vouch that Dredd , Zodiac , Nice guys , Master and commander , Moon , Miami vice and Jesse James being awesome movies.
Popstar is one of my favorite movies, good choice
This is one of the best lists you have made. Not like most of your clickbait ones
I feel the entire cast of kiss kiss bang bang are phenomenal actor/actresses and just about every one of them puts on a extraordinary performance. I never heard of it my first time watchin it; was blown away.
I loved The Man from UNCLE. Seriously underrated! Should have been on here.
I agree with Jesse James, Zodiac, and Miami Vice. I always said those two were underrated myself. Confessions of a dangerous mind didn't grab me at first. 2nd time around was better.
Dredd was an absolutely amazing film. Lena Headey was incredible as Ma Ma and the lead villain in the film. All I can hope for is if there is ever a TV series I so badly want them adapt the Judge Death character and storyline. In all honesty though I wish Dredd was more successful than it was it was one of the very best non DC or Marvel Comic Book films I have ever seen.
Looper and Midnight Special need to be on this list. Otherwise well done
Check out Nocturnal Animals (2016): Amy Adams, Jake Gyllenhaal, Aaron Taylor-Johnson and Michael Shannon ... shattering.
Frailty should be on this list & Cruella & 2010 movie Frozen
I hate cliffhangers like the end of Prisoners. Was he found? Was he ignored? "Leave it up in the air" will always feel lazy emotional manipulation to me. Like inviting us to ask a question and avoiding the answer.
What about Lucky Number Sleven. It had great performances from Morgan Freeman, Stanley Tucci, Bruce Willis, Luci Lu and Ben Kinsley. It had thel plot twist I enjoyed to this day.
I watched Buried (spoilers ahead!) with my then-girlfriend. Halfway through, she asked "It's pretty boring, why does it have such high ratings?"
Then it clicked. "Oh. He dies, at the end..."
Prisoners is a top 5 movie for me. Brilliant and tense the whole way through.
Upstream color is a gem!
Popstar is one of the surprises a saw and it was AMAZINGGG
25th Hour was some of Spikes best work next to Do the Right Thing...
A lot of these movies are my all time favorites; every single one is definitely underrated
Brick is awesome and Green Street Hulligans, I watched them both same night after renting them at Hollywood video
Logan Lucky should be on this list
How good is Sam Rockwell? Lets put it this way, it's very difficult to separate the actor from the character "Wild Bill" he played in the first movie I saw him in, The Green Mile.
THANK YOU for putting Zodiac in the number 1... was watching this video the whole time.. i keep thinking... wtf is zodiac... it has to been on this list... and there it is.. number 1 underrate movie of the century.. Yah.. one of my favorite movie of all time.
The Nice Guys is such a masterpiece, everything about that movie is great specially the funny Ryan Gosling.
One I often tell people about is Into The Wild. The cinematography is gorgeous, the soundtrack contains a nice mix of chosen songs and original songs by Eddie Vedder, and it has an engaging story based on real life events.
Except "Into The Wild" isn't underrated, it is overrated. It gets a lot more compliments for what just ends up being a really naive kid dying in the wild because he ate the wrong food and couldn't walk out a few miles to a populated road. I still remember reading the account in "Reader's Digest".
“The Endless” should have been on this list!!! All of their movies should be... Just AMAZING & BRILLIANT WRITERS & DIRECTORS!
Take Shelter is amazing , Michael Shannon is my favorite underrated actor
“Gone baby gone” should be highly on this list. It was sick and twisted.
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, The Other Guys are both great flicks, as well as Zodiac and Moon. two I would have on my list : Four Lions, and Oldboy, one a great black comedy, the latter a great Korean thriller.
Silence is one of my favorite movies in recent years for me
The Fablemans, War Horse, Munich, The BFG, A.I., and West Side Story are the most underrated Steven Spielberg movies of the century by far.
When was the last time you saw a.i.?
@@williamdixon-gk2sk At least 15 years ago
@@michaelmonthey5974 I just re-watched it recently remembering it being great, and let's just say it's veeerrrryyy dated, and rather heavy handed-handed in its allegory.
I've watched Moon, Kiss kiss Bang Bang and Dredd a bunch of times
Popstar: Never stop never stopping has some of the best original songs eveeeer
Marcel the shell
Blind spotting
Marcel the shell with shoes on
Book Of Life
Top 30 or 50 Star Wars Moments (including movies, animated shows and TV shows) 📽📺
"Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping" is brilliant! A little by the book script wise, but the music and jokes are firing on all cylinders.
Some of these movies were straight duds like walk hard while others were forgotten classics like master in commander
Last Night in Soho,Warrior,Yesterday come to mind
I cannot unsee Vince McMahon and Stacy Keibler in that thumbnail. Is that a reference? 😅
The Way should be on here. The whole movie is simplistic and shows Emilio Estevez is a good director.
Silence is a near perfect film
Love Nice Guys and Pop Star. Couple others that aren't on list Hamlet 2 and Run Ronnie Run
4:07 best one so far watch the Unrated version way better
Prisoners is one of the best mystery thrillers I've ever seen
I always thought Karl Urban would make a great Batman.
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping
5:18 no. 25 & 15:52 no. 14 great films
A slasher? Jennifer's Body was more like a supernatural horror and a teen comedy.
I see Andy Samberg I click
I hope TheLonelyIsland goes on tour again
the nice guys is one of my favorite movies ever
Prisoner was extremely entertaining!
The Nice Guys is a modern classic.
Buried was fantastic and heartbreaking
2:39 the movie would be better if they should how he got buried in the first place would be alot better