Siskel & Ebert - Best of 1998
ฝัง
- เผยแพร่เมื่อ 20 พ.ค. 2021
- 0:00 Intro
1:30 Primary Colors
3:19 There's Something About Mary
4:46 The Truman Show
6:51 Shakespeare in Love
8:32 Elizabeth
9:50 Saving Private Ryan
11:52 The Thin Red Line
13:39 Pleasantville
15:20 Dark City
17:00 Babe: Pig in the City
18:50 Siskel list
Walking ned Devine
There's Something about Mary
Simon Birch
Antz
The Truman Show
Shakespeare in Love
Saving Private Ryan
Pleasantville
The Thin Red Line
Babe: Pig in the City
19:49 Ebert list
Primary Colors
Life is Beautiful
Shakespeare in Love
Babe: Pig in the City
Elizabeth
Happiness
A simple plan
Saving Private Ryan
Pleasantville
Dark City
So sad to hear Gene’s voice struggling knowing he’s so close to the end. Appreciate him and Ebert so much, their old vids are my go to comfort viewing ❤
In hindsight, Gene was weeks away from death, and you can see with his slurred speech and manicured look that he was deteriorating in health. His mind remained sharp, though. Sad.
It's hard for me to watch these episodes near the end of his life. I can only focus on his struggle. It's a shame.
@@EGOS42 he was still doing the work he loved right up to the end
A Simple Plan -- what a film. It's in my video collection in the same DVD book as Bill Paxton's Frailty.
I think these two would’ve loved Hacksaw Ridge.
Interesting number 1 choices. Gene really loved him some Babe, and weird that Roger thought so highly of Dark City, but didn’t think much of The Matrix.
The fact that Ebert put a, no pun intended, very dark sci fi film tipping into horror sci fi, Dark City, on his best of the year list as number 1 even, speaks to the appreciation he had, and chance he would give, for and to all genres of film. And let me tell you, he was spot on when he called it a masterwork. It truly is. That film is incredible in premise, vision, writing, performances, twist at the end and is, even in our modern age of spectacular digital effects, a feast of wonder for the eyes. Brilliant work of sci fi, doesn’t get nearly enough recognition.
So true. I never hear anyone talking about this movie anymore, it’s a shame, it’s so good!
My spliff nearly flew out of my mouth when I saw what Gene had picked for his number 1
You my friend is a genius I forgot about splifs lol the weed up here is to harsh lol
Many, many formative movies from 1998. Thanks S&E for the highlights.
My top 10 from 1998:
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. American History X
3. Shakespeare In Love
4. The Big Lebowski
5. The Prince of Egypt
6. Dark City
7. Pleasantville
8. The Parent Trap
9. Ever After
10. The Thin Red Line
One chose a family film, the other picked a sci-fi film, as the best film of that year. Shame critics these days can't be so open-minded (an a bigger shame the Oscars never were).
But the biggest of all shames, gotta say, is that films like these from the 80s and 90s simply aren’t really made anymore. There are exceptions of course, but in general, least in America, this has been true at least the past 10 years. Every time I read a comment from somebody that is similar to what I am making now, there is always somebody trying to point out that good movies are still being made, gotta look for them harder, and to stop crying that “back in the day” stuff. But it’s true, most movies now are assembly manufactured and must include “the message” and always, ALWAYS turn into political drab.
My Top 10 of 1998:
1-Saving Private Ryan (1998)
2-The Truman Show (1998)
3-Dark City (1998)
4-The Thin Red Line (1998)
5-Central Station (1998)
6-Ringu (1998)
7-After Life (1998)
8-A Simple Plan (1998)
9-Hilary and Jackie (1998)
10-Pi (1998)
This is a great list. I LOVE HILARY AND JACKIE! Hills and Jacks ❤️ No one ever mentions this film, EVER, and it was very under the radar when it came out even. It’s an incredible picture with two incredible performances, based on real life sisters and their promising, gifted, at times tragedy filled, lives and their ultra unique relationship with one another. I’ve owned it for a long time but haven’t watched it in years. Think I’m going to watch it tonight. Thanks for reminding me about this excellent piece of filmmaking.
What a year.
1. Big Lebowski
2. Rounders
3. Half Baked
4. Baseketball
5. Mafia
6. Chairman of the Board
7. Wrongfully accused
8. The Waterboy
9. There's something about Mary
10. The Truman show.
1. The Truman Show
2. The Big Lebowski
3. Rushmore
4. American History X
5. Pleasantville
6. Saving Private Ryan
7. The Thin Red Line
8. Happiness
9. After Life
10. Mulan
The whole world wanted Gene Siskel to be around in 2017, 2018 and 2019 being mentioned by Ricky Khamis from AmeriFirst Financial at the end of the Home Hunter show on June 4, 2017.
Sadly Gene wouldn't be around in 1999.
If Gene Siskel is alive in 2021 he will get infected with COVID-19 and watch Tiffany Hunter, Christine Jackson Brackman from People's Mortgage, Joe Conner from Homeowners Financial Group and Renee Sacco from Union Home Mortgage review Blood Simple, Muriel's Wedding, Mystery, Alaska, High Fidelity, Corky Romano, Out Cold, The Last Castle, Signs, Sorority Boys, One Hour Photo, Calendar Girls, Shanghai Knights, The Ladykillers, I Heart Huckabees, Stay Alive, Deja Vu, Annapolis, The Prestige, Miracle at St. Anna, Burn After Reading, Jobs, Nocturnal Animals, La La Land, Tully, Down a Dark Hall, Hellboy and Her Smell on the Home Hunter show on October 3, 2021 on his laptop computer.
It was a great year for film. It’s a shame Gene wasn’t around :(
1. The Thin Red Line
2. Dark City
3. The Truman Show
4. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
5. The Big Lebowski
6. A Simple Plan
7. High Art
8. Wild Things
9. The Faculty
10.Saving Private Ryan
My Best of 1998
Shakespeare in love
A Bug's Life
A Simple Plan
Babe: Pig in the City
Happiness
Elizabeth
The Truman Show
The Thin Red Line
Saving Private Ryan
Antz
Out of Sight
The Big Lebowski
There's something about Mary
Dark City
Wild Things
Pleasantville
Fireworks
What did they gave
“The Thin Red Line” and
“Saving Private Ryan”
back then???
Two have my favorites!!!
@@bligamerplayer3299 both thumbs up 👍
For a change, both Chicagoeans pick cult classics and dark horses and avoided the cliche'd picks.
I can’t believe Alex proyas went on to be such a hack after making the crow and dark city
Australia has a great film industry. Never discount female filmmakers like Genevieve Clay. Forget greta gerwig and Kathryn Bigelow. Ms Clay directed, among others, a short film called The Interviewer.
Wow.
Dark City?
I think Babe "Pig in the City" held up much better.
And yes George Miller's "Mad Max Fury Road" directed Babe.
Sid Vicious
My Favorite and Best Flim of the Year 1998 on my opinion
5. Saving Pravite Ryan
4. Deep Impact
3. Madeline
2. A Bug's Life
1. Dance with Me
The Thin Red Line>Saving Private Ryan
Anyone that likes A Simple Plan should watch One False Move,also with Bill Paxton&Billy Bob Thornton.
Shakespeare in love made the list but the Truman show didn't? Terrible judgement.
Truman Show and Dark City are the redpill movies 🎬 of the century.
Babe and Dark City better than Saving Private Ryan?
Bullcrap movie critics produce.
50s maybe not so fabulous, but 90's was pure shit.
Siskel is obviously very sick here.