I was really struggling with understanding this topic. Despite watching some tutorials, I couldn’t understand the concept. But yours one really helped Miss!!!! Thank you so much! God bless you! 🤍
i originally found this solution quite confusing and I'm not sure if my lecturer would accept it as a solution. So i have done my research and i found out the best way to do this is to make only 1 table with A|B|Outcome and have the cases of A|B as normal, example A = Knight , B = Knave etc, and the outcome would be if it's a contradiction or not with the original statements. For example if A = knave and B = knight then A who is a knave should lie; However, he said that: "B is a knight" which is True. So if he should be lying and he didn't that's a contradiction! You do that for all the possible combinations like the video and you usually find out 1 outcome where there is no contradiction, and you conclude that, that is the case. In our example we conclude that A = knave and B = knave because they both Lie as they should and there is no contradiction so it is probably the case that A = Knave and B = knave. Can we have multiple possible outcomes? In other examples i found that that was possible as well. I hope that made sense and helped someone out there. Thanks for reading. =)
I have a question. I am doing a similar problem where A says: "B is a knave" and B says "we are both knights" When I attempt to try this, I get a truth table that does not match at all in any row. Any suggestions?
Ummm. The statement "B is a knave".. is obviously true. If it was false then it would mean that B would be a knight. If B is a knight, then B's statement would have to be true. B's statement can't be true because if B's statement was true then they wouldn't contradict each other. But they do contradict each other. Therefore B's statement is a lie.
Does it work it there is Person A B and C and A said something but you didn't hear it and B said A is a knave, but C said B is lying how would you solve that? can you tell if A B C which one is knights or knave?
I was really struggling with understanding this topic. Despite watching some tutorials, I couldn’t understand the concept. But yours one really helped Miss!!!! Thank you so much! God bless you! 🤍
I'm really really really not grasping this knights and knaves stuff :(
woah. this method actually works. i went through 10 videos, none of them worked.
i originally found this solution quite confusing and I'm not sure if my lecturer would accept it as a solution. So i have done my research and i found out the best way to do this is to make only 1 table with A|B|Outcome and have the cases of A|B as normal, example A = Knight , B = Knave etc, and the outcome would be if it's a contradiction or not with the original statements. For example if A = knave and B = knight then A who is a knave should lie; However, he said that: "B is a knight" which is True. So if he should be lying and he didn't that's a contradiction! You do that for all the possible combinations like the video and you usually find out 1 outcome where there is no contradiction, and you conclude that, that is the case. In our example we conclude that A = knave and B = knave because they both Lie as they should and there is no contradiction so it is probably the case that A = Knave and B = knave. Can we have multiple possible outcomes? In other examples i found that that was possible as well. I hope that made sense and helped someone out there. Thanks for reading. =)
@@danteeepThank you! I found this helpful!
Great explanation
The best explanation I have come across so far. Thank you
Thanks actually understandable. Best tr for me.
dear Theresa W....wonderful solution . it has helped me a lot.
plz...upload more logic puzzles..
Great video. Thank you very much.
Great job.
best explanation
this is an amazing explaination ! Thanks !
it won't work if there is no the same values
I have a question. I am doing a similar problem where A says: "B is a knave" and B says "we are both knights" When I attempt to try this, I get a truth table that does not match at all in any row. Any suggestions?
+Omnibus this can happen resulting no suitable conclusion..so the answer of your puzzle will be "cannot be determined".
same
Ummm. The statement "B is a knave".. is obviously true.
If it was false then it would mean that B would be a knight. If B is a knight, then B's statement would have to be true. B's statement can't be true because if B's statement was true then they wouldn't contradict each other. But they do contradict each other. Therefore B's statement is a lie.
Nice work.plz keep doing
Thankyou 🙂
Thank you!
osom....u cleared all my doughts
Finally seen a kashmiri learning Discrete maths.
are we gonna ignore the fact she looks amazing
u right b
yeah that was I noticed first
Does it work it there is Person A B and C and
A said something but you didn't hear it and B said A is a knave, but C said B is lying how would you solve that?
can you tell if A B C which one is knights or knave?
nice mam i love laiba fu
I wanna marry you
wtf is this!!!!!!!!
You should have learned about System Specification before attempting this problem.
Why are you being rude?